rmb  Recent Acquisitions, July, 2011, Page 2

 
 

 


Warmly inscribed

71.   JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON. The wonders of the Colorado Desert (southern California). Its rivers and its mountains, its canyons and its springs, its life and its history, pictured and described ... Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1906.   $500

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo; 33 plates, 1 folding map, 1 double-page table inserted, numerous illustrations throughout text all after Carl Eytel; original beige cloth over blue cloth boards, gilt vignette on upper covers; the spines both a bit faded, and not quite uniform, the second volume with a mild dampstain at the lower spine, hinges of vol. II neatly reglued; a good set.

With a long and interesting inscription from the author on the half title "To Dr. and Mrs. Robertson, Ruth & Majorie: Dear friends, We have reveled in the delights of the Grand & Hoover Canyons together, & I hope that these pages will lead you to want to go with me, someday, into this equally wonderful & interesting region - the Colorado Desert of our own California. Cordially yours, George Wharton James."

Howes J-44.


72.   JAMIESON, JOHN. An etymological dictionary of the Scottish language: illustrating the words in their different significations by examples from ancient and modern writers; shewing their affinity to those of other languages, and especially the northern … and elucidating national rites, customs, and institutions … to which is prefixed, a dissertation of the origin of the Scottish language. Edinburgh: University Press, 1808-25.  $500

First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, including the 2 volume supplement; bound in neat 20th century black cloth, paper labels on spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; very good, sound set.

The standard work on the Scottish language. This copy with the list of subscribers, among whom is Sir Walter Scott, who described the compiler as "an excellent man full of auld Scottish cracks."


73.   [JOHNSON, BENJAMIN.] The Philadelphia school dictionary of the English language. Compiled from the most approved modern English dictionaries. Second edition. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, 1806. $2,500

One of the earliest American dictionaries; sm. sq. 12mo, pp. 234, 4 ads; contemporary full sheep, neatly rebacked; ownership name in gilt of "G. Hancock" on upper cover; a very good copy of a rare book.

This is only the second copy we've offered in nearly 30 years. First published in 1805. The book is completely unknown to Burkett (American Dictionaries of the English Language before 1861, Metuchen, 1979). NUC lists only one copy; American Imprints lists it twice as nos. 10637 & 11154). Not in Vancil. Nine in OCLC.


First quarto edition

74.   JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals ... the fourth edition, revised by the author. Dublin: Thomas Ewing, 1775. $2,750

First quarto edition and first complete edition printed in Ireland; 2 vols., pp. [70] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; title page in vol. 1 creased and with neat repairs to the corners, minor worm track in the bottoms of most pages in vol. I, affecting some text but sense always clear; full contemporary calf, worn, rebacked, original spines and red morocco labels preserved, hinges reinforced with cloth; a good, sound copy of a not-so-common edition, based on the fourth folio printed in 1773, and the only edition for which Johnson provided any additions or corrections.

From his famous prose "advertisement" in vol. I: "Perfection is unattainable, but nearer and nearer approaches may be made; and finding my Dictionary about to be reprinted, I have endeavoured, by a revisal, to make it less reprehensible ... Many faults I have corrected, some superfluities I have taken away, and some deficiencies I have supplied..."

Alston V, 184; Courtney 56-7; Fleeman 55.4D/5a; Kennedy 6280.


75.   [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] A journey to the western islands of Scotland. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775.  $950

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 384, [1] errata; contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; top and bottom panels on spine show neat repair, front joint barely starting; good and sound, or better, in a brown cloth slipcase. The errata is 12 lines long, not 6, as in the second edition of the same year.

Fleeman notes that 2000 copies were printed. Chapman & Hazen, p. 151-52; Courtney & Smith, pp. 122-23; Fleeman 75.1J/1a; Rothschild 1257.


76.   JOHNSON, SAMUEL. Letters to and from the late Samuel Johnson, LL.D. to which are added some poems never before printed. Published from the original MSS. in her possession, by Hester Lynch Piozzi. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1788.      $750

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [1], 397 (i.e. 399); xi, [1], 424; nice copy in full contemporary mottled calf, black morocco labels, gilt-decorated spines a little rubbed; a very good, sound set.

Fleeman 88.3L/1; Courtney & Smith, p. 168: "The poems … consist of Latin verses to Dr. Lawrence, translation of them by Mrs. Piozzi, and translations from Boethius De consolatione philosophiae, mainly by Johnson but with some lines by Mrs. Piozzi…"


77.   [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Pierpont Morgan Library. Samuel Johnson, LL.D. (1709-1784): an exhibition of first editions, manuscripts, letters, and portraits to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his birth, and the 200th anniversary of the publication of his Rasselas. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959.      $25

Small folio, pp. [46]; 7 full-page facsimiles; original printed wrappers; corners curled, else near fine.

125 annotated items. Introduction by Herbert Cahoon. "The most extensive Johnson exhibition ever seen on this continent" (The New Yorker). A keepsake printed for The Johnsonians, an association established in 1946 to commemorate the birth of Samuel Johnson.


78.   [JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS, & Aulus Persius Flaccus.] D. Ivnii Ivvenalis et Avli Persii Flacci Satiræ cum notis Fransisci Guieti Andini Ioannis Peyraredi Aquitani, & al. Accurante Michaele de Marolles... [and] Les satires de Ivvenal et de Perse, avec des remarques, en Latin & en François. Paris: Guillaume de Luyne, 1658. $250

Second edition (first published 1653), 8vo, pp. [16], 273 leaves (parallel text in Latin and French); pp. 273-458, [21] contents and "Privileges du Roi;" engraved pictorial title-page dated 1653, parallel title pages in Latin and French; 18th century mottled calf, red speckled edges; joints rubbed but not the least tender, spine ends worn, spine with vertical cracks; all else very good, the text block with generous margins.


79.   [KAROLICK COLLECTION.] Hipkiss, Edwin J. Eighteenth-century American arts. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of paintings, drawings, engravings, furniture, silver, needlework ... gathered to illustrate the achievements of American artists and craftsmen of the period from 1720 to 1820. Boston & Cambridge: Museum of Fine Arts and Harvard University Press, 1941.      $125

First edition, folio, pp. xvii, [3], 366, [41]; extensively illustrated throughout; a very good, sound copy in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine and upper cover. Contains Notes on Drawings and Prints by Henry P. Rossiter and Comments on the Collection by Maxim Karolik.


80.   KEMBLE, JOHN MITCHELL & Charles Hardwick. The Gospel according to Saint Matthew in Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions, synoptically arranged, with collations of the best manuscripts. Cambridge: University Press, [1858].     $250

First edition, 4to, pp. iv, 258, [1]; includes the separately issued supplement (p. 231-258) and so consequently without the tipped-in slip from W.W. Skeat at the title page announcing his proposal to issue a supplement; text in double column (versos) and interlinear (rectos); some wear and breaks at the spine ends, but generally a very good, sound copy in original maroon cloth gilt.

Kemble died in the spring of 1857; the work was finished and prepared for the press by Hardwick. Three different versions of Matthew in the leading dialects of ancient Britain appear here side by side with the Latin, and are of great interest to comparative philologists.


Often drunk and violent

81.   KENRICK, WILLIAM. A new dictionary of the English language: containing, not only the explanation of words, with their orthography, etymology, and idiomatic use in writing; but likewise, their orthoepia or pronunciation in speech, according to the present practice of polished speakers in the metropolis… to which is prefixed a Rhetorical Grammar…. London: John and Francis Rivington, William Johnston, Thomas Longman and Thomas Cadell, 1773.    $1,750

First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], viii, 57, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; mid 20th-century half calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; overall appearance is fine.

A "hack writer" who possessed a "strong love of notoriety, [and] a jealous and perverse temper," Kenrick (?1725-1779) "was often drunk and violent. He became the enemy of every decent and successful person, and so notorious as a libeler that few condescended to answer him. His vanity lead him to fancy himself equal to any task without serious study. In his later years Kenrick seldom wrote without a bottle of brandy at his elbow. Though a superlative scoundrel, he was clever, and especially proud of the rapidity of his writing; even his more serious works seldom occupied him for more than two days" (see DNB for a lively account of this literary curmudgeon). Among those most frequently attacked and offended were Johnson and Boswell, Garrick, Goldsmith, Fielding, and, predictably, other famous men, who, by association would give Kendrick a name.

For all his attacks on Johnson (Kenrick was violently critical of Johnson's edition of Shakespeare and his dictionary) he seems to have made good use of Johnson's lexicographic skills. A spot check of entries shows Kenrick's lexicon to be a word-for-word transcription from that of Johnson.

Alston V, 283; Kennedy 6276.


The first abridgement of an English dictionary

82.   KERSEY, JOHN. Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum: or, a general English dictionary, comprehending a brief but emphatical and clear explication of all sorts of difficult words ... The whole work compil'd and methodically digested, for the benefit of young students, tradesmen, artificers, foreigners, and others who are desirous thoroughly to understand what they speak, read, or write. London: printed by J. Wilde, for J. Phillips [et al.], 1708.      $1,750

First edition of the first abridged English dictionary, 8vo, unpaginated (collated and complete); contemporary paneled calf neatly rebacked to match, old red morocco label preserved on spine; very good and sound.

Alston V, 91 ("an unconfessed abridgement of Kersey's revision of Phillip's dictionary" - the New World of English Words, 1706 - "although it contains much dialectal material not found in that work"); Starnes & Noyes, pp. 95-97 ("Kersey's vocabulary, estimated at 35,000 words, far surpasses that of any preceding dictionary, with the single exception of the folio Kersey-Phillips, which, amazingly enough considering its difference in physical size, it almost equals").

Kennedy 6203; Vancil, p. 138.


83.   KIDDER, J. EDWARD. Japanese temples. Sculpture, paintings, gardens, and architecture. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha: Amsterdam: Harry N. Abrams, n.d., [ca. 1964].     $50

First edition, folio, pp. 554; lavishly illustrated throughout; generally a fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover, plastic dust jacket, publisher's slipcase. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, and Yukio Futagawa.


84.   LARCHEY, LOREDAN. Dictionnaire historique d'argot. Neuvieme edition des excentricités du langue... Paris: E. Dentu, 1881. $150

Small 8vo, 2 parts in 1, pp. [4], xliii, [1], 377, [1]; [1], vi-xvii, [1], 133, [1]; contemporary half green calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, red morocco label, marbled edges; joints rubbed, otherwise very good.

Vancil, p. 145 noting the 7th edition of 1878.


 

Complete file


85.   LEVITT, MICHAEL, managing editor. Nautical Quarterly. Volumes 1-50.New York: 1977-1990. $1,250

50 volumes, plus one volume of Index (covering vols. 1-40 only); square 4to, the first 12 volumes in illustrated wrappers and publisher's slipcases, the balance in blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines; lavishly illustrated throughout and covering virtually all aspects of the maritime world. The first issue of this well-received periodical was devoted exclusively to the America's Cup. Very good to fine in original wrappers and publisher's slipcase, illustrated throughout.

Nautical Quarterly was founded in 1977 by Joseph Gribbins, and covers the period from 1600 to the 1960s dealing with such subjects as maritime heritage, boats, equipment, cruising, racing, ocean science, people, yachting technology and yacht design.


Inscribed, and with other inserts

86.   [LONDON, JACK.] London, Charmian. The book of Jack London. New York: The Century Co., 1921. $950

First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi, 422, [3]; viii, 414; 43 illustrations on 32 plates, 2 other full-p. illustrations in the text; original green cloth, spines faded, front hinge of vol. II cracked; a good set, and ostensibly that of Charmian herself, with her bookplate in each volume, and with a 1932 inscription from her in each volume to B. J. Hart "with best wishes from the author, Charmian London." Also, with her tipped in signature on the front free flyleaf, a long autograph postcard from her mounted to the front pastedown regarding "this frightful disaster that has overtaken the South," etc., 2 printed poems of Jack London's pasted in on preliminaries, and a typed note signed by Charmian pasted to the rear pastedown in vol. II to Woodruff Book Store in Los Angeles asking for a 10% discount on London's The Valley of the Moon, together with typed envelope,


87.   MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. Cakes and ale or the skeleton in the cupboard. London: William Heinemann, [1930].      $750

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 270; fore-edges spotted, half title and title page slightly foxed, else a near fine copy in the dust jacket which shows slight wear at top of spine, and two old tape stains on the versos of the jacket flaps. Page 147 is in state B (no priority). Toole Stott A40a.


88.   MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. Oeuvres completes. Paris: Louis Cunard, 1908-10.    $500

26 (of apparently 29) volumes, 8vo, contemporary half burgundy morocco, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g., fine set.


89.   MILLER, ELIZABETH E. Life upon an ocean steamer. Meadville, PA: published by the author, 1898.     $150

First edition, 16mo, (approx. 6" x 5"), pp. 47; faux reptile-skin wrappers sewn with cord; small tape stain on upper cover, flyleaf loose; all else very good. Dated diary on the S.S. Amsterdam, and the S.S. Lake Superior, August 27, 1892 thru June 15, 1893. Erie County Public Library and University of Southern Maine only in OCLC.


90.   MILNE, A.A. Now we are six. Decorations by E. H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927].     $850

First edition, 12mo, pp. x, [2], 103, [1]; dust jacket with shallow chips at spine ends, top edge of front panel a little ragged, break in the paper at the upper outer corner; a near fine copy in a good or better dust jacket.


91.   [MINIATURE BOOK.] The eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy by his brother... Edward M. Kennedy delivered at St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York City June 8th, 1968. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1968.     $65

Edition limited to 2,000 copies printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen Haarlem, Holland, (2 5/8 x 1 7/8; 68 x 47 mm.); pp. 27, [1]; b & w portrait tipped in; very good in green calf gilt, a.e.g., publisher's plastic box.


92.   MINSHEU, JOHN. [Title in Greek] id est, ductor in linguas, the guide into the tongues ... with their agreement and consent with one another, as also their etymologies, the resons or derivations of all or the most part of wordes, in these eleven languages, viz. 1. English. 2. British or Welsh. 3. Low Dutch. 4. High Dutch. 5. French. 6. Italian. 7. Spanish. 8. Portuguese. 9. Latine. 10. Greeke. 11. Hebrew, &c. ... also their etymologies…. London: Joannem Browne, 1617.   $1,500

First edition, folio, [16], 543, [1], [187]; title within woodcut border, text in double and quadruple column; handsome 18th century full reversed calf with a nice, large blindstamped central panel; maroon morocco label on spine; a very good, sound copy, with an early ownership signature on the title page of "Thos. Hooper," and later from the library of Lord Malmesbury with his note of acquisition on the front free endpaper dated 1796, and likely bound for him; he may have been the one to decide to remove the Spanish dictionary which was issued at the end of this work (old STC 17949; and subsequently deleted from the new STC as a separate work). Twentieth-century bookplate of the Johnsonian, Lindsay Fleming.

The preferred first edition, which included two languages, Welsh and Portuguese, dropped from all later editions. "This great lexicon is of great value as a dictionary of Elizabethan English; it is also in all probability the first English book printed by subscription" (DNB). The separately-issued subscriber's list is not present with this copy, as usual, but a photocopy is laid in.

Vancil, p. 165; Alston II, 103; STC 17944.


 

Original fascicles


93.   MURRAY, JAMES A.H. [et al.]. A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by The Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray... with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1884-1933.  $5,000

First edition, original 51 fascicles, plus the 1933 Supplement; large 4to, original printed cloth-backed boards (supplement in plain boards and with an early, neat rebacking); with many prefaces, prefatory notes, titles and half titles, etc., most not included in the book edition; a complete set in what is likely a late (?last) issue of the fascicles. Some sets have as many as 126 fascicles; we have handled sets containing 126, 112, 100, and 67 fascicles, and surely there are a number of other combinations. This set contains individual sections as follows, with publication dates and editor in brackets:

A-ANT [1884, Murray]; ANT-BATTEN [1885, Murray]; BATTER-BOZ [1887, Murray]; BRA-BYZ [1888, Murray]; C-CASS [1888, Murray]; CASS-CLIVY [1889, Murray]; CLO-CONSIGNER [1891, Murray]; CONSIGNIFICANT-CROUCHING [1893, Murray]; CROUCHMAS-CZECH [1893, Murray]; D-DEPRAVATION [1895, Murray]; DEPRATIVE-DISTRUSTFUL [1897, Murray]; DISTRUSTFULLY-DZIGGETAL [1897, Murray]; E-EVERY [1891, Murray & Henry Bradley]; EVERYBODY-EZOD [1894, Murray & Bradley; prospectus for Skeat's Chaucer bound in, and specimen page for the same laid in; broadside regarding "Special Quotations wanted for 'H' laid in; also a notice on yellow paper regarding the issuance of Everybody-Ezod]; F-FIELD [1895, Bradley]; FIELD-FRANKISH [1897, Bradley]; FRANK-LAW - GLASS-CLOTH [1899, Bradley]; GLASS-COACH-GYZZARN [1901, Bradley]; H-HOD [1899, Murray]; HOD-HYWE [1899, Murray; with 2 notices by James A. H. Murray laid in]; I-INPUSHING [1900, Murray]; INPUT-KAIRINE [1901, Murray]; KAISER-KYX [1901, Murray]; L-LIESURELY [1902, Bradley; 6-p. prospectus for Wright's English Dialect Dictionary laid in]; LEISURENESS-LYYN [1903, Bradley]; M-MEET [1906, Bradley]; MEET-MONOPOLY [1907, Bradley]; MONOPOLY-NYWE [1908, Craige]; O-OZYAT [1904, Murray]; P-PENNACHED [1905, Murray]; PENNAGE-PLAT [1907, Murray]; PLAT-PREMIOUS [1908, Murray]; PREMISAL-PYXIS [1909, Murray]; Q-REE [1904, Craige]; REE-RIBALDOUSLY [1908, Craige]; RIBALDIC-RYZE [1910, Craige]; S-SEA-EEL [1911, Bradley]; SEA-EGG - SHYSTER [1914, Bradley]; SI-SNIGGLE [Craigie, 1912]; SNIGGLE-SPLENETIC [1914, Craigie]; SPLENETIC-STILLATIM [1916, Bradley]; STILLATION-STYX [Bradley, 1919; directions to binder slip on gray paper tipped in]; SU--SZMIKITE [Onions, 1919]; T-THYZLE [Murray, 1912]; TI-TRINITY [Murray, 1914]; TRINK-UNFORESEEABLE [Murray & Craigie, 1921]; UNFORESEEING-UZZLE [Craigie, 1926]; V-VYWER [Craigie [1920]; W-WEZZON [Bradley & Craigie, 1926]; WH-WISE [Onions & Craigie, 1928]; WISE-ZYXT [Onions, 1928]; Supplement, Bibliography & Introduction [Craigie & Onions, 1933].

A very good, clean set, with many unopened pages. With the bookplates in each part of the Bibliotheca Churchilliana.


94.   [NEWSPAPERS.] Bell's Weekly Messenger. London: John Bell, January 5, 1806 to November 9, 1806.    $150

Folio, consisting of whole numbers 509-553, lacking no. 516; 44 issues in all; plus 7 issues of The News. November 16 to December 23, 1806. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; extremities rubbed, front joint cracked, but binding remains sound.

Bell's Weekly Messenger was a British Sunday newspaper that began publication on May 1, 1796 under the proprietorship of John Bell. Initially a Sunday paper, from 1799 the London edition was reprinted on Monday for nationwide distribution.


 

The uncommon first edition – with lexicographic annotations


95.   P[HILLIPS], E[DWARD]. The new world of words; or a general English dictionary. Containing the interpretations of such hard words as are derived from other languages ... Collected and published by E.P. London: printed by E. Tyler, for Nath. Brooke, 1658.      $8,500

First edition of the first English dictionary in folio format, compiled by Milton's nephew; pp. [28] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; engraved frontispiece in a fine unrestored state; very interesting 17th-century annotations of a lexicographical nature in a contemporary hand on the first three flyleaves as well as on the last 2 flyleaves, apparently by one Charles Wallis who we have been unable to trace.

20th century full calf, extremities a bit rubbed, but sound. [28]pp., plus unpaginated lexicon in double column, with the blank leaf 2R6 and [8]pp. errata and advertisements.

An interesting copy of one of the most important English dictionaries. "Two years after Blount's Glossographia, in 1658, Edward Phillips' The New World of English Words appeared in the first folio edition of any English dictionary. Although Phillips, who was Milton's nephew, gave no credit to Blount and even publicly disparaged him, his dictionary is a close copy of Blount's, with a number of encyclopedic entries added.

Blount, enraged, published A World of Errors Discovered in the New World of Words (1673), in which he attacked Phillips and catalogued numerous mistakes. However, in spite of the unscrupulous character of the work, The New World of English Words did initiate several ideas. Phillips included a long list of prominent specialists and gave the impression that they had contributed to or approved certain definitions, a claim that Blount disputed. Nonetheless, the idea of enlisting the support of specialists was a new one in English lexicography" (see Landau, p.43).

Five editions were published in Phillip's lifetime; Kersey's revision of it appeared in 1706 and 1720. The first edition is uncommon in commerce.

Alston V, 53; Wing P2068; Graesse V, 268; O'Neill P-43 (imperfect); see also Starnes & Noyes, The English Dictionary from Cawdrey to Johnson, pp. 48-63.


 

Presentation copy of an uncommon color plate book on the cotton plant


96.   PARLATORE, FILIPPO. Le specie dei cotone. Florence: Stamperie Reale, 1866.    $4,800

First edition, 4to (text), pp. 62, [2]; original blue printed wrappers, spine ends with a few short splits, else very good; plus atlas folio, pp. [4] plus 6 lithograph plates (5 hand-colored); original matching blue paper-covered boards, cloth shelfback; near fine.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed in 1872.

The author was trained as a physician, and was for a time a lecturer in anatomy. But his interests in botany claimed a larger part of his time and he was appointed professor of botany and plant physiology at Florence and eventually assumed the post of director of the botanic garden.

The present work is a magnificent monograph on the cotton plant. Given the date of publication it is difficult not to associate this work with the American Civil War (it was begun in 1864 but not completed until 1866), but there apears to be no apparent relationship in the text.

Prtizel 6954; Nissen 1491.


97.   PICKERING, JOHN. A vocabulary, or collection of words and phrases which have been supposed to be peculiar to the United States of America. To which is prefixed an essay on the present state of the English Language in the United States. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1816. $950

First edition of the first book of Americanisms, 8vo, pp. [2], [9]-206, [1]; original blue paper-covered boards; very good copy.

Pickering wrote a number of philological pieces for the periodical press, as well as an important Greek lexicon, and he was the leading authority of his time on the languages of the North American Indian. This vocabulary of the American idiom was the first of its kind, and was a valuable source for Webster. It appeared originally in the Memoirs of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, and is here printed with many corrections and additions. It was the only work on the subject until Bartlett's work in mid-century, and is still useful today.

Sabin 62638; American Imprints 38631.


98.   PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation. Inscribed, with sentiments of gratitude and respect, to such of her foreign friends as have made English literature their peculiar study. London: G. G. & J. Robinson, 1794.      $750

First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], viii, 423; [4], 416; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; top of both spines chipped level with text block, one label chipped with loss of the incipient 'P', spines themselves with some peeling and hairline cracks; a good, sound copy, unrestored.

Piozzi's work, her favorite, is intended for the use of foreigners in Britain that he or she might learn the subtle differences in the meanings of words that might otherwise be mistaken for synonyms. Johnson's poem "A Short Song of Congratulation," written for Henry Thrale's Nephew, Sir John Lade, on his coming of age, is here printed in full for the first time. The book also contains many allusions to Dr. Johnson throughout.

Alston III, 524; Courtney 173; Fleeman 94.4PBS/1a; Rothschild 1552


99.   PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation... Dublin: printed by William Porter, for P. Byrne and W. Jones, 1794.      $1,250

First Dublin edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 516; fine copy in full contemporary calf, red morocco label on spine.

First published in 2 volumes in London earlier the same year, Piozzi's work is intended for the use of foreigners in Britain that he or she might learn the subtle differences in the meanings of words that might otherwise be mistaken for synonyms.

Alston III, 525 locating 6 copies only, 5 in the US.


100.  POOLE, JOSHUA. The English Parnassus: or, a helpe to English poesie. Containing a collection of all rhyming monosyllables, the choisest epithets, and phrases... together with a short institution to English poesie, by way of preface. London: printed for Tho. Johnson, 1657. $2,500

First edition of the first English dictionary of rhyme, this, the scarcer issue with title printed in red and black (another issue, with a slightly different title, is printed in black only), 8vo, pp. [32], 597; lacks most of A1 (blank); occasional contemporary annotations, especially on the final 5 blank pages, apparently the work of one Tobias Williams, plus some in another hand; contemporary full blind-ruled calf, sometime rebacked with old spine laid down; a very good copy of an important book, edited, and with an significant Preface by "J.D."

In addition to the 37-p. dictionary of monosyllabic rhyme, there is a dedication to Francis Atkinson, master of the manor that gave a roof to Poole's grammar school; a long prefatory poem by Poole presenting this book to his students and praising poetry; the J.D. preface, which provides us also with an account of the author and his works; a list of "books principally made use of in the compiling of this work"; and, extracts from these works, including those from Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, Chapman, etc.

Another 185pp. in the book is a thesaurus of words for the use of the would-be poet, which appears to be the first compilation of its type in English. J.D. is not John Dryden, but there is a striking similarity between the arguments of this Preface and Dryden's own "Essay on Dramatic Poesy" (1668).

Wing P2814; Alston VI, 552; Lowndes 1912, erroneously calling for a frontispiece, which did not appear until the second edition of 1677.


101.  RAND MCNALLY. Rand McNally guide to New York City and environs with maps and illustrations. New York & Chicago: Rand McNally, 1932.      $75

31st edition, 8vo, pp. 160; 9 pages of maps and many illustrations throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial color wrappers. With sections on the Police and Fire Departments, Chinatown, and nearby New Jersey coast resorts. This edition not in OCLC, but plenty of others are.


First book on English dialects

102.  RAY, JOHN. A collection of English words not generally used, with their significations and original, in two alphabetical catalogues, the one of such as are proper to the northern, the other to the southern counties. With catalogues of English birds and fishes: and an account of the preparing and refining such metals and minerals as are gotten in England. London: H. Bruges for Tho. Burrell, 1674.       $2,500

First edition of the first book on English dialects, and the first English dialect dictionary; 12mo, pp. [14], [1]-178 (i.e. 148); blank leaves A1 and L4 are not preserved; title page printed in red and black; bottom margin trimmed close touching the date in the imprint; modern marbled wrappers.

While on his botanical journeys throughout England, which brought Ray (1627-1705) everlasting fame, he had the opportunity to study local antiquities and customs, as well as local dialects. This work, together with his Collection of English Proverbs (1670), is an outgrowth of these travels. On one of his treks into Cornwall he made notes on the smelting industry, and recorded his observations (included in a separate section at the back of this volume) on the smelting and refining of silver, tin and iron. Also included is a brief section on husbandry. The sections on the names of British birds and fishes were largely the work of Francis Willughby. An expanded and much more common edition appeared in 1691 (see below).

Keynes 23 ("one of his more important publications"); Alston IX, 1; Kennedy 10623; Wing R-388.


103.  RAY, JOHN. A collection of English proverbs digested into a convenient method for the speedy finding any one upon occasion; with short annotations. Whereunto are added local proverbs with their explications, old proverbial rhythmes, less known ore exotick proverbial sentances, and Scotish proverbs. The second edition, enlarged by the addition of many hundred English, and an appendix of Hebrew proverbs, with annotations and parallels. Cambridge: printed by John Hays, printer to the University, for W. Morden, 1678.   $850

12mo, pp. [8], 414 plus leaf of Morden ads; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; neatly rebacked with old spine laid down; overall, a very good copy.

First published in 1670, this book is still regarded as invaluable for the study of dialect and folklore. Ray (1627-1704) primarily known as a botanist and zoologist who was the first to lay down the correct principles of classification in the animal and vegetable kingdoms, attempted a similar application with proverbial literature. Though he never developed an ordered system that could be applied to literary studies, he has preserved nonetheless a unique and entertaining storehouse of lore, literature and wisdom.

Wing R-387.


104.  RAY, J[OHN]. A compleat collection of English proverbs; also the most celebrated proverbs of the Scotch, Italian, French, Spanish, and other Languages ... To which is added ... a collection of English words not generally used. With, their significations and original, in two alphabetical catalogues... London: J. Torbuck, 1737.   $400

Third (and best) edition, 2 volumes in 1, pp. viii, 319, [1], [12], [13]-150, [2] ads; woodcut ornaments in text; full contemporary paneled calf neatly rebacked; good and sound, or better. Lowndes, 2055


105.  [RHODE ISLAND.] The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island furniture, including some notable portraits, Chinese export porcelain & other items. Providence: RI Hist. Soc., 1965. $150

First edition, 4to, extensively illustrated; slip with additional sponsors and errata laid in; fine in original brown cloth lettered in black and white.


106.  RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1836-37.     $2,250

First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [4], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2222, [1]; contemporary and probably original full calf, double gilt-ruled borders, gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2; rebacked, original spines laid down; spines a little rubbed, else very good and sound.

Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed the most substantial link between and the O.E.D.

"First published as part of the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana (1818-37), it consisted of a great many illustrative quotations drawn from literature, but with relatively few and brief definitions ... Richardson's approach was based on the notion that quotations alone, if sufficient in number, could serve to elucidate 'true etymological meaning.' He went far beyond Johnson in collecting quotations, beginning at the fourteenth century [Johnson went back only to the end of the 16th century] ... Richardson sought by his vast collection of quotations to justify the preposterous theory of John Horne Tooke that each word had a single immutable meaning. In his own work, each word and its derivatives were given one etymology and one meaning. His etymologies were as preposterous as his theories, but his dictionary was of great interest to lexicographers because it foreshadowed the historical collections of quotations that were later to form the basis of the Oxford English Dictionary" (Landau, Dictionaries, p. 66).


107.  RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1844. $1,250

2 volumes, 4to, pp. [36], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2226, [2]; slightly later full polished tan, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, citron and brown morocco labels; all edges marbled, some rubbing but generally very good.

Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed an important link between Johnson and the O.E.D.


108.  ROSS, JOHN DILL. Sixty years: life and adventure in the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton, n.d., [ca. 1911].     $125

First American edition (printed in the U.K. but here with Dutton title pages), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 363, [1]; xi, [1], 410, [1]; 2 gravure frontispieces, folding map, 21 plates; contemporary half brown morocco, gilt-lettered spines; some occasional foxing of the text, joints starting; very good. Singapore, North Borneo, Philippines, Brunei, Vietnam, Siam, etc.


109.  SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Citadelle. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1948]. $500

Edition limited to 2000 copies, this is one of 60 copies on Hollande (copy no. 34); contemporary 3/4 maroon crushed morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., original printed wrappers bound in at the back. Fine.


110.  SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Night flight ... Translated by Stuart Gilbert. London: Desmond Harmsworth, [1932].   $4,500

First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [4], viii, [2], 7-208; a fine copy in a fine dust jacket except for one very small chip at the top of the back hinge. The preface is by Andre Gide.


111.  SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Pilote de guerre. New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, [1942].     $750

Edition limited to 526 copies, this is one of 25 copies hors commerce (copy no. 7); 8vo, pp. 253; title in red and black on upper cover and spine; original printed wrappers, glassine with very small chip at the top of the spine. Fine.


112.  SHERIDAN, THOMAS. British education: or, the source of the disorders of Great Britain. Being an essay towards proving, that the immortality, ignorance, and false taste, which so generally prevail, are the natual and necessary consequences of the present defective system of education. With an attempt to shew, that a revival of the art of speaking, and the study of our own language, might contribute, in a great measure, to the cure of those evils. London: J. & R. Dodsley, 1756.      $1,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xl, 536; contemporary full blindstamped paneled calf, unrestored; one signature extended, else a very good copy.

One pamphlet and one farce (Captain O'Blunder) aside, this is Sheridan's first book.


James Boswell and David Garrick were subscribers

113.  SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A general dictionary of the English language. One main object of which, is, to establish a plain and permanent standard of pronunciation. To which is prefixed a rhetorical grammar. London: printed for J. Dodsley, C. Dilly and J. Wilkie, 1780. $1,850

First edition, 4to, 2 vols., pp. [20], 64 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon, [1]; complete with the half titles and list of subscribers (among whom are James Boswell and David Garrick) and the list of works published by Sheridan following the final leaf of text; a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines.

Sheridan, the elocutionist, "is the first lexicographer who consistently respelled the entry words to indicate pronunciation ... Though the idea of respelling was not new -- Johnson and earlier lexicographers had sometimes done it-- it had been used only exceptionally and in systems that were relatively crude. Sheridan pronounced every word, even simple ones, indicated stress as well as sounds in his respellings, and gave greater attention to the hitherto neglected consonants than ever before… The latter part of the 18th century saw the publication of a number of dictionaries devoted principally to pronunciation ... But it was not until the publication of Sheridan's A General Dictionary of the English Language that a major advance was made... " (Landeau, Dictionaries, pp. 56-57).

Alston V, 312; Kennedy 6286.


114.  [SILVER.] Shure, David S. Hester Bateman queen of English silversmiths. New York: Doubleday &Co., [1959]. $100

First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 311, [1] and 87 superlative photographic plates; 1 preliminary leaf creased in the fore margin, else very good in original tan buckram.


115.  SINCLAIR, JOHN. Observations on the Scottish dialect. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1782. $600

First and only contemporary edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. v, [3], 232; nice enough copy in recent full brown calf, less than perfect red morocco label on spine; uncut.

This copy inscribed "From the author to John Sinclair Esq. etc. of Barak."

Includes an alphabetical list of words unique to Scottish arranged by part of speech and subject matter. Sinclair was an energetic Scot, actively involved in government, with a strong interest in parliamentary, rural, and financial reform; he is said to have published more than 350 tracts. In 1793 he became the first president of the Board of Agriculture. The preface here acknowledges a debt to Hume's Scotticisms, "annexed ... to the first edition of his Political Discourses" (but only in copies sold in Scotland).

Kennedy 11200; not in Vancil.


116.  SMITH, NICOL. Black Martinique - Red Guiana. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co, [1942].     $60

First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 312; map endpapers, 30 illustrations from photographs on rectos and versos of 16 plates; previous owner's gift inscription and ownership signature on title page, otherwise a fine copy in the jacket.


117.  THE SPORTSMAN'S DICTIONARY; or, the gentleman's companion for town and country. Containing full and particular instructions for riding, hunting, fowling, setting, fishing, racing, farriery, cocking, hawking, &c. ... Also, the management of dogs, game-cocks, dunghill-fowls, turkies, geese, ducks, pigeons... Collected from the best authors, with very considerable additions and improvements, experienced gentlemen. London: Fielding and Walker, 1778. $1,250

First published in 2 volumes octavo in 1735, and again in 1744, this is the first edition in quarto, considerably improved and enlarged, pp. viii, plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; engraved frontispiece and 15 engraved plates; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; joints slightly cracked, but in all a very good, sound copy.

Terminology is alphabetically arranged throughout.

Alston XVIII-4, 146 (erroneously identified as an octavo).


118.  STACKHOUSE, THOMAS. Reflections on the nature and property of languages in general, and on the advantages, defects, and manner of improving the English tongue in particular. London: J. Bateley, 1731. $800

First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 200. [4]; nice copy in recent calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine.

Stackhouse was the author of the popular A Complete Body of Divinity (1729, et al.), and was a noted Bible historian. This work includes sections on the origin of languages, the perfection and decay of languages, on the Greek, Latin, and French languages, sublimity and harmony, and the longest chapter, on the English language.

Alston III, 805, not noting the final leaf of ads, and locating only 5 copies, 1 in the U.S.; OCLC locates 14 (7 in the US); there was a Scholar Press reprint in 1968.


119.  STRATMANN, FRANCIS HENRY. A dictionary of the Old English language compiled from writings of the XII. XIII. XIV. and XV. centuries. Krefeld: printed for the author, 1878.      $275

Third edition, small 4to, pp. x, 659, [3]; contemporary half brown morocco, a little rubbed, and with a small crack starting at the top of the upper joint, else very good.

"The last edition being exhausted I am obliged to publish a new edition instead of a supplement; but as there are so many improvements that could not have been effected by a supplement, I trust the public will not be displeased with the change" (Advertisement). Includes a long, 6-p. list of authorities consulted.


 

Late volley in the ‘War of the Dictionaries’

120.  SWAN, WILLIAM. The critic criticised, and Worcester vindicated; consisting of a review of an article in the "Congregationalist," upon the comparative merits of Worcester's and Webster's quarto dictionaries, together with a reply to the attacks of Messrs. G. & C. Merriam upon the character of Dr. Worcester and his dictionaries. Boston: Swan, Brewer and Tileston, March, 1860.  $200

8vo, 76pp., self-wrappers; a little spotting to title, else very good. A few illustrations in text, excerpts from dictionaries printed in double column. Kennedy 1298.


121.  THOMPSON, KAY. Eliose in Paris. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. $450

First edition, slim folio, pp. [64]; illustrated throughout with drawings by Hillary Knight; pictorial endpapers; near fine copy in a dust jacket with one very small chip at the top of the spine and some wear at the bottom.


122.  THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. Thoreau's turtle nest from the journal notes ... With a preface by Walter Harding. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1967.    $75

Edition limited to 1500 copies, miniature book (2 5/8 x 1 7/8 inches), pp. 42-[44]; 5-cent postage stamp commemorating Thoreau tipped in as a frontispiece; fine copy in original green morocco gilt, a.e.g.; very fine. BAL 20292; Borst A20.10


123.  VANCIL, DAVID E. Incunable dictionaries: a checklist and publishing history. St. Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 1995.     $45

4to, pp. xiii, [1], 223, [1]; spiral-bound, blue laminated paper covers. Fine.

Incunable Dictionaries tracks the various editions and reprintings of over fifty dictionaries, vocabularies, and glossaries published separately or as part of larger works during the incunable period. Arranged alphabetically by author or title, each entry lists date, place of publication, publisher, printer (if different than publisher), cited references, and notes, which often include collations or paginations. An appendix offers citations for twenty "Other Word Books and Philological Texts" from the incunable era.


Origin of the Pied Piper legend

124.  VERSTEGAN, RICHARD. A restitution of decayed intelligence in antiquities, concerning the most noble and renowned English nation. By the study and travel of R.V. London: printed for Samuel Mearne book-binder to tyhe King's most Excellent Majesty, 1673.    $950

Sixth and last edition, 8vo, pp. [24], 374, [18]; engraved vignette title page, 10 fine engravings in the text, woodcut initials, tail- and head-pieces; occasional stains and browning, late 17th-century engraved bookplate of Matthen Wise on verso of title page; generally a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked.

Verstegen (fl. 1565-1620, née Richard Rowlands) was a London-born recusant of Dutch parentage who returned to the Netherlands to escape persecution. He distinguished himself early in the study of English history and Anglo-Saxon. First published in Antwerp in 1605, this book, which gives "a summary of the early invasions of Great Britain, the formation of its languages, surnames and other matters, and exhibits [Verstegan's] knowledge of Anglo-Saxon [is] the most interesting of all his works" (DNB).

Alston notes chapter VII: "Of the great antiquitie of our ancient English toung," and chapters VIII-IX: "Etymologies of the ancient Saxon proper names of men and women."

The book is also the first to contain the Pied Piper legend, made famous two centuries later by Robert Browning.

See Alston III, 128 and Wing V-271 both of whom show a different imprint. ESTC locates only the BL copy with this imprint.


125.  VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Southern furniture 1640 - 1820. A loan exhibition pressnted at Richmond. Williamsburgh: Magazine Antiques, 1952.    $100

4to, pp. 64; illustrated throughout; very good in original green cloth-backed printed boards.


126.  WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. In the Levant ... illustrated with photogravures. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1901.  $45

A reissue of the Holiday Edition of 1892 "with only such changes as were necessary to bring the whole work into a single volume," 8vo, pp. ix, [7], 568; gravure frontispiece and 24 gravure plates throughout; spine a little dull, but in all a very good copy in original pictorial green coth stamped in gilt and pale green, t.e.g. Bookplate of Anna Richmond Taylor.


127.  WEBSTER, NOAH. A dictionary of the English language: intended to exhibit I. The origin and affinities of every English word... II. The orthography and the pronunciation of words... III. Accurate and discriminating definitions... To which are prefixed an introductory dissertation on the origin, history, and connection of the languages of western Asia and of Europe; and a concise grammar... London: published by Black, Young, and Young, foreign booksellers to the King, 1832.      $5,000

First English edition, used by Webster as a template for his 1841 octavo, "reprinted by E.H. Barker, Esq. of Thetford, Norfolk, from a copy communicated by the author, and containing many manuscript corrections and additions: with an appendix by the editor," 2 volumes, 4to, pp. viii, [i]-civ, plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; [2] and unpaginated lexicon; the publisher's advertisements noted by Skeel have not been preserved in this copy. A good, sound copy in mid-19th-century half calf over marbled boards, rubbed and scuffed, top of one spine with small chip; good and sound.

One of the scarcest of the early editions of Webster. Of note is the inclusion of Joseph Worcester's "Synopsis of Words pronounced by different Orthoepists," extracted from the American edition of 1829 which was edited by Worcester, and published prior to the rift that developed between the two lexicographers (see Swan, above). As to the text of the lexicon itself Skeel notes that it "was reworked by the English editor, and was not merely a reprinting."

Vancil, p. 260; Skeel 589A.


128.  WHARTON, EDITH & Ogden Codman, Jr. The decoration of houses. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897.  $500

First edition, small 4to, pp. xxii, 204; 56 plates from photographs; original marble paper-covered boards, spine label perished; some rubbing but generally very good. Wharton's first book, after her famously rare Verses, Newport, 1878.


129.  [WHITTINGTON PRESS.] Randle, John, & Rosalind Randle. Matrix 18. Risbury, Herefordshire: Whittington Press, August, 1998. $275

Edition limited to 825 copies, this one of 745 bound in stiff paper covers and dust jacket, large 8vo, pp. [6], 236, [1]; numerous illustrations throughout, including may tip-ins, some in color, largely of a typographic nature; fine copy. Printed at the Whittington Press. Contributions by illustrators, scholars and printers, including Sebastian Carter, John Dreyfus, Ruari McLean, Paul Hayden Duensing, and Roderick Cave.


130.  [WHITTINGTON PRESS.] Randle, John, & Rosalind Randle. Matrix 19. Risbury, Herefordshire: Whittington Press, August, 1999. $300

Edition limited to 800 copies, this one of 720 bound in stiff paper covers and dust jacket, large 8vo, pp. [6], 245; numerous illustrations throughout, including may tip-ins, some in color, largely of a typographic nature; fine copy. Printed at the Whittington Press. Contributions by illustrators, scholars and printers, including John Dreyfus, David Chambers, John DePol, and Roderick Cave.


First framework for a universal language

131.  [WILKINS, JOHN.] Mercury, or the secret and swift messenger: showing, how a man may with privacy and speed communicate his thoughts to a friend at any distance. London: printed by I. Norton, for John Maynard, and Timothy Wilkins, 1641.  $6,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 180; lacking the preliminary blank [A1] and the terminal blanks [M7-M8]; diagrams and tables in the text; ruled margins throughout; a nice copy in slightly later full sheep, rebacked, with old spine laid down, red edges.

"There are good reasons for believing this book to be the first rudimentary attempt at constructing a framework for a universal language and alphabet, though it has obvious connections with the development in England of both short-hand and cypher" (Alston).

"It mentions such old tricks as baking secret messages into loaves of bread, but Wilkins' chief interest was cryptography, of which he gives a wealth of examples, all ready for use. But he also deals with cryptology or secret communication by speaking, either by involving the sense in metaphors and allegories or by changing old words or inventing new ones as is done by thieves, gypsies, and lovers; and with 'semeology,' that is communication by signs and gestures, as used, for instance, by deaf-mutes. Thus Mercury is not merely a practical guide in the use and decoding of cyphers, but a broadly based discussion of the means of communication, or what today would be called semiotics" (DSB).

Alston VII, 277; Wing W-2202


 

Large paper copy of his most important book


132.  WILKINS, JOHN. An essay towards a real character, and a philosophical language. London: Sa: Gellibrand, and John Martin, printer to the Royal Society, 1668.    $7,500

First edition, large paper copy, folio, pp. [20], 454, [2] blank, [156]; engraved vignette title bearing the arms of the Royal Society, 4 engraved plates (1 folding), 2 very large folding tables; separate title and pagination for An Alphabetical Dictionary wherein all English words according to their various significations are ... explained, London, 1668; occasional marginal flaws, small rust hole to 2G2 (no loss), 2R1 and 2R4 printed on a smaller sheet, neat restoration to paper flaw on the final leaf; full contemporary mottled calf with a nice central panel in gilt, neatly rebacked, gilt-paneled spine in 7 compartments, morocco label in 1, extremities a bit rubbed and worn, some modest scratching to the covers, but all in all a very good and compelling copy.

With a handful of interesting early eighteenth-century annotations which show a particular interest in Wilkins' analysis of the alphabet with which the reader takes issue (chapter XIII).

Wilkins (1614-1672), bishop of Chester, was proficient in both mathematics and astronomy, and was an early proponent of, and active in the foundation of certain weekly meetings of learned men of his time, which subsequently became the Royal Society, of which he was the first secretary. In 1648, he was made warden of Wadham College, Oxford, where he became intimate with Boyle, Wren and Evelyn. In 1656 he married Cromwell's sister.

Wilkins' interest in universal language goes back to 1641 when he published the anonymous Mercury, or the secret and swift messenger (see above), "the first rudimentary attempt at constructing a framework for a universal language and alphabet, though it had obvious connections with the development in England of both short-hand and cypher" (see Alston VIII, 277).

"John Wilkins' Essay..., more than any other work of its period, reflects the staggering range of 17th-century British intellectual inquiry and the unprecedented rigor of its scientific method ... [He] was a principal organizer, if not the prime catalyst of the British scientific revolution" (Subbiondo, John Wilkins and 17-Century British Linguistics, p. xiii).

His Essay is his most important work, in which he was assisted by John Ray, Francis Willoughby, and others. It is said that this work inspired Ray to develop his own botanical classification, and lead him later to publish his work on proverbs (see above). Wilkins' Essay "is the largest and most complete work in a long tradition of speculation and effort to create an artificial language that would, in a contemporary phrase, "repair the ruins of Babel." In his own time Wilkins' stature and influence were very considerable ... his influence was divided between such men as Hooke, Boyle, and Ray on the one hand, Tilloston, Stillingfleet, and Patrick on the other. In this sense he shaped the temper of England in the latter half of the seventeenth century and left a significant impression on the eighteenth."

See DSB; Wing W-2196; Alston VII, 290 (noting that all copies do not contain the plates as are present here); Lowndes, p. 2922: "A masterpiece of invention ... The index, which is also in its kind a masterpiece, is by Dr. Wm. Lloyd."


133.  WILLARD, EMMA & William C. Woodbridge. Ancient atlas to accompany the Universal Geography... Hartford: Belknap & Hamersley, 1828.     $500

4to, consisting of 6 hand-colored engraved maps (2 double-p.), and 2 pages of text inside front and back covers; original printed yellow wrappers; wrappers rather spotted, but internally clean. Spotting aside, a near fine example.


134.  [WOLCOT, JOHN.] Bozzy and Piozzi, or, the biographers, a town ecologue. By Peter Pindar, Esq. ... Third edition. London: printed by J. Kearsley and W. Foster, 1786. $300

4to, pp. [2], 54; engraved frontispiece showing James Boswell and Madame Piozzi; early 20th century maroon morocco-backed marbled boards; frontispiece trimmed close at the fore-edge; all else very good and sound.

Eight London editions, all quarto, and all with an engraved plate, were published in 1786, and two more in 1788. A Dublin edition, issued without a plate, is the only edition in octavo.

See Rothschild 2592 for the first edition of the same year.


Uncommon presentation copy

135.  WORCESTER, JOSEPH E. A dictionary of the English language. Boston: Hickling, Swan, and Brewer, 1860.     $3,500

First edition of Worcester's greatest dictionary, large, thick 4to, pp. lxvii, [1], 1786; text in triple column, illus. in text; occasional modest foxing, recent half tan calf, gilt-lettered direct on spine.

Presentation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf to the Hon. William C. Rives, with the respects of J.E. Worcester." William Cabell Rives (1793-1868) studied politics law under Thomas Jefferson, was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates in 1817, and served until 1821, In 1823 he was elected as a U.S. Representative. President Jackson appointed him Minister to France in 1829. In 1832 he was elected to the U.S. Senate where he served until 1845. His principle literary work was The Life and Times of James Madison, 3 vols., 1859-68. See DAB for a long account of his varied career.

Contains a catalogue of English dictionaries (1499-1859). The 1859 Merriam-Webster was the first American dictionary with illustrations, but credit for the idea goes to Worcester who suffered the fate of industrial sabotage at the hands of his seemingly ubiquitous competitor.


136.  WRIGHT, THOMAS. Dictionary of obsolete and provincial English, containing words ... previous to the nineteenth century which are no longer in use... London: George Bell & Sons, 1880. $125

2 vols., 8vo, pp. [16] ads for George Bell & Sons, [5], iv-vii, [1], 490, [15] Bohn ads; [16] ads for Bell & Sons, [2], 491-1039, [1], first and terminal leaves of ads used as pastedowns; original terracotta cloth; very good and bright.

Among the ads are those for Bohn's various libraries: Standard, Historical, Philosophical, Ecclesiastical & Theological, Antiquarian, Illustrated, and Classical, the Aldine edition of British poets, and three full pages of ads for Webster's Dictionary.


137.  WYLD, HENRY CECIL. A history of modern colloquial English. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1921].     $100

Second edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 416; very good copy in orig. blue cloth and printed dust jacket. With sections on English of the 15th Century, Dialect in Middle English, and the history of English pronunciation.


138.  [YACHTING.] Yachts by Herreshoff [cover title]. The Herreshoff Manufacturing Company, R. F. Haffenreffer, President. Designers and builders of sailing and power craft since 1861. Bristol, RI: Herreshoff Manufacturing Co., n.d. [ca. 1936]. $150

First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 53; map endpapers, extensively illustrated, including 8 color reproductions from Robert F. Paterson's magnificient portfolio, The America's Cup and the Defenders of the America's Cup 1851-1930; also with 7 leaves on tissue paper showing current Herreshoff designs and sail plans; slight fading around the edges, else a fine copy in original decorative blue paper-covered boards lettered in gilt, original glassine intact.

This copy inscribed by the son of the president of the company, Pete Haffenreffer.


Recent Acquisitions, July 2011, Page 1
Recent Acquisitions, July 2011, Page 2


 

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com