|
||
|
71. JAMES, GEORGE WHARTON. The wonders of the Colorado Desert (southern California). Its rivers and its mountains, its canyons and its springs, its life and its history, pictured and described ... Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1906. $500 First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo; 33 plates, 1 folding map, 1 double-page table inserted, numerous illustrations throughout text all after Carl Eytel; original beige cloth over blue cloth boards, gilt vignette on upper covers; the spines both a bit faded, and not quite uniform, the second volume with a mild dampstain at the lower spine, hinges of vol. II neatly reglued; a good set. 72. JAMIESON, JOHN. An etymological dictionary of the Scottish language: illustrating the words in their different significations by examples from ancient and modern writers; shewing their affinity to those of other languages, and especially the northern … and elucidating national rites, customs, and institutions … to which is prefixed, a dissertation of the origin of the Scottish language. Edinburgh: University Press, 1808-25. $500 First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, including the 2 volume supplement; bound in neat 20th century black cloth, paper labels on spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; very good, sound set.
73. [JOHNSON, BENJAMIN.] The Philadelphia school dictionary of the English language. Compiled from the most approved modern English dictionaries. Second edition. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, 1806. $2,500 One of the earliest American dictionaries; sm. sq. 12mo, pp. 234, 4 ads; contemporary full sheep, neatly rebacked; ownership name in gilt of "G. Hancock" on upper cover; a very good copy of a rare book.
74. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A dictionary of the English language: in which the words are deduced from their originals ... the fourth edition, revised by the author. Dublin: Thomas Ewing, 1775. $2,750 First quarto edition and first complete edition printed in Ireland; 2 vols., pp. [70] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; title page in vol. 1 creased and with neat repairs to the corners, minor worm track in the bottoms of most pages in vol. I, affecting some text but sense always clear; full contemporary calf, worn, rebacked, original spines and red morocco labels preserved, hinges reinforced with cloth; a good, sound copy of a not-so-common edition, based on the fourth folio printed in 1773, and the only edition for which Johnson provided any additions or corrections. 75. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] A journey to the western islands of Scotland. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1775. $950 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 384, [1] errata; contemporary full calf, gilt spine, red morocco label; top and bottom panels on spine show neat repair, front joint barely starting; good and sound, or better, in a brown cloth slipcase. The errata is 12 lines long, not 6, as in the second edition of the same year. 76. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. Letters to and from the late Samuel Johnson, LL.D. to which are added some poems never before printed. Published from the original MSS. in her possession, by Hester Lynch Piozzi. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1788. $750 First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [2], xv, [1], 397 (i.e. 399); xi, [1], 424; nice copy in full contemporary mottled calf, black morocco labels, gilt-decorated spines a little rubbed; a very good, sound set. 77. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Pierpont Morgan Library. Samuel Johnson, LL.D. (1709-1784): an exhibition of first editions, manuscripts, letters, and portraits to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his birth, and the 200th anniversary of the publication of his Rasselas. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959. $25 Small folio, pp. [46]; 7 full-page facsimiles; original printed wrappers; corners curled, else near fine.
78. [JUVENALIS, DECIMUS JUNIUS, & Aulus Persius Flaccus.] D. Ivnii Ivvenalis et Avli Persii Flacci Satiræ cum notis Fransisci Guieti Andini Ioannis Peyraredi Aquitani, & al. Accurante Michaele de Marolles... [and] Les satires de Ivvenal et de Perse, avec des remarques, en Latin & en François. Paris: Guillaume de Luyne, 1658. $250 Second edition (first published 1653), 8vo, pp. [16], 273 leaves (parallel text in Latin and French); pp. 273-458, [21] contents and "Privileges du Roi;" engraved pictorial title-page dated 1653, parallel title pages in Latin and French; 18th century mottled calf, red speckled edges; joints rubbed but not the least tender, spine ends worn, spine with vertical cracks; all else very good, the text block with generous margins. 79. [KAROLICK COLLECTION.] Hipkiss, Edwin J. Eighteenth-century American arts. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of paintings, drawings, engravings, furniture, silver, needlework ... gathered to illustrate the achievements of American artists and craftsmen of the period from 1720 to 1820. Boston & Cambridge: Museum of Fine Arts and Harvard University Press, 1941. $125 First edition, folio, pp. xvii, [3], 366, [41]; extensively illustrated throughout; a very good, sound copy in original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine and upper cover. Contains Notes on Drawings and Prints by Henry P. Rossiter and Comments on the Collection by Maxim Karolik. 80. KEMBLE, JOHN MITCHELL & Charles Hardwick. The Gospel according to Saint Matthew in Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian Versions, synoptically arranged, with collations of the best manuscripts. Cambridge: University Press, [1858]. $250 First edition, 4to, pp. iv, 258, [1]; includes the separately issued supplement (p. 231-258) and so consequently without the tipped-in slip from W.W. Skeat at the title page announcing his proposal to issue a supplement; text in double column (versos) and interlinear (rectos); some wear and breaks at the spine ends, but generally a very good, sound copy in original maroon cloth gilt.
81. KENRICK, WILLIAM. A new dictionary of the English language: containing, not only the explanation of words, with their orthography, etymology, and idiomatic use in writing; but likewise, their orthoepia or pronunciation in speech, according to the present practice of polished speakers in the metropolis… to which is prefixed a Rhetorical Grammar…. London: John and Francis Rivington, William Johnston, Thomas Longman and Thomas Cadell, 1773. $1,750 First and only edition, 4to, pp. [8], viii, 57, [1], plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; mid 20th-century half calf over marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine, red morocco label; overall appearance is fine.
82. KERSEY, JOHN. Dictionarium Anglo-Britannicum: or, a general English dictionary, comprehending a brief but emphatical and clear explication of all sorts of difficult words ... The whole work compil'd and methodically digested, for the benefit of young students, tradesmen, artificers, foreigners, and others who are desirous thoroughly to understand what they speak, read, or write. London: printed by J. Wilde, for J. Phillips [et al.], 1708. $1,750 First edition of the first abridged English dictionary, 8vo, unpaginated (collated and complete); contemporary paneled calf neatly rebacked to match, old red morocco label preserved on spine; very good and sound. 83. KIDDER, J. EDWARD. Japanese temples. Sculpture, paintings, gardens, and architecture. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha: Amsterdam: Harry N. Abrams, n.d., [ca. 1964]. $50 First edition, folio, pp. 554; lavishly illustrated throughout; generally a fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine and upper cover, plastic dust jacket, publisher's slipcase. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, and Yukio Futagawa. 84. LARCHEY, LOREDAN. Dictionnaire historique d'argot. Neuvieme edition des excentricités du langue... Paris: E. Dentu, 1881. $150 Small 8vo, 2 parts in 1, pp. [4], xliii, [1], 377, [1]; [1], vi-xvii, [1], 133, [1]; contemporary half green calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, red morocco label, marbled edges; joints rubbed, otherwise very good.
Complete file 85. LEVITT, MICHAEL, managing editor. Nautical Quarterly. Volumes 1-50.New York: 1977-1990. $1,250 50 volumes, plus one volume of Index (covering vols. 1-40 only); square 4to, the first 12 volumes in illustrated wrappers and publisher's slipcases, the balance in blue cloth, gilt-lettered spines; lavishly illustrated throughout and covering virtually all aspects of the maritime world. The first issue of this well-received periodical was devoted exclusively to the America's Cup. Very good to fine in original wrappers and publisher's slipcase, illustrated throughout.
86. [LONDON, JACK.] London, Charmian. The book of Jack London. New York: The Century Co., 1921. $950 First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xvi, 422, [3]; viii, 414; 43 illustrations on 32 plates, 2 other full-p. illustrations in the text; original green cloth, spines faded, front hinge of vol. II cracked; a good set, and ostensibly that of Charmian herself, with her bookplate in each volume, and with a 1932 inscription from her in each volume to B. J. Hart "with best wishes from the author, Charmian London." Also, with her tipped in signature on the front free flyleaf, a long autograph postcard from her mounted to the front pastedown regarding "this frightful disaster that has overtaken the South," etc., 2 printed poems of Jack London's pasted in on preliminaries, and a typed note signed by Charmian pasted to the rear pastedown in vol. II to Woodruff Book Store in Los Angeles asking for a 10% discount on London's The Valley of the Moon, together with typed envelope,
87. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. Cakes and ale or the skeleton in the cupboard. London: William Heinemann, [1930]. $750 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 270; fore-edges spotted, half title and title page slightly foxed, else a near fine copy in the dust jacket which shows slight wear at top of spine, and two old tape stains on the versos of the jacket flaps. Page 147 is in state B (no priority). Toole Stott A40a. 88. MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. Oeuvres completes. Paris: Louis Cunard, 1908-10. $500 26 (of apparently 29) volumes, 8vo, contemporary half burgundy morocco, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered direct in 2, t.e.g., fine set. 89. MILLER, ELIZABETH E. Life upon an ocean steamer. Meadville, PA: published by the author, 1898. $150 First edition, 16mo, (approx. 6" x 5"), pp. 47; faux reptile-skin wrappers sewn with cord; small tape stain on upper cover, flyleaf loose; all else very good. Dated diary on the S.S. Amsterdam, and the S.S. Lake Superior, August 27, 1892 thru June 15, 1893. Erie County Public Library and University of Southern Maine only in OCLC.
90. MILNE, A.A. Now we are six. Decorations by E. H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., [1927]. $850 First edition, 12mo, pp. x, [2], 103, [1]; dust jacket with shallow chips at spine ends, top edge of front panel a little ragged, break in the paper at the upper outer corner; a near fine copy in a good or better dust jacket. 91. [MINIATURE BOOK.] The eulogy to United States Senator Robert F. Kennedy by his brother... Edward M. Kennedy delivered at St. Patrick's Cathedral, New York City June 8th, 1968. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1968. $65 Edition limited to 2,000 copies printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen Haarlem, Holland, (2 5/8 x 1 7/8; 68 x 47 mm.); pp. 27, [1]; b & w portrait tipped in; very good in green calf gilt, a.e.g., publisher's plastic box. 92. MINSHEU, JOHN. [Title in Greek] id est, ductor in linguas, the guide into the tongues ... with their agreement and consent with one another, as also their etymologies, the resons or derivations of all or the most part of wordes, in these eleven languages, viz. 1. English. 2. British or Welsh. 3. Low Dutch. 4. High Dutch. 5. French. 6. Italian. 7. Spanish. 8. Portuguese. 9. Latine. 10. Greeke. 11. Hebrew, &c. ... also their etymologies…. London: Joannem Browne, 1617. $1,500 First edition, folio, [16], 543, [1], [187]; title within woodcut border, text in double and quadruple column; handsome 18th century full reversed calf with a nice, large blindstamped central panel; maroon morocco label on spine; a very good, sound copy, with an early ownership signature on the title page of "Thos. Hooper," and later from the library of Lord Malmesbury with his note of acquisition on the front free endpaper dated 1796, and likely bound for him; he may have been the one to decide to remove the Spanish dictionary which was issued at the end of this work (old STC 17949; and subsequently deleted from the new STC as a separate work). Twentieth-century bookplate of the Johnsonian, Lindsay Fleming.
Original fascicles 93. MURRAY, JAMES A.H. [et al.]. A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by The Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray... with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1884-1933. $5,000 First edition, original 51 fascicles, plus the 1933 Supplement; large 4to, original printed cloth-backed boards (supplement in plain boards and with an early, neat rebacking); with many prefaces, prefatory notes, titles and half titles, etc., most not included in the book edition; a complete set in what is likely a late (?last) issue of the fascicles. Some sets have as many as 126 fascicles; we have handled sets containing 126, 112, 100, and 67 fascicles, and surely there are a number of other combinations. This set contains individual sections as follows, with publication dates and editor in brackets: 94. [NEWSPAPERS.] Bell's Weekly Messenger. London: John Bell, January 5, 1806 to November 9, 1806. $150 Folio, consisting of whole numbers 509-553, lacking no. 516; 44 issues in all; plus 7 issues of The News. November 16 to December 23, 1806. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine; extremities rubbed, front joint cracked, but binding remains sound.
The uncommon first edition – with lexicographic annotations 95. P[HILLIPS], E[DWARD]. The new world of words; or a general English dictionary. Containing the interpretations of such hard words as are derived from other languages ... Collected and published by E.P. London: printed by E. Tyler, for Nath. Brooke, 1658. $8,500 First edition of the first English dictionary in folio format, compiled by Milton's nephew; pp. [28] plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; engraved frontispiece in a fine unrestored state; very interesting 17th-century annotations of a lexicographical nature in a contemporary hand on the first three flyleaves as well as on the last 2 flyleaves, apparently by one Charles Wallis who we have been unable to trace.
Presentation copy of an uncommon color plate book on the cotton plant 96. PARLATORE, FILIPPO. Le specie dei cotone. Florence: Stamperie Reale, 1866. $4,800 First edition, 4to (text), pp. 62, [2]; original blue printed wrappers, spine ends with a few short splits, else very good; plus atlas folio, pp. [4] plus 6 lithograph plates (5 hand-colored); original matching blue paper-covered boards, cloth shelfback; near fine. 97. PICKERING, JOHN. A vocabulary, or collection of words and phrases which have been supposed to be peculiar to the United States of America. To which is prefixed an essay on the present state of the English Language in the United States. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1816. $950 First edition of the first book of Americanisms, 8vo, pp. [2], [9]-206, [1]; original blue paper-covered boards; very good copy. 98. PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation. Inscribed, with sentiments of gratitude and respect, to such of her foreign friends as have made English literature their peculiar study. London: G. G. & J. Robinson, 1794. $750 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], viii, 423; [4], 416; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco labels on spines; top of both spines chipped level with text block, one label chipped with loss of the incipient 'P', spines themselves with some peeling and hairline cracks; a good, sound copy, unrestored.
99. PIOZZI, HESTER LYNCH. British synonymy; or, an attempt at regulating the choice of words in familiar conversation... Dublin: printed by William Porter, for P. Byrne and W. Jones, 1794. $1,250 First Dublin edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 516; fine copy in full contemporary calf, red morocco label on spine.
100. POOLE, JOSHUA. The English Parnassus: or, a helpe to English poesie. Containing a collection of all rhyming monosyllables, the choisest epithets, and phrases... together with a short institution to English poesie, by way of preface. London: printed for Tho. Johnson, 1657. $2,500 First edition of the first English dictionary of rhyme, this, the scarcer issue with title printed in red and black (another issue, with a slightly different title, is printed in black only), 8vo, pp. [32], 597; lacks most of A1 (blank); occasional contemporary annotations, especially on the final 5 blank pages, apparently the work of one Tobias Williams, plus some in another hand; contemporary full blind-ruled calf, sometime rebacked with old spine laid down; a very good copy of an important book, edited, and with an significant Preface by "J.D." 101. RAND MCNALLY. Rand McNally guide to New York City and environs with maps and illustrations. New York & Chicago: Rand McNally, 1932. $75 31st edition, 8vo, pp. 160; 9 pages of maps and many illustrations throughout; a fine copy in original pictorial color wrappers. With sections on the Police and Fire Departments, Chinatown, and nearby New Jersey coast resorts. This edition not in OCLC, but plenty of others are.
102. RAY, JOHN. A collection of English words not generally used, with their significations and original, in two alphabetical catalogues, the one of such as are proper to the northern, the other to the southern counties. With catalogues of English birds and fishes: and an account of the preparing and refining such metals and minerals as are gotten in England. London: H. Bruges for Tho. Burrell, 1674. $2,500 First edition of the first book on English dialects, and the first English dialect dictionary; 12mo, pp. [14], [1]-178 (i.e. 148); blank leaves A1 and L4 are not preserved; title page printed in red and black; bottom margin trimmed close touching the date in the imprint; modern marbled wrappers. While on his botanical journeys throughout England, which brought Ray (1627-1705) everlasting fame, he had the opportunity to study local antiquities and customs, as well as local dialects. This work, together with his Collection of English Proverbs (1670), is an outgrowth of these travels. On one of his treks into Cornwall he made notes on the smelting industry, and recorded his observations (included in a separate section at the back of this volume) on the smelting and refining of silver, tin and iron. Also included is a brief section on husbandry. The sections on the names of British birds and fishes were largely the work of Francis Willughby. An expanded and much more common edition appeared in 1691 (see below). Keynes 23 ("one of his more important publications"); Alston IX, 1; Kennedy 10623; Wing R-388. 103. RAY, JOHN. A collection of English proverbs digested into a convenient method for the speedy finding any one upon occasion; with short annotations. Whereunto are added local proverbs with their explications, old proverbial rhythmes, less known ore exotick proverbial sentances, and Scotish proverbs. The second edition, enlarged by the addition of many hundred English, and an appendix of Hebrew proverbs, with annotations and parallels. Cambridge: printed by John Hays, printer to the University, for W. Morden, 1678. $850 12mo, pp. [8], 414 plus leaf of Morden ads; full contemporary calf, red morocco label; neatly rebacked with old spine laid down; overall, a very good copy. 104. RAY, J[OHN]. A compleat collection of English proverbs; also the most celebrated proverbs of the Scotch, Italian, French, Spanish, and other Languages ... To which is added ... a collection of English words not generally used. With, their significations and original, in two alphabetical catalogues... London: J. Torbuck, 1737. $400 Third (and best) edition, 2 volumes in 1, pp. viii, 319, [1], [12], [13]-150, [2] ads; woodcut ornaments in text; full contemporary paneled calf neatly rebacked; good and sound, or better. Lowndes, 2055 105. [RHODE ISLAND.] The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island furniture, including some notable portraits, Chinese export porcelain & other items. Providence: RI Hist. Soc., 1965. $150 First edition, 4to, extensively illustrated; slip with additional sponsors and errata laid in; fine in original brown cloth lettered in black and white. 106. RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1836-37. $2,250 First edition, 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [4], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2222, [1]; contemporary and probably original full calf, double gilt-ruled borders, gilt-decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt-lettered in 2; rebacked, original spines laid down; spines a little rubbed, else very good and sound. Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed the most substantial link between and the O.E.D. 107. RICHARDSON, CHARLES. A new dictionary of the English language. London: William Pickering, 1844. $1,250 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [36], 1183, [1]; [4], 1185-2226, [2]; slightly later full polished tan, gilt-paneled spines in 6 compartments, citron and brown morocco labels; all edges marbled, some rubbing but generally very good. Based on the "historical principle" of lexicography, this work formed an important link between Johnson and the O.E.D. 108. ROSS, JOHN DILL. Sixty years: life and adventure in the Far East. New York: E.P. Dutton, n.d., [ca. 1911]. $125 First American edition (printed in the U.K. but here with Dutton title pages), 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 363, [1]; xi, [1], 410, [1]; 2 gravure frontispieces, folding map, 21 plates; contemporary half brown morocco, gilt-lettered spines; some occasional foxing of the text, joints starting; very good. Singapore, North Borneo, Philippines, Brunei, Vietnam, Siam, etc. 109. SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Citadelle. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1948]. $500 Edition limited to 2000 copies, this is one of 60 copies on Hollande (copy no. 34); contemporary 3/4 maroon crushed morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., original printed wrappers bound in at the back. Fine.
110. SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Night flight ... Translated by Stuart Gilbert. London: Desmond Harmsworth, [1932]. $4,500 First edition in English, 8vo, pp. [4], viii, [2], 7-208; a fine copy in a fine dust jacket except for one very small chip at the top of the back hinge. The preface is by Andre Gide. 111. SAINT-EXUPERY, ANTOINE DE. Pilote de guerre. New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, [1942]. $750 Edition limited to 526 copies, this is one of 25 copies hors commerce (copy no. 7); 8vo, pp. 253; title in red and black on upper cover and spine; original printed wrappers, glassine with very small chip at the top of the spine. Fine.
112. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. British education: or, the source of the disorders of Great Britain. Being an essay towards proving, that the immortality, ignorance, and false taste, which so generally prevail, are the natual and necessary consequences of the present defective system of education. With an attempt to shew, that a revival of the art of speaking, and the study of our own language, might contribute, in a great measure, to the cure of those evils. London: J. & R. Dodsley, 1756. $1,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xl, 536; contemporary full blindstamped paneled calf, unrestored; one signature extended, else a very good copy.
113. SHERIDAN, THOMAS. A general dictionary of the English language. One main object of which, is, to establish a plain and permanent standard of pronunciation. To which is prefixed a rhetorical grammar. London: printed for J. Dodsley, C. Dilly and J. Wilkie, 1780. $1,850 First edition, 4to, 2 vols., pp. [20], 64 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; [4], unpaginated lexicon, [1]; complete with the half titles and list of subscribers (among whom are James Boswell and David Garrick) and the list of works published by Sheridan following the final leaf of text; a very good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, red and green morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines. 114. [SILVER.] Shure, David S. Hester Bateman queen of English silversmiths. New York: Doubleday &Co., [1959]. $100 First edition, 4to, pp. [6], 311, [1] and 87 superlative photographic plates; 1 preliminary leaf creased in the fore margin, else very good in original tan buckram.
115. SINCLAIR, JOHN. Observations on the Scottish dialect. London: W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1782. $600 First and only contemporary edition of the author's first book, 8vo, pp. v, [3], 232; nice enough copy in recent full brown calf, less than perfect red morocco label on spine; uncut.
116. SMITH, NICOL. Black Martinique - Red Guiana. Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co, [1942]. $60 First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 312; map endpapers, 30 illustrations from photographs on rectos and versos of 16 plates; previous owner's gift inscription and ownership signature on title page, otherwise a fine copy in the jacket. 117. THE SPORTSMAN'S DICTIONARY; or, the gentleman's companion for town and country. Containing full and particular instructions for riding, hunting, fowling, setting, fishing, racing, farriery, cocking, hawking, &c. ... Also, the management of dogs, game-cocks, dunghill-fowls, turkies, geese, ducks, pigeons... Collected from the best authors, with very considerable additions and improvements, experienced gentlemen. London: Fielding and Walker, 1778. $1,250 First published in 2 volumes octavo in 1735, and again in 1744, this is the first edition in quarto, considerably improved and enlarged, pp. viii, plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; engraved frontispiece and 15 engraved plates; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; joints slightly cracked, but in all a very good, sound copy.
118. STACKHOUSE, THOMAS. Reflections on the nature and property of languages in general, and on the advantages, defects, and manner of improving the English tongue in particular. London: J. Bateley, 1731. $800 First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 200. [4]; nice copy in recent calf-backed marbled boards, red morocco label on spine. 119. STRATMANN, FRANCIS HENRY. A dictionary of the Old English language compiled from writings of the XII. XIII. XIV. and XV. centuries. Krefeld: printed for the author, 1878. $275 Third edition, small 4to, pp. x, 659, [3]; contemporary half brown morocco, a little rubbed, and with a small crack starting at the top of the upper joint, else very good.
Late volley in the ‘War of the Dictionaries’ 8vo, 76pp., self-wrappers; a little spotting to title, else very good. A few illustrations in text, excerpts from dictionaries printed in double column. Kennedy 1298.
121. THOMPSON, KAY. Eliose in Paris. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. $450 First edition, slim folio, pp. [64]; illustrated throughout with drawings by Hillary Knight; pictorial endpapers; near fine copy in a dust jacket with one very small chip at the top of the spine and some wear at the bottom. 122. THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. Thoreau's turtle nest from the journal notes ... With a preface by Walter Harding. Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1967. $75 Edition limited to 1500 copies, miniature book (2 5/8 x 1 7/8 inches), pp. 42-[44]; 5-cent postage stamp commemorating Thoreau tipped in as a frontispiece; fine copy in original green morocco gilt, a.e.g.; very fine. BAL 20292; Borst A20.10 123. VANCIL, DAVID E. Incunable dictionaries: a checklist and publishing history. St. Paul: Rulon-Miller Books, 1995. $45 4to, pp. xiii, [1], 223, [1]; spiral-bound, blue laminated paper covers. Fine.
124. VERSTEGAN, RICHARD. A restitution of decayed intelligence in antiquities, concerning the most noble and renowned English nation. By the study and travel of R.V. London: printed for Samuel Mearne book-binder to tyhe King's most Excellent Majesty, 1673. $950 Sixth and last edition, 8vo, pp. [24], 374, [18]; engraved vignette title page, 10 fine engravings in the text, woodcut initials, tail- and head-pieces; occasional stains and browning, late 17th-century engraved bookplate of Matthen Wise on verso of title page; generally a good, sound copy in contemporary full calf, neatly rebacked. 125. VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Southern furniture 1640 - 1820. A loan exhibition pressnted at Richmond. Williamsburgh: Magazine Antiques, 1952. $100 4to, pp. 64; illustrated throughout; very good in original green cloth-backed printed boards. 126. WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. In the Levant ... illustrated with photogravures. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1901. $45 A reissue of the Holiday Edition of 1892 "with only such changes as were necessary to bring the whole work into a single volume," 8vo, pp. ix, [7], 568; gravure frontispiece and 24 gravure plates throughout; spine a little dull, but in all a very good copy in original pictorial green coth stamped in gilt and pale green, t.e.g. Bookplate of Anna Richmond Taylor. 127. WEBSTER, NOAH. A dictionary of the English language: intended to exhibit I. The origin and affinities of every English word... II. The orthography and the pronunciation of words... III. Accurate and discriminating definitions... To which are prefixed an introductory dissertation on the origin, history, and connection of the languages of western Asia and of Europe; and a concise grammar... London: published by Black, Young, and Young, foreign booksellers to the King, 1832. $5,000 First English edition, used by Webster as a template for his 1841 octavo, "reprinted by E.H. Barker, Esq. of Thetford, Norfolk, from a copy communicated by the author, and containing many manuscript corrections and additions: with an appendix by the editor," 2 volumes, 4to, pp. viii, [i]-civ, plus unpaginated lexicon in triple column; [2] and unpaginated lexicon; the publisher's advertisements noted by Skeel have not been preserved in this copy. A good, sound copy in mid-19th-century half calf over marbled boards, rubbed and scuffed, top of one spine with small chip; good and sound. 128. WHARTON, EDITH & Ogden Codman, Jr. The decoration of houses. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. $500 First edition, small 4to, pp. xxii, 204; 56 plates from photographs; original marble paper-covered boards, spine label perished; some rubbing but generally very good. Wharton's first book, after her famously rare Verses, Newport, 1878. 129. [WHITTINGTON PRESS.] Randle, John, & Rosalind Randle. Matrix 18. Risbury, Herefordshire: Whittington Press, August, 1998. $275 Edition limited to 825 copies, this one of 745 bound in stiff paper covers and dust jacket, large 8vo, pp. [6], 236, [1]; numerous illustrations throughout, including may tip-ins, some in color, largely of a typographic nature; fine copy. Printed at the Whittington Press. Contributions by illustrators, scholars and printers, including Sebastian Carter, John Dreyfus, Ruari McLean, Paul Hayden Duensing, and Roderick Cave. 130. [WHITTINGTON PRESS.] Randle, John, & Rosalind Randle. Matrix 19. Risbury, Herefordshire: Whittington Press, August, 1999. $300 Edition limited to 800 copies, this one of 720 bound in stiff paper covers and dust jacket, large 8vo, pp. [6], 245; numerous illustrations throughout, including may tip-ins, some in color, largely of a typographic nature; fine copy. Printed at the Whittington Press. Contributions by illustrators, scholars and printers, including John Dreyfus, David Chambers, John DePol, and Roderick Cave.
131. [WILKINS, JOHN.] Mercury, or the secret and swift messenger: showing, how a man may with privacy and speed communicate his thoughts to a friend at any distance. London: printed by I. Norton, for John Maynard, and Timothy Wilkins, 1641. $6,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. [14], 180; lacking the preliminary blank [A1] and the terminal blanks [M7-M8]; diagrams and tables in the text; ruled margins throughout; a nice copy in slightly later full sheep, rebacked, with old spine laid down, red edges.
Large paper copy of his most important book 132. WILKINS, JOHN. An essay towards a real character, and a philosophical language. London: Sa: Gellibrand, and John Martin, printer to the Royal Society, 1668. $7,500 First edition, large paper copy, folio, pp. [20], 454, [2] blank, [156]; engraved vignette title bearing the arms of the Royal Society, 4 engraved plates (1 folding), 2 very large folding tables; separate title and pagination for An Alphabetical Dictionary wherein all English words according to their various significations are ... explained, London, 1668; occasional marginal flaws, small rust hole to 2G2 (no loss), 2R1 and 2R4 printed on a smaller sheet, neat restoration to paper flaw on the final leaf; full contemporary mottled calf with a nice central panel in gilt, neatly rebacked, gilt-paneled spine in 7 compartments, morocco label in 1, extremities a bit rubbed and worn, some modest scratching to the covers, but all in all a very good and compelling copy.
133. WILLARD, EMMA & William C. Woodbridge. Ancient atlas to accompany the Universal Geography... Hartford: Belknap & Hamersley, 1828. $500 4to, consisting of 6 hand-colored engraved maps (2 double-p.), and 2 pages of text inside front and back covers; original printed yellow wrappers; wrappers rather spotted, but internally clean. Spotting aside, a near fine example. 134. [WOLCOT, JOHN.] Bozzy and Piozzi, or, the biographers, a town ecologue. By Peter Pindar, Esq. ... Third edition. London: printed by J. Kearsley and W. Foster, 1786. $300 4to, pp. [2], 54; engraved frontispiece showing James Boswell and Madame Piozzi; early 20th century maroon morocco-backed marbled boards; frontispiece trimmed close at the fore-edge; all else very good and sound. Uncommon presentation copy First edition of Worcester's greatest dictionary, large, thick 4to, pp. lxvii, [1], 1786; text in triple column, illus. in text; occasional modest foxing, recent half tan calf, gilt-lettered direct on spine. Presentation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf to the Hon. William C. Rives, with the respects of J.E. Worcester." William Cabell Rives (1793-1868) studied politics law under Thomas Jefferson, was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates in 1817, and served until 1821, In 1823 he was elected as a U.S. Representative. President Jackson appointed him Minister to France in 1829. In 1832 he was elected to the U.S. Senate where he served until 1845. His principle literary work was The Life and Times of James Madison, 3 vols., 1859-68. See DAB for a long account of his varied career. Contains a catalogue of English dictionaries (1499-1859). The 1859 Merriam-Webster was the first American dictionary with illustrations, but credit for the idea goes to Worcester who suffered the fate of industrial sabotage at the hands of his seemingly ubiquitous competitor. 136. WRIGHT, THOMAS. Dictionary of obsolete and provincial English, containing words ... previous to the nineteenth century which are no longer in use... London: George Bell & Sons, 1880. $125 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [16] ads for George Bell & Sons, [5], iv-vii, [1], 490, [15] Bohn ads; [16] ads for Bell & Sons, [2], 491-1039, [1], first and terminal leaves of ads used as pastedowns; original terracotta cloth; very good and bright. 137. WYLD, HENRY CECIL. A history of modern colloquial English. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1921]. $100 Second edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 416; very good copy in orig. blue cloth and printed dust jacket. With sections on English of the 15th Century, Dialect in Middle English, and the history of English pronunciation. 138. [YACHTING.] Yachts by Herreshoff [cover title]. The Herreshoff Manufacturing Company, R. F. Haffenreffer, President. Designers and builders of sailing and power craft since 1861. Bristol, RI: Herreshoff Manufacturing Co., n.d. [ca. 1936]. $150 First edition, 4to, pp. [2], 53; map endpapers, extensively illustrated, including 8 color reproductions from Robert F. Paterson's magnificient portfolio, The America's Cup and the Defenders of the America's Cup 1851-1930; also with 7 leaves on tissue paper showing current Herreshoff designs and sail plans; slight fading around the edges, else a fine copy in original decorative blue paper-covered boards lettered in gilt, original glassine intact. Recent Acquisitions, July 2011, Page 1
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|