rmb  Online List: Recent Aquisitions

 
 

 


1.    [AFRICA.] De Watteville, Vivienne. Out in the blue ... With a preface by the Hon. William Ormsby-Gore. London: Methuen, [1927].   $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 254; folding map at the back, plus 77 illustrations, mostly from photographs, on rectos and versos of 32 plates; very good copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine.

Account of the Bernard De Watteville expedition into East Africa to collect and photograph animals for the Berne museum.


2.    [AMERICAN FICTION.] Brougham, John. A basket of chips. New York: Bunce & Brother, 1855.      $50

First edition, 12mo, pp. 408; inserted engraved title-p. and frontispiece, plus 1 other engraved plate; original blindstamped brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine; spine ever so slightly sunned, else a very good, sound copy. Wright II, 374.


3.    ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. Eventur og historfier. Kjobenhavn: C. A. Reitzels, 1887.  $35

2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [4], 526; [4], 620; handsome copy of a later edition in original pictorial chocolate brown cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines.


All in original wrappers

4.    [ASTROLOGY.] CHANEY, H. W. Chaney's primer of astrology and Americana Urania... St. Louis: Magic Circle Publishing Co.; Boston: Trade supplied by the Occult Pub. Co., 1890.      $275

First edition, 16mo, 8 individual monthly parts (all published) in cream printed wrappers; pp. 256 (text); 226 (tables); front wrapper on the first part chipped at the top (no loss of letters and only minor loss to the printed border); all else very good, saddle-stitched, as issued.

A complete run in the original fascicles. The Harry Houdini Collection at LC lacks three parts. Not found in the Union List of Serials. OCLC records 12 locations.


5.    [AUTISM.] Memoir of Richard Robert Jones, of Aberdaron, in the county of Carnarvon, in North Wales; exhibiting a remarkable instance of a partial power and cultivation of intellect. [By William Roscoe.]London: printed for T. Cadell and J. & A. Arch, 1822.      $450

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [4], 50; original paper-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine; some cracking to the spine, else very good.

Mr. Jones, apparently, was autistic, and something of an idiot savant whose genius was the acquisition of language. He was able to read the Bible in his native Welsh at nine, and in Latin at fifteen. By nineteen he had mastered Hebrew and shortly thereafter French and Italian. English, however, to him a foreign language, was not acquired without considerable difficulty. Ultimately, he became fluent in fifteen languages, and was the subject of several books and pamphlets.


Printed in The Congo

6.    BELL, JOHN. Lusansu lua Matula wa munkwikizi a mongo. [Translated by R. Lanyon Jennings.]. [Bolobo, Congo Belge: "Hanna Wade Printing Press," Baptist Missionary Society, [1922].     $150

First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 87; original black cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards; very good. With the Baptist Mission House Library bookplate. The story of Matula, a converted Congoese. Oxford only in OCLC.


7.    [BEWICK, THOMAS.] [Middleton, Robert Hunter, printer.] Thomas Bewick portfolio. Containing twenty-four impressions printed directly from the original wood blocks engraved by the English master ... at Newcastle-on-Tyne. Chicago: The Cherryburn Press, 1945.   $575

First edition, 8vo, pp. [12]; self-wrappers; text by the printer, R. Hunter Middleton; 24 wood-engravings, each individually mounted in a viewing folder, plus an additional unmounted, unidentified engraving of a rooster laid in to text booklet; the engravings and text contained within portfolio of natural linen-backed green paste-paper covered boards, black morocco label on spine; original gray paper-covered slipcase; a near fine copy. From the library of Harold W. Tribolet, influential Chicago bookbinder and conservator who headed R. R. Donnelley's Extra Bindery department, with autograph invoice and envelope from Middleton for Tribolet's purchase of this item in 1945.


George Stephens’ copy with manuscript notes

8.    [BIBLE IN OLD ENGLISH, N.T., MATTHEW.] [Kemble, John Mitchell, & Charles Hardwick.] The Gospel according to Saint Matthew in Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian versions synoptically arranged, with collations of the best manuscripts. Cambridge: University Press, Deighton, Bell, & Co., [1858].    $1,500

First edition, 4to, pp. iv, 231, [1]; 32-p. publisher's catalogue bound in at the back dated June, 1882; tipped in slip at title p. signed in print by the etymologist W. W. Skeat regarding a separately issued appendix (not present here); fine copy in original maroon cloth, gilt crest of Cambridge stamped in gilt on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine.

From the library of the runic archaeologist and Anglo-Saxon scholar, George Stephens (1813-1895), with 4 pages of his manuscript notes on the text laid in, and an occasional annotation in the text in pencil, also by Stephens.


Illustrated with original photographs

9.    [BICYCLES.] [MacDougall, H. C.] Y.A.N.I.N.S. S.A.Y. (The mystic words.). Wellesley, Mass.: published privately by the Macdougalls, 1913.  $750

4to, pp. [4], 23; typescript, with occasional ink corrections; 34 silver prints (each approx. 3½" square) mounted on 19 inserted leaves, each photo with a manuscript caption in ink; the whole in contemporary and likely original blue cloth lettered in gilt ("1913 - Yanins - 1913").

A dated diary, 26 July to August 3, 1913. An account of a father-son bicycle trip in Nova Scotia, from Halifax to Mahone, via Hubleys, Ingramport, Hubbard's Cove, Chester, and Lunenberg and return to Halifax (by train). The text is that of a tourist, and there's not a lot about the bicycles themselves. The photographs are also touristy, and include images of the public garden in Halifax, street scenes, the hotels at Halifax, Hubbard's Cove, and Lunenberg, a cooper's shop, a train station, shorelines and harbors, and a baseball game at the Wanderer Cricket Grounds. About a half dozen of the images involve bicycles, one showing a bicycle accident.

The text is dedicated "To all the ice-cream merchants in Nova Scotia."


10.   [BIELER PRESS.] Gilgun, John. Everything that has been shall be again. The reincarnation fables of John Gilgun. With nine wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. St. Paul: Bieler Press, 1981.     $200

Edition limited to 150 copies on Tovil paper, signed by Gilgun and McCurdy (this, no. 142); 12mo, pp. 67, [2]; wood engraving printed in brown; original brown cloth-backed beige cloth boards, paper label on spine, slipcase with illustrated paper label; owner's signature on top of front free endpaper, else fine.


11.   [BLACKSTOCK PRESS.] Rives, Carmen Kay. Today has become yesterday and tomorrow is now. Illinois Wesleyan University: 1980. $150

Edition limited to 20 copies, tall 8vo, pp. [6], 15, [5]; generally fine in original gray printed wrappers; 3 wood engravings by the printer, Veda Mae Rives.

 


Nice copies of three scarce pamphlets by the pan-Africanist, Edward Wilmot Blyden

 


12.   BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. Liberia, past, present, and future. An address delivered July 26, 1866, on Mount Lebanon, Syria, at the celebration of the nineteenth anniversary of the independence of Liberia, held by American missionaries and other citizens of the United States, residing in Syria. New York: John A. Gray & Green, printers, 1866.    $4,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. 31; original cream printed wrappers; a few light spots to covers, but generally fine.

With the dated ownership signature of "Henry F. Picking, Monrovia, Liberia, March 1, 1868" in the top margin of the first page of text. Picking (1840-1899) was a U.S. Navy officer stationed in Monrovia, and later was Rear Admiral and Commander of the Boston Navy Yard.

Blyden (1832-1912) was the first Liberian to visit Lebanon where he went to study Arabic in the cause of pan-Africanism. He was born in the West Indies and later hailed from Sierra Leone. At various points in his career he was the president of Liberia College, was Liberian Secretary of State, Minister of the Interior, and Minister to Britain. Between 1850 and 1896 he visited the United States eight times.

"Blyden was easily the most learned and articulate champion of Africa and the Negro race in his own time. To his educated Negro contemporaries his achievements as litterateur, educator, theologian, politician, statesman, diplomat and explorer, were the most convincing refutation of the oft-repeated white charges of Negro inferiority. His teachings, incessantly propounded, that Negros had a history and a culture of which they could be proud, and that with the help New World Negros a progressive civilization could be built in Africa, gave members of his race a new pride and hope, and inspired succeeding generations of African nationalists and New World Negro leaders" (Hollis R. Lynch, Edward Wilmot Blyden: Pan-Negro Patriot, Oxford University Press, 1967).

LC only in OCLC.


13.   BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. Our origin, dangers and duties. The annual address before the Mayor and Common Council of the City of Monrovia, July 26, 1865, the day of national independence; and repeated on Tuesday, August 1, 1865, at Caldwell, St. Paul's River. New York: John A. Gray & Green, printers, 1865.     $2,250

First edition, 8vo, pp. 42; original cream printed wrappers; minor soiling, else fine.

Six copies in OCLC: AAS, Harvard, Penn, NYPL, Rochester, and LC.


Unrecorded?

14.   BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. The pastor's work: a sermon preached on the occasion of the installation of Rev. Thomas H. Amos as pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Monrovia, Sunday May 6, 1866. London: Dalton & Lucy, n.d., [1866].    $4,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; minor soiling but near fine in original printed wrappers.

With the dated ownership signature of "Henry F. Picking, Monrovia, Liberia, March 1, 1868" in the top margin of the first page of text (see above).

Reverend Amos was one of the first Black missionaries sent by the Presbyterian Church from the United States to Africa.

Not in OCLC; not in COPAC.


15.   BOOTH, [WILLIAM]. In darkest England and the way out. London: International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, 1890. $225

First edition, first issue (printed by William Burgess), 8vo, pp. [8], 285, [1], xxxi; folding color lithograph chart of Salvation Army social campaign bound in as the frontispiece; extremities rubbed, the endpapers look to have been skillfully replaced, binding slightly cocked; all else very good in original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.

On poverty and destitution in England and the Salvation Army's plan of deliverance. Ostensibly by the founder of the Salvation Army, but ghost authored by W. T. Stead. Printing and the Mind of Man 373: "General Booth ... [developed] from an obscure mission hall in the East End of London, a world-wide organization ... which has earned virtually universal respect and affection."


16.   BOSSUET, JACQUES BÉNIGNE. Discours sur l'histoire universelle ... depuis le commencement du monde jusqu'à l'empire de Charlemagne... Paris: de l'imprimerie des frères Mame, 1808. $250

6 volumes in 4, 24mo (page height 5¼"), vignette title-p., contemporary quarter polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; very good.

"This Treatise on World-History is the last noteworthy exercise in that type of universal history which, beginning with St. Augustine, interpreted the course of human history as a continuous manifestation of divine providence leading mankind towards salvation. Bossuet was the most famous court-preacher of Louis XIV. He wrote the Discours for the instruction of the Dauphin, whose tutor he was from 1670 to 1679; for history, Bossuet declared, is ‘the counsellor of princes’ a noble specimen of French prose." (PMM).


17.   BOSWELL, JAMES. The life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and various original pieces of his composition never before published. The whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain... London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791.   $8,500

First edition, first issue with the "gve" reading in vol. I, 2 volumes, 4to, full contemporary speckled calf neatly rebacked to style, original gilt-paneled spines, maroon and black morocco labels on spines; a nice copy, with the Round Robin plate, plate showing facsimile signatures of Johnson, and the famous stipple engraved portrait of Johnson by Heath after Joshua Reynolds. All the standard cancels are present, per Pottle. Quarter tan calf clamshell box with maroon and black morocco labels on spine.

Celebrated for its intimacy and vividness, Boswell's Life of Johnson "is one of the best books in the world. It is assuredly a great, very great work. Homer is not more decidedly the first of the heroic poets, Shakespeare is not more decidedly the first of the dramatists, Demosthenes is not more decidedly the first of the orators, than Boswell is the first of biographers" (Macaulay). Grolier, English 100, no. 65; Rothschild 463; Pottle 79.


18.   BOSWELL, JAMES. The life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order... London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. $5,750

First edition, second issue with "give" reading in vol. I, 2 volumes, 4to, full contemporary calf skillfully rehinged, original gilt-paneled spines, red and green morocco labels; some scuffing, but a nice copy, with the Round Robin plate, plate showing facsimile signatures of Johnson, and the famous stipple engraved portrait of Johnson by Heath after Joshua Reynolds. All the standard cancels are present, per Pottle.

Grolier, English 100, no. 65; Rothschild 463; Pottle 79.


19.   BROWN, BOB. Demonics. Cagnes-sur-Mer: Roving Eye Press, 1931.     $400

First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-111; original green printed wrappers; pages toning, minor cracks on the spine, else near fine throughout.


Signed by Burroughs

20.   BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. Roosevelt after inauguration by "Willy Lee" alias [cover title]. [Lower East Side, New York City: Fuck You Press, January, 1964.   $450

First separate edition, 16mo (approx. 5½" x 4¼"), p. 28; pink pictorial self-wrappers after a design by Allen Ginsberg, mimeographed throughout, printed on pink, white and blue paper; very fine copy. One of about 500 copies printed. This copy signed by Burroughs. Miles and Maynard A9.


21.   CARVER, JONATHAN. Reisen durch die innern gegenden von Nord-Amerika...aus dem Englischen. Hamburg: C.E. Bohn, 1780.     $1,850

First German edition and first edition in a foreign language, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 456; engraved folding map; nice copy of a scarce edition in 20th century 3/4 red morocco gilt by Stikeman.

A seminal book in the history of the exploration of the American west, and a cornerstone in Minnesota history. Peace between Great Britain and France at the close of the French and Indian Wars in 1763 brought eastern Minnesota under the British flag for the first time, thus opening the vast territory to British fur traders.

"Carver spent the winter of 1766-67 a short distance up the Minnesota River with the Sioux. He was then serving as mapmaker and advance man on an expedition, led by Captain James Tute and inspired by Maj. Robert Rogers, commandant at Fort Mackinac, intended to cross the continent in quest of the Northwest Passage. The plan had to be given up, but Carver later wrote and published an account of his travels which became a "best seller" of its day, and gave to thousands on both sides of the Atlantic their first information about the Minnesota country" (Fridley, A Sketch of Minnesota, p. 3). Sabin 11187.


22.   CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, Earl Of. Letters written by the late Right Honorable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his son, Philip Stanhope, Esq:... together with His Lordship's life, and an account of his son; the art of pleasing, an additional series of letters; some poems; and several other pieces on various subjects. Boston: printed for John Boyle and John Douglass M'Dougall, 1779. $90

Later edition (first American edition appeared New York, 1775), 8vo, 2 volumes; pages lightly to moderately toned and spotted throughout but not affecting legibility; 20th-century maroon leatherette stamped in gilt on spines, front joint of vol. 1 cracking but firm; a good copy.


23.   [CHURCH OF ENGLAND.] The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church... Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press, by J. Cooke and S. Collingwood, 1820.     $1,250

Thick 8vo, inserted engraved title-p.; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, covers with elaborate gilt borders, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; hinges strengthened, extremities rubbed and worn, 2 small ink spots on back cover; all else very good.

With a large fore-edge painting showing Oxford from the countryside.


24.   [CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.] The order of service for the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. at the cathedral church of St. Paul in the City of London 30th January 1965. [London: printed by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965].      $450

Small 8vo, pp. 19, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; fine. Accompanied by: Ceremonial to be observed at the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. 30th January 1965 [cover title], [London: printed by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965], large 8vo, pp. 11, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; slight toning of the wrappers, else fine.


25.   CLEMENS, SAMUEL. S.L.C. to C.T. [New York: 1925].     $450

First edition limited to 100 copies privately printed, sm. 8vo, pp. 24; self wraps; near fine. The texts of approximately 20 letters from Clemens - mostly written in 1906, when Clemens was a man of seventy - to Charlotte Teller, then in her twenties. BAL 3538


Of photographic interest?

26.   CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H. Long Island farmer to his lady friend. Little Neck [Long Island]: August 20, 1863.  $125

Small broadside (approx. 8" x 2½"); fine. A poem of 8 quartets thanking the ladies for a photograph album, and requesting cartes de visite from them so he "can look on each friend's face." The poet concludes with the notion that other men may also look at the ladies in the album, and that he would be kind enough to introduce them to one another.

Bloodgood Haviland Cutter (1817-1906) was the self-styled Long Island Farmer Poet, and was immortalized by Mark Twain as the "Poet Lariat" in Innocents Abroad where is is described as "50 years old, and small for his age. He dresses in homespun, and is a simple minded, honest, old-fashioned farmer with a strange proclivity for writing rhymes. He writes them on all possible subjects and gets them printed on slips of paper with his portrait at the head. These he will give to any man that comes along, whether he has anything against him or not."

A number of these broadsides are listed in OCLC, but not this one.


27.   [DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING.]  Robert Edeson in Richard Harding Davis' Soldiers of Fortune. Stage version by Augustus Thomas. Management Henry B. Harris [cover title]. [New York: Kaupman Adv. Agency, n.d.], [1902]. $65

Die-cut brown pictorial wrappers, p. 6; 5 full-p. illustrations of the stage performance; a few short marginal tears, but generally fine. A play based on Davis's romance of America's nascent imperial power recounting the adventures of Robert Clay, a mining engineer and sometime mercenary, and Hope Langham, the daughter of a wealthy American industrialist, as they become caught up in a coup in Olancho, a fictional Latin American republic. Forty-one performances were staged, opening August 30, 1902, and closing in October of the same year.


With ownership on the fore-edge

28.   DICKENS, CHARLES. The life and adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. $400

First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624; engraved frontispiece and title-p., 38 engraved plates by Phiz (some a bit spotted, largely confined to the margins); bound from the original parts (stab holes evident), sample green printed wrapper bound in at the back; slightly later full diced calf neatly rebacked to match, red morocco label on spine. The errata list in this copy is second issue (with 14 lines). The fore-edge on this copy is hand-painted with the names John Tonge, 1846 in red and blocked in green; very good.


29.   DUNN, JAMES TAYLOR. The St. Croix: Midwest border river ... Illustrated by Gerald Hazard. New York, Chicago [et al.]: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. $150

First edition, no. 188 of 500 numbered and signed copies; 8vo, pp. [10], 309; limitation-p. tipped in before the half-title, 2 double-p. maps, 13 illustrations in text (3 double-p.); fine copy in original blue cloth, publisher's slipcase.


30.    EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The excellency of Christ. A sermon, preached at Northampton... Northampton: Thomas Dicey, 1780.    $150

First separate British edition, 16mo, pp. 55, [5]; nice copy in 20th century half speckled calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. First published in the author's Discourses on Various Important Subjects, Boston, 1738.

The L.C. copy is without 4 lines of errata on p. 55 (present here), and has only 1 p. of advertising at end (in this copy there are 3 pages of advertising). At the base of the title page is "[Price 4d. or 3s. per Dozen to those who give them away.]"


31.   [EDWARDS, THOMAS.] Llythyr at holl drigolion Cymru: a elwir Y tair usgol i'r nefoedd : wedi eu sylfaenu ar y tair egwyddorion, neu sylfanenau'r Efengyl, ac a gynhwysir tan y pennau hin: bywyd rhesymmol, ffydd rhesymmol, gobaith rhesimmol. [Caerllion Fawr] (i.e. Chester): Argraphwyd Ynghaerlleon gan Read a Huxley, [1768].    $500

First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [10], 55, [1]; largely unopened; stitched, as issued, and preserving the original drab lower wrapper (only); a few insignificant tears; very good. Advertisement to the Public signed Thomas Edwards, with a 4-p. abstract in English and a 6-p. list of subscribers - theological text otherwise in Welsh throughout.

OCLC locates only three copies, none in the U.S. ESTC adds Oxford and suggests a date of 1785.


Her husband’s set

32.   ELIOT, GEORGE. [A set of first editions.]Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1858-76.    $8,500

First book editions, 8vo, bound without advertisements in contemporary full brown pebble-grain morocco, triple gilt borers on covers with ornaments in the corners, gilt-lettered labels on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; the spines are darkened, and the joints and extremities occasionally rubbed; good and sound. Half titles are present in all except for the first four, as below.

Ostensibly the set of Eliot's works owned by her husband G[eorge] H[enry] Lewes, with his ownership signature on the title-p. of the first volume. DNB notes: "Lewes was a man of extraordinary versatility, and acuteness, a most brilliant talker, and full of restless energy. His devotion to her was unfailing and unstinted; he was the warmest, as well as the most valued, admirer of her writings, suggested and criticized, undertook all business matters with publishers, and (judiciously or otherwise) kept reviews from her sight."

This set includes Scenes of Clerical Life, 2 vols., 1858, with the ownership signature "G.H. Lewes" in the top corner; Adam Bede, 3 vols., 1859, with penciled math on verso of last leaf in vol. 1; The Mill on the Floss, 3 vols., 1860, with a light pencil marking "Lewes" at the top of vol. 3 (perhaps a binder's note); Silas Marner, 1861; Romola, 3 vols., 1863; Romola, London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1865, "Illustrated Edition"; Felix Holt, 3 vols., 1866; The Spanish Gypsy, 1868, taller 8vo, and bound in contemporary calf but rebacked to match the rest of the set; Middlemarch, 4 vols., 1871, errata slip in vol. 1, with a pencil insertion in the penultimate line of p. 408 in the first volume; Daniel Deronda, 4 vols., 1876, errata slip in vol. 3, with 2 small pencil corrections in vol. 3 on p. 174 and 213, and one more on p. 77 of vol. 4.


With 100 magnificent hand-colored pages

33.   [ELIZABETHAN HERALDRY MANUSCRIPT.] The names and creacions of all or the most of the nobilitie from William the Conqueror untill the year of grace 1586... [England: ca. 1590.].      $22,500

Large folio manuscript (leaf size approximately 16" x 10½"), 50 leaves (100 pages), in at least 2 secretary hands, with nearly 500 beautifully accomplished coats of arms, in various and vivid colors, each coat of arms with a name associated with it, and virtually all with a biographical reference, sometimes just a line or two, but more often than not, a fully rendered paragraph.

With occasional notes in a neat 17th century English hand (often offering corrections to the bearings) and other notes in a 18th century French hand; ownership signature of "J. Sotheby" at the top of the first page, and an engraved armorial bookplate of C. W. H. Sotheby, identified in pencil as Rear Admiral Charles Sotheby (1770-1854). On the verso of the last leaf are the words "Arms of Nobility" in what looks to be the same hand as that of J. Sotheby.

Arranged chronologically, starting with the name "Clyton" (for whom I can find nothing) and Edwin, and ending with William Beauchampe during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. The manuscript is arranged under headings by monarchs, that of William the Conqueror (William I) occupying the largest single section (9 leaves), followed by that of his son, William II (leaves 9-10); his second son Henry I (leaves 10-12), his stepson Stephen (leaves 12-15), Henry II (leaves 15-16) and so on through all the English monarchs ending with Queen Mary (leaves 47-48), and Queen Elizabeth (leaves 48-50).

Among those included in the latter section are Queen Elizabeth's favorite, Robert Dudley, the Earl of Leicester; Thomas Wriothesley, the Earl of Southampton, and the father of Shakespeare's patron, Henry Wriothesley; and Shakespeare's other patron, the Earl of Pembroke, William Herbert.

The manuscript is bound in late 18th century full reversed calf, with a 20th century recasing using new endpapers, new reversed calf spine, and red morocco label; several leaves have some neat repair at the margins, the last 2 leaves are slightly waterstained, but in all the condition of the manuscript is very good and the illustrations very bright and colorful.


34.   ELLIOTT, JOHN, & Samuel Johnson, Jr. A selected, pronouncing and accented dictionary. Comprising a selection of the choicest words found in the best English authors... Suffield: printed by Edward Gray, for Oliver D. & I. Cook, and sold by them in sheets, or bound, at their book store, Hartford, 1800.   $1,500

Second edition, oblong 32mo, pp. 32, 223, including 3 pages of recommendations, a preface, and an introduction to English grammar, followed by the lexicon in double column; extremities rubbed, but a very good, sound copy in full original sheep.

Johnson (1757-1836) was the first American lexicographer, and his famously rare School Dictionary of 1798 was the first dictionary compiled by an American. When a second edition was called for, Johnson collaborated with Elliott and produced this new and larger work. This is the second of two editions printed in 1800, with 32 pages of frontal matter.

Evans 37355 locates 4 copies, Univ. of Conn. copy only in NUC; 9 in OCLC.


Signed

35.   FAST, HOWARD. Korean lullaby. [New York: American Peace Crusade], n.d., [ca. 1952]. $50

Small 8vo, pp. 16; pictorial self-wrappers; small gouge at the bottom of the front cover extending into the text for several leaves, else very good. Signed by Fast on the upper cover.


36.   FISCHER, GYOZO (VICTOR). A Hessing-Keszulekek Szerkezete es Alkalmazasa. Budapest: Dabrowwsky es Franke, 1893.   $650

First edition, 8vo, pp. 123; 2 chromolithograph plates, 72 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; original orange printed wrappers;

bound with: FISCHER, VICTOR, Ueber Construction und Anwendung der Hessing'schen Apparate, Berlin, 1895; first edition in German, pp. 130, [1] ads; 2 chromolithograph plates, 72 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; bound with a 1903 8-p. illustrated folio advertisement (folded to octavo). Attractive works intended to promote the braces and corsets manufactured by Victor Fischer of Budapest, intended to correct deformed limbs and spines, etc. Of the Budapest edition, no copies in OCLC; of the Berlin edition there are 2, both in Germany.


A tiny double

37.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, a poem ... with a biographical sketch of the author. London: Jones & Co., 1824. $950

32mo (page height approx. 3½"); pp. viii, 261; inserted engraved frontispiece portrait and title-p.; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; slightly rubbed, otherwise very good.

With a double fore-edge painting, one showing Cheapside in London, and the other, Aldsgate - horses, carriages, and pedestrians in the foreground of each.


Two of them

38.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Gilpin, William. Observations on several parts of England, particularly the mountains and lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland, relative chiefly to picturesque beauty, made in the year 1772. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808.      $2,000

Third edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxx, 238, [2]; viii, 264; 30 tinted aquatints and soft-ground etchings; slightly later full green straight-grain morocco, decorative blindstamped borders on covers enclosing a gilt panel, gilt ornaments in the corners, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; joints rubbed, otherwise very good.

With a bright and colorful fore-edge painting on each volume, Westminster Abbey on the first volume, and the Tower of London on the second.

Abbey, Scenery, 187.


38a. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.]. GILPIN, WILLIAM. Observations on the coasts of Hampshire, Sussex, and Kent, relative chiefly to the picturesque beauty: made in the summer of the year 1774. London: printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. $1,000.00

First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 135, [1]; 6 oval tinted aquatints; later full green straight-grain morocco, decorative blindstamped borders on covers enclosing a gilt panel, gilt ornaments in the corners, gilt decorated spine, a.e.g; joints rubbed, otherwise very good.

With a colorful and bright double fore-edge painting showing two views on each fan, Dover and Folkstone on one; and Margate and Ramsgate on the other.

Abbey Scenery, 150.


39.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] [Hughes, Thomas.] Tom Brown school days, by an old boy. London: Macmillan, 1892.  $650

16mo, pp. xviii, [2], 360; slightly later full polished red calf, being a prize binding with the supralibros on the upper cover of Trent College, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; a.e.g.; some scuffing, but generally very good.

With a 20th century fore-edge painting of Rugby School, the scene of the action in Hughes's famous novel. Issued in the publisher's Golden Treasury series.


Another double

40.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] The miscellaneous productions of Thomas Dawson Lawrence, Esq. a veteran officer; who had the honour of carrying one of the colours of the 20th Regiment at the ever-memorable battle of Minden... London: printed for the author and sold by J. Mawman, 1806. $950

First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 79; slightly later full green straight-grain morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; a bit of light rubbing, else very good.

The book is very uncommon: only 4 listed in OCLC (UNC and Society of the Cincinnati only in the U.S.). With bright double fore-edge paintings showing 3 scenes of fox hunting, and 1 of anglers.


41.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Porter, J. L., Rev. The giant cities of Bashan; and Syria's holy places. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1865.   $650

8vo, pp. [2], v, [5], [11]-371; inserted frontispiece and title-p. printed on coated paper; 6 plates; publisher's full black morocco, spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1, a.e.g.; joints and spine rubbed, else very good.

With a fore-edge painting showing "A carrier's cart outside a country inn." Oxford from the countryside.


42.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Robinson, Christopher, Rev. Incumbent of Holy Trinity Blackburn. The divine oracles of Joel, Habakkuk, and Zephaniah, interpreted in a series of homilies: added to which are numerous and copious notes, chiefly from patristic and mediaeval expositors, showing the ultimate application of these ancient prophecies to the future... London: Rivingtons, 1865.     $850

8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 412; slightly later full pebble-grain purple morocco, blindstamped panel on covers with gilt fleurons in the corners, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; some scuffing, but generally very good.

With a 20th century fore-edge painting of Pickford and Co.'s Royal Fly-Van showing a carriage advertising Pickford & Co., the famous Manchester home removals service, drawn by 4 horses, with a driver and an assistant, across a dusty field.


A vertical Falstaff

43.   [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Shakespeare, William. The dramatic works. ... with a glossary. Chiswick: Charles Whittingham, 1823.      $750

12mo, pp. [2], 666; inserted engraved title-p., ruled margins throughout, text in double column; contemporary full black polished calf, decorative gilt borders on covers enclosing a central blindstamped panel, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; joints rubbed, top of spine cracked, some scuffing, but generally a good copy with a late 19th century vertical fore-edge painting of Falstaff.


44.   [HAWAII.] London, Charmian. The new Hawaii ... containing My Hawaiian aloha, by Jack London. London: Mills & Boon, [1923].     $1,250

First edition thus, 8vo, pp. 264, 16 plates, double-page map; fine copy in a very slightly worn dust jacket. The table of contents leaf is a cancel, as usual. With the early ownership inscription of "The Earl of Belmore, Nov. 22 / 23" on the front free endpaper.

Laid in is a printed check drawn on the Bank of Hawaii, Ltd., for $100 cash, signed by Jack London.

The present volume is a revision of ... [the 1917 edition], from which I have eliminated the bulk of personal memoirs, by now incorporated into my book Book of Jack London, a thoroughgoing biography ... Also, instead of making an independent work out of Jack London's three articles, written in 1916, entitled My Hawaiian Aloha, I am making them part of my book..." (p. vii of the 1922 American edition).

See BAL 11984 for the 1922 American printing issued under the title Our Hawaii; this is BAL 12013.

 


45. HAYNES, LEMUEL, Rev. "Ye shall not surely die." A short sermon by... [New York: American Tract Society], n.d., [1844].       $1,250

Single sheet folded to make 4 pages, 12mo (approx. 7¼" tall); fine. Issued as tract no. 451.

Haynes (1753-1833) was "the most prominent African-American in early 19th-century America" (McBlain), and the first black man in the United States to preach to white congregations.

OCLC locates only the AAS copy which is bound with the full text of tracts no. 449-454 from the general series of tracts of the American Tract Society.


46.   [JAPAN.] Kodera Osai. Shima Nikki. [i.e. Island diary.]Japan: ca. 1796.      $17,500

Large 8vo, pp. [108]; old Japanese "grass" script with Chinese elements, 18 extraordinary double-page watercolor illustrations; sewn and bound in the oriental style (fukurotoji) in original speckled beige wrappers; very slightly worn, preserving the original manuscript label; a very good, attractive example, beautifully illustrated.

An account of a voyage through the Izu Islands, a chain of islands south of Tokyo Bay, including Hachijojima, Hidojima, Arajima, Ooshima, and Miyakejima.

Apparently this voyage came as the result of an order from the Kansei Shogunate. During this period there were a number of people who traveled at the government's request to record geographical and cultural observations all over Japan, including Ino Tadataka who is known for completing the first map of Japan. Among these travelers was a local magistrate by the name of "Ochu" ("Taichu") who lead an expedition in 1796 to the Izu Islands. With him was the artist Kodera Osai, and it is his art work that graces this spectacular manuscript.

The textual account of the voyage, dated April to December, 1796, is also likely his. In it he records excursions to temples (on the island of Hachijo he used the Soufukuji Temple as lodging), recounts his experiences with the local cuisines (he's a fan of sake), takes note of the silk and weaving industry, and records incidents of family life (in one particular household he notes that there were 14 to 15 children, all of whom were hungry). He describes the flora and fauna (but not in scientific terms) and tells of fish, sea turtles, frogs, etc., as well as the local agriculture, mountains, and bamboo forests. He also has an interesting account of a family trying to fix their roof, and mentions that he can see Mt. Fuji in the distance across the sea.

He also tells of the costume of the island inhabitants, how they fix their hair, how the women occupy themselves during the day and how they take care of their husbands at night. On the return voyage a storm was encountered and Kodera recounts the rough trip back.

The illustrations include a wonderful cartographic illustration of Hachijo, the first island he visited, showing the topography, the villages, trees, a path, etc.; 2 botanical illustrations; 3 illustrations of fish; 3 illustrations of villages showing inhabitants at work and play; a rock lobster; a sea turtle being pulled and prodded ashore by nearly naked natives; two native women (one bare-breasted) before a mirror, as well as other general scenes of the islands and the inhabitants.


47.   [JAPAN]. Tanaka, Ichimatsu. Wall paintings in the Kondo Horyuji Monastery. Tokyo: Benrido Publishing Co., 1951. $425

Large folio, 6 preliminary leaves (title-p., contents, preface, etc. - all bilingual), plus a series of 36 plates in color and collotype (26 mounted and in color), plus a 24-page, silk-ribbon tied illustrated booklet with bilingual English-Japanese text, all contained in a large string-tied folding cloth portfolio, with brocade pattern stamped on covers, and lettered in red on the upper cover, and gilt on the spine. Fine throughout, and contained in the original printed box which is slightly rubbed.

Details of the exquisite wall paintings at the Buddhist temple in Ikaruga, Nara Prefecture, Japan. The temple's pagoda is widely acknowledged to be of the oldest wooden buildings existing in the world, underscoring Horyu-ji's place as one of the most celebrated temples in Japan.


Nice set in full original sheep

48.   JEFFERSON, THOMAS. Memoir, correspondence, and miscellanies from the papers of ... Edited by Thomas Jefferson Randolph. Charlottesville: F. Carr, and Co., 1829. $3,750

First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontis portrait in vol. I; 4 facsimiles; moderate foxing and staining throughout, else very good and sound in original full sheep, red and green morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines.

Howes R-60; Sabin 35891: "These volumes begin with a short fragment concerning Jefferson himself, drawn up at the age of seventy-seven; and close with a still shorter journal kept by him while Secretary of State during Washington's administration. The rest contains exclusively a voluminous correspondence, ranging from 1775 ... to June 1826, ten days only before his death, so appropriately fixed for the fiftieth anniversary of American independence" (Edinburgh Review).


49.   JEROME, THOMAS SPENCER. Roman memories in the landscape seen from Capri ... Illustrated by Morgan Heiskell. London: Mills & Boon, Ltd., [1914].     $175

First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 333, [1]; 32-p. publisher's catalogue at the back; folding color map, 16 plates, other illustrations in the text; prelims, terminals, and fore-edge a bit foxed, else a very good copy in original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.

With a 4-p. A.L.s. from the author laid in, dated 5 April, 1914, regarding a particular woman, Madame Sallie: "Please tell her that my regard for her burns with the same steady and luminous - if not devastating - flame as it did in the days when she hesitated whether to consider..."


50.   [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Hamilton, William Gerhard. Parliamentary logick: to which are subjoined two speeches, delivered in the House of Commons of Ireland, and other pieces … With an appendix, containing considerations on the corn laws, by Samuel Johnson, LL. D. Never before printed. London: printed by C. & R. Baldwin for Thomas Payne, 1808.    $350

First edition, 8vo, pp. xlvi, 253, [1]; engraved frontispiece portrait; contemporary full polished calf, rebacked with old spine laid down, preserving the red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, good and sound, or better.

Edited, with a biographical preface, by Edmond Malone from Hamilton's papers. Four odes by the author appear on p. 201-235. The 15-p. appendix consists of the first publication of Johnson's tract on the corn laws, as edited by Edmond Malone. The essay was written by Johnson in November, 1766 (as shown by both Malone and Greene), for his friend William Gerard Hamilton, at a time when corn was very expensive and there had been riots in the Midlands.

Kress B.5371; Courtney & Smith, p.111; Fleeman 66.11CC.


51.   [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Morley, Christopher. Another letter to Lord Chesterfield. From Samuel Johnson and Christopher Morley. New York: printed for Ben Abrahamson at the Argus Bookshop, 1945.   $50

First edition limited to 200 copies (this, no. 61), signed boldly by Morley on the title-page; 16mo, pp. [6]; library rubberstamp on copyright-page, small previous owner's signature at very top of front pastedown; all else fine in original ochre boards stamped and lettered in black. Needless to say a fictitious letter on the subject of tobacco and smoking.


52.   JONES, LIVINGSTON FRENCH. Indian vengance. Boston: The Stratford Co., 1920.   $40

First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 68; 4 plates; original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine lettering a bit dull, early owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else very good.

A narrative of Alaskan Indians centered on a claim on Wrangell Island. While not in Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, it sure reads like fiction.


With 20 pouchoir illustrations

53.   JONES, TESSIE. Bagatelles. Illustrations by Robert Bonfils. Paris: 1926.      $1,500

Edition limited to 100 numbered copies printed by Maurice Darantiere, sm. 4to, pp. [5]-58, [5]; 20 small pouchoir illustrations by Bonfils; orig. stiff pictorial wrappers; fine copy in a near perfect glassine sleeve, and the printed copy designation slip laid in.

Tessie was the talented daughter of the famed collector of rare Americana, Herschel V. Jones, of Minneapolis.


54.   JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. A facsimile of the manuscript with a critical introduction by Harry Levin and a bibliographic preface by Clive Driver. New York & Philadelphia: Octagon Books, in association with the Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, [1975].     $250

First edition, 3 volumes, folio, original blue cloth lettered in white on upper covers and spines; fine set in the publisher's slipcase.


55.   KEMBLE, JOHN M. Horae ferales; or studies in the archaeology of the northern nations ... Edited by R. G. Latham and A. W. Franks. London: Lovell Reeve and Co., 1863.    $950

First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 251; 34 lithograph plates (11 of them chromolithographs), original brown cloth, gilt crest stamped on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine; small spot on front cover, else fine, and unusual thus. Includes a list of 196 subscribers (and therefore likely printed in a small edition) among whom are W. B. Donne, Edward A. Freeman, and Sir Thomas Phillipps. Posthumously published.


Interleaved, with manuscript notes by one of the organizers

56.   [KEMBLE, JOHN PHILIP]. An authentic narrative of Mr. Kemble's retirement from the stage; including farewell address, criticisms, poems, &c. ... with an account of the dinner given at the Freemasons' Tavern ... an alphabetical list of the company present ... To which is prefixed, an essay, biographical and critical. London: John Miller, 1817.  $3,000

First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 78; engraved frontispiece, engraved folding facsimile, 2 other engraved plates (1 folding); contemporary full brown polished calf, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a wavy blindstamped border, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco labels in 2; joints rubbed, labels browned, minor wear at extremities; all else very good. With the engraved armorial bookplate of James St. Aubyn, one of the guests, and one of the organizers of the event.

A unique copy, interleaved throughout, with manuscript notes presumably by St. Aubin, as indicated in his own half-page manuscript table of contents. In all, the manuscript notes take up approximately 10 full pages (but are spread out over 26 pages), and include Thomas Davies's (the personal friend and biographer of Garrick) opinion of Kemble's first appearance, a mounted autograph note signed by Kemble regarding "sheets of the whole of King Henry 8th," a mounted autograph calling card for Kemble's residence in Paris, a long account of the actor M. Talma's death (dated 1826, which is an indication as to when this book was assembled and bound), "Similitudes of Mr. Kemble's Person," Anthony Pasquin's opinion of Kemble's Coriolanus, and at the back a brief memoir of Kemble after his retirement, and an extract from the Rev. Cheeseborough's letter to Kemble sent from Lausanne. There are also several corrections in ink in the text itself.


57.   [LIMERICKS.] The limerick. A facet of our culture. A study of the history and development of the limerick ensplendor'd with over two hundred examples... Mexico City [i.e. New York]: privately printed, 1944 [i.e. 1948]. $150

8vo, pp. 157; errata slip printed on yellow paper tipped to p. 150; original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; generally very good. Purportedly limited to 250 copies (this, no. 190) printed at the Cruciform Press. "For private distribution. Not to be mailed, handled, shipped, sold or distributed in violation of any pertaining federal, state, local, or other regulations."


58.   LONDON, CHARMIAN KITTREDGE. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan Co., 1917.  $1,500

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 345, [7]; frontispiece of Jack London, color map and 15 plates; dust jacket slightly chipped and with a few short tears (no loss); else near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Jack London and his wife Charmian in Hawaii from 1907 to 1915.

This copy with an original photograph of Charmian and Jack London together on a swing, mounted (undoubtedly by Charmian) on the front paste-down and with the note "190 lbs!" in Charmian's hand in the lower margin, and also with an inscription in her hand beneath the photo: "On the beach at Waikiki, 1916."

Also, with a warm inscription from her on the front free endpaper: "Dear Mr. Sullivan:- It's a love story, this - to be read with the heart! Sincerely yours, Charmian London, 'The Valley of the Moon,' October 12, 1919."


59.   [MADAGASCAR]. Alimanaka Malagasy 1902. Taona Fahafito naha kolony Frantsay an'i Madagascar. Tananarive: Imprimerie Officielle, [1901].      $35

12mo, pp. 232, ii; inserted double-p. map, 2 portraits, tables, etc., including a large folding table; original printed front wrapper, back wrapper perished, a few pencil notes and scribbles; all else good and sound.


60.   [MAUCHLINE BINDING.] Hemans, Felicia. Poems … with forty-one illustrations by Hal Ludlow and G. G. Kilburne. London: George Routledge, 1885.  $450

8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 598; pages with decorative red border throughout; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p., full-p. wood-engraved illustrations, head- and tail-pieces; a Mauchline binding consisting of black morocco-backed varnished wooden boards with a lacquered pictorial onlay on the upper cover of a Japanese scene, a woman in native dress with a fan, flowers and a cockatoo, a.e.g.; the first three leaves and the last with old tape repairs; the binding is sound and very good.


61.   [MAUCHLINE BINDING, Fern Ware.] Wordsworth, William. The poetical works ... with a life of the author. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1873.      $750

Small 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 566; numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout, some full-p.; a handsome nature-printed Mauchline binding with both boards stenciled with an overall fern design, red morocco shelf-back; near fine.

"The fern, unlike other plants, lent itself naturally to being used as a decoration. The fronds, or smaller pieces of them, could be dried or pressed and then used either as a template or a stencil in a variety of processes which would authentically replicate the actual plant, or provide a stylized, but instantly recognizable facsimile of the real thing" (Trachtenberg & Keith, Mauchline Ware, 2002, p. 53).

Fern Ware, as it was known, is more often found on trays, tea caddies, and various boxes; its use in book production was minimal. One tiny aide-memoire aside, Trachtenberg & Keith do not illustrate one, nor do they discuss one in their text. This is a particularly pleasing example.


62.   [MINIATURE.] The Soldier's prayer book; shewing how a soldier named Richard Middleton, was taken before the mayor of a city, and tried for using cards in church during divine service : Being a droll, merry, and humorous account of an odd affair that happened to a private soldier; Railway to perdition; The Remedy. London: T[homas] Goode, n.d., [ca. 1848].      $750

Only edition, oblong 64mo, pp. [43]; illustrated throughout; original glazed printed wrappers, silver (or gilt?) lettering faded, small chip from the top of the front wrapper; else very good.

BL, Australian National Library, and UVA only in OCLC, the latter lacking wrappers.


63.   [MINNEAPOLIS.] Atlas of the city of Minneapolis, Minnesota. Compiled and drawn from actual surveys and official records. Minneapolis: C. M. Foote & Co., 1892.    $950

Folio, pp. [4] plus 53 double-p. hand-colored plat maps of all of Minneapolis, engraved by Balliet & Volk, Philadelphia and printed by F. Bourquin, Philadelphia; endpapers soiled, joints and hinges cracked, spine a little flakey, but the binding holding firm; maps are fine and bright; original calf-backed black cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover.


64.   [MINNEAPOLIS!] Morrill, G. L. South sea silhouettes ... Lowell L. Morrill, illustrator and photographer. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., [1915].     SOLD

First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 256, [26] ads; 70 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 32 plates, plus other illustrations in the text; original die-cut printed wrappers, some wear and minor defects, but generally very good.

Wrappers contain adverts for Minnesota businesses. The author was pastor of the People's Church in Minneapolis. Not such a common book: only 3 (Hawaii, Penn, and Natl. Library of New Zealand) in OCLC.


65.   [MORRIS, WILLIAM.] Hubbard, Elbert. This then is a William Morris book being a little journey ... & some letters, heretofore unpublished, written to his friend and fellow worker, Robert Thompson... East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1907.      $100

First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 67, [2]; frontispiece portrait, double-p. facsimile, 1 plate; printed in red and black throughout; a fine copy in original, limp maroon reversed calf, lettered in gilt on upper cover, yapp edges. Laid in is a small printed Easter card and envelope which looks like a Roycroft production as well.


66.   MULFORD, PRENTICE. Prentice Mulford's story. Life by land and sea. New York: F. J. Needham, 1889.    $150

First edition, 8vo, pp. 299, [2]; fine copy in original purple cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, red triangle with silver cross central on upper cover. At the head of the title: "The White Cross Library."

Cowan, p. 447; Graff 2929; Wheat, Gold Rush, 147; Howes M-882: "Embraces his life in California in the '50's and '60's, including a ten-month whaling voyage.


67.   MURRAY, JAMES A.H. [et al.] A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by the Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray … with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1884-1920.  $7,500

First edition in the original 102 (of 112) fascicles, lacking the 10 fascicles for the letters U and W-Z; large 4to, original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, prefaces, prefatory notes, titles and half titles, etc., most not included in the book edition; occasional fraying of some of the cloth spines, very good.

Most with the signature and/or rubberstamp of Frank W. Cousins, London.

With individual sections as follows, with publication dates, editors, and notes in brackets: A-ANT [1884, Murray]; ANT-BATTEN [1885, Murray, new endpapers]; BATTER-BOZ [1887, Murray]; BRA-BYZ [1888, Murray]; C-CASS [1888, Murray]; CASS-CLIVY [1889, Murray, rear cover loose, but present]; CLO-CONSIGNER [1891, Murray]; CONSIGNIFICANT-CROUCHING [1893, Murray]; CROUCHMAS-CZECH [1893, Murray, with printed notice from Murray laid in regarding the letter C]; D- DEPRAVATION [1895, Murray]; DEPRATIVE-DISTRUSTFUL [1895, Murray]; DISTRUSTFULLY-DZIGGETAL [1897, Murray]; E-EVERY [1891, Murray & Henry Bradley, front hinge cracked]; EVERYBODY-EZOD [1894, Murray & Bradley, errata slip tipped to p. 346, and a 4-p. prospectus for the Works of Chaucer as edited by Walter Skeat; ]; F-FIELD [1895, Bradley]; FIELD-FRANKISH [1897, Bradley]; FRANK-LAW - GAIN-COMING [1898, Bradley, with the leaf dedicating the work to the Queen Victoria); GAINCOPE-GERMANIZING [1898, Bradley]; GERMANO-GLASS-CLOTH [1899, Bradley, new endpapers]; GLASS-COACH-GRADED [1900, Bradley]; GRADELY-GREEMENT [1900, Bradley, new endpapers]; GREEN-GYZZARN [1901, Bradley, with note from Bradley laid in regarding this fascicle]; H-HAVERSIAN [1898, Murray]; HAVERSINE-HEEL [1898, Murray, new endpapers]; HEEL-HOD [1899, Murray]; HOD-HORIZONTAL [1899, MUrray, new endpapers and rear board replaced]; HORIZONTALITY-HYWE [1899, Murray]; I-IN [1899, Murray]; IN-INFER [1900, Murray]; INFERABLE-INPUSHING [1900, Murray, new endpapers]; INPUT-INVALID [1900, Murray]; INVALID-JEW [1901, Murray]; JEW-KAIRINE [1901, Murray, new endpapers]; KAISER-KYX [1901, Murray]; L-LAP [ 1901, Bradley, new endpapers]; LAP-LEISURELY [1902, Bradley]; LEISURENESS-LIEF [1902, Bradley, new endpapers]; LIEF-LOCK [1903, Bradley]; LOCK-LYYN [1903, Bradley]; M-MANDRAGON [1904, Bradley]; MANDRAGORA-MATTER [1905, Bradley]; MATTER-MESNALTY [1906, Bradley]; MESNE-MISBIRTH [1907, Bradley]; MISBODE-MONOPOLY [1907, Bradley]; MONOPOLY-MOVEMNENT [1908, Bradley]; MOVEMENT-MYZ [1908, Bradley, with printed notice on green paper tipped in regarding the binding of vol. VI, and with the commemorative leaf to the Company of Goldsmiths at the end;]; N-NICHE [1906, W.A. Craigie]; NICHE-NYWE [1907, Craigie]; O-ONOMONASTIC [1902, Murray]; ONOMONASTICAL-OUTING [1903, Murray]; OUTJET-OZYAT [1904, Murray, new endpapers]; P-PARGETED [1904, Murray]; PARGETER-PENNACHED [1905, Murray]; PENNAGE-PFENNING [1905, Murray]; PH-PIPER [1906, Murray]; PIPER-POLYGENISTIC [1907, Murray]; POLYGENOUS-PREMIOUS [1908, Murray]; PREMISAL-PROPHESIER [1909, Murray]; PROPHESY-PYXIS [1909, Murray, with tipped in printed leaf on green paper regarding the binding of vol. VII]; Q [1902, Craigie, boards replaced]; R-REACTIVE [1903, Craigie, neatly rebacked]; REACTIVELY-REE [1904, Craigie]; REE-REIGN [1905, Craigie, new endpapers]; REIGN-RESERVE [1906, Craigie]; RESERVE-RIBALDOUSLY [1908, Craigie]; RIBALDIC-ROMANITE [1909, Craigie]; ROMANITY-ROUNDNESS [1910, Craigie]; ROUND-NOSE-RYZE [1910, Craigie]; S-SAUCE [1909, Bradley]; SAUCE-ALONE- SCOURING [1910, Bradley]; SCOURING-SEDUM [1911, Bradley]; SEE-SENATORY [1912, Bradley]; SENATORY-SEVERAL [1912, Bradley]; SEVERAL-SHASTER [1913, Bradley]; SHASTRI-SHYSTER (1914, Bradley); SI-SIMPLE (Craigie, 1911); SIMPLE-SLEEP (Craigie, 1911); SLEEP-SNIGGLE (Craigie, 1912); SNIGGLE-SORROW (Craigie, 1913); SORROW-SPEECH (Craigie, 1914); SPEECH-SPRING (Craigie, 1914); SPRING-STANDARD (Craigie & Bradley, 1915); STANDARD-STEAD (Bradley, 1915, with the printed notice of the death of Murray); STEAD-STILLATIM (Bradley, 1916, front cover loose); STILLATION-STRATUM (Bradley, 1917, new endpapers); STRATUS-STYX (Bradley, 1919, new endpapers, with the printed slip tipped in regarding ther binding of vol. XI); SU-SUBTERRANEOUS (C. T. Onions, 1915); SUBTERRANEOUSLY-SULLEN (Onions, 1916); SULLEN-SUPPLE (Onions, 1917); SUPPLE-SWEEP (Onions, 1918, new endpapers); SWEEP-SZMIKITE (Onions, 1919, new endpapers, with the printed slip tipped in regarding ther binding of vol. IX); T-TEALT (Murray, 1910); TEAM-TEZKERE (Murray, 1911); TH-THYZLE (Murray, 1912); TI-TOMBAC (Murray, 1913); TOMBAL-TRAHYSH (Murray, 1913); TRAIK-TRINITY (Murray, 1914); TRINK-TURN-DOWN (Murray, 1915); TURNDUN-TZIRID (Murray & Craigie, 1916, rear joint cracked); V-VERIFICATIVE (Craigie, 1916); VERIFICATORY-VISOR (Craigie, 1917); VISOR-VYWER (Craigie (1920).


68.   OCHS, ALICE. Something personal. San Francisco: The Magic Theatre, 1970.      $150

First edition, 4to, pp. [94]; illustrated with photographs throughout by the wife of the singer-songwriter, Phil Ochs. Fine copy in original beige buckram lettered in red on upper cover, and mylar jacket.

The sixties' generation at work and play, with images of naked hippies and their children, street people, still lifes, Joe Cocker, and Bob Dylan (3).


69.   [ORCHIDS.] Millican, Albert. Travels and adventures of an orchid hunter. An account of canoe and camp life in Colombia, while collecting orchids in the northern Andes. Illustrated by Gustave Guggenheim, from photographs by the author. London, Paris [et al.]: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1891. $675

First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 222 plus 16-p. publisher's catalogue; chromolithograph frontispiece, 21 plates (1 folding), plus illustrations in the text; original decorative green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine a little dull, short crack in cloth along lower joint; all else very good.

Inscribed "To Mr. Geo. A. Mayer - New York - with remarks of personal experience in Columbia by J. E. S. from Bueoramanga." Throughout the text are a number of neat underlinings in pencil (occasionally blue pencil) and two hand-written notes regarding an 1892 trip into the same areas.


70.   PETERS, CHARLES. The autobiography of Charles Peters. In 1915 the oldest pioneer living in California who mined in "The Days of Old, The Days of Gold, The Days of '49." Sacramento: LaGrave Co., n.d., [ca. 1915].      $75

First edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 231; frontispiece and 14 plates, plus illustrations in the text; very good in original gray printed wrappers.

Wheat 157; Rocq 16003; Kurutz 500: "Carl Wheat correctly calls this autobiography 'a curious hodge-podge.' It was designed to earn funds for Peters in his declining years and includes a portrait of him at the age of ninety years and six months ... The vast majority of this volume consists of a history of mining by Thomas Richard Jones called The Good Luck Era..."


71.   [PHILIPPINES.] Philippine Assembly. Official directory, first Philippine Legislature, Gregorio Nieva, secretary. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1908.      $175

First edition of the first directory of the first Philippine Legislature; 8vo, pp. 92; frontispiece, folding plate of the entire legislature, diagram of the chambers, 2 other plates; original cloth-backed stiff printed wrappers, back wrapper largely perished. Cornell, Harvard, Michican and Australian National Library only in OCLC.


72.   [PHOTOGRAPHY.] Gruchow, Paul, & Jim Brandenburg. Minnesota: images of home. n.p.: Bladen Foundation, 1990.      $450

First edition, limited to 400 copies signed by the author and the photographer (this, no. 327); large square 4to, pp. 86, [2]; 37 photographic illustrations (1 double-p.) plus an original signed photogravure in pocket inside back cover; fine copy in original black cloth-backed paper-covered boards, publisher's slipcase.


73.   [PICKERING, WILLIAM.] S. Leigh Sotheby & John Wilkinson. Catalogue of the second portion of the extensive collection of valuable books formed by the late Mr. William Pickering, of Piccadilly, bookseller. London: August 7, 1854.     $75

8vo, pp. 261; original printed wrapper on front, back wraper lacking. With the rubberstamp at the top of the front wrapper of John Wiley; long, clean tear to p. 73 (no loss); good or better.


74.   [RHODE ISLAND.] Pliny, the Younger. C. Plinii Caecilii secundi epistolarum libri X. London: M. Ritchie & J. Sammells, 1790.   $1,500

Small 8vo, pp. [4], 484, [1]; slightly later full maroon straight grain morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; extremities a little rubbed, else overall very good and sound.

With a double fore-edge painting of Rhode Island interest, one a view of Providence from Narragansett Bay with 3 sailing ships in the harbor, and two beachcombers on the west shore, and the other a view of Newport Harbor from Breton's Cove, with 6 sailing ships, and what is now the Ida Lewis Yacht Club central. The image of the yacht club does not include the skeleton light tower which was added in 1927 so we assume these paintings were done prior to that time.


75.   ROLVAAG, O. E. Peder victorious. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1929.     $250

First edition in English, limited to 198 copies signed by the author; 8vo, pp. [10], 350, [2]; generally a fine copy in original tan cloth-backed brown paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine, original acetate dust jacket and publisher's slipcase, the latter cracked along one edge. The second novel in the trilogy that began with Giants in the Earth (1927), and ended with Their Father's God (1931). Translated by Nora O. Solum.


76.   [SAMOA.] Stevenson, Robert Louis. A footnote to history. Eight years of trouble in Samoa. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1892.     $100

First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 322, [2], [16] ads; original green cloth, spine gilt-lettered; previous owner's inscription dated August 20, 1892, but overall a very good copy. Beinecke 566.


77.   [SCHANILEC, GAYLORD.] Ernest Morgan. Printer of principle. [Stockholm, WI]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2001].    $225

First edition limited to 200 copies signed by the printer-wood-engraver (this, no. 44); folio, pp. 44, [5]; 4 wood-engravings by Schanilec, 2 tipped-in illustrations and several ink-jet illustrations; fine copy in original black cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, morocco label on spine, publisher's slipcase. The text is an interview conducted by Schanilec at Ernest Morgan's North Carolina home in 1997. The introduction and afterword are by the late Will Powers.


78.   SMIRKE, ROBERT. Proofs, from pictures, painted by Robert Smirke, R. A. and engraved by A. Raimbach. The subjects taken from the Rasselas of Dr. Johnson. With descriptions of each plate. London: printed by Savage and Easingwood, 1805.      $750

Slim folio, consisting of title-p. and 5 mounted proofs on India paper of Smirke's illustrations for Johnson's famous work, each with an accompanying leaf of text; contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards; edges and extremities quite rubbed, but the binding is sound; internally fine.

The illustrations were prepared for Smirke's quarto edition of Rasselas published by William Miller the same year. On the flyleaf is an early inscription "Thomas Jones Esq. a small tribute of grateful regard. March 12, 1820."

[Here are the dangers of the Internet: It's tempting to think that this the same Thomas Jones, Esq., of Suffolk County, one of the Judges of the Ministerial Supreme Court of the Crown on Long Island during the American Revolution, who was exchanged as a hostage for General Gold Selleck Silliman who had been taken prisoner earlier that year. Without having a sample of Jones's handwriting to compare, the only argument I can make is that the binding looks American.]

Only 4 copies in OCLC: Harvard, Yale, NYPL, and Cornell.


79.   SPEKKE, ARNOLDS. The ancient amber routes and the geographical discovery of the eastern Baltic. Stockholm: M. Gopers, 1957. $75

First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 120; 15 plates, 8 maps; fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Laid in is a 1958 letter to the author from the president of the University of Minnesota, J. L. Morrill, acknowledging receipt of the book and noting that it shall go to the James Ford Bell Library when he is done with it.


80.   [STENOGRAPHY.] 17-page manuscript. n.p. [but likely American]: Dec. 20, 1842. $450

16mo, approx. 5½" x 3½", consisting of s stylized watercolor frontispiece followed by 6 tables and 10 pages of "Instruction." The sample text used at the end is a speech by George Washington.


A starter collection

81.   [TIJUANA BIBLES.] Group of over 250 Tijuana Bibles along with original artwork. 1930s-1940s.      $5,000

Over 250 Tijuana Bibles from the 1930s through the 1990s (but mostly prior to 1960), all generally about 4" x 3" and very good or better in original wrappers.  Original artwork from the late 1940s or early 1950s includes drawings for "The Young Stenographer" (9" x 6", 22 of 23 pages); "Li'l Abner and Daisy Mae" (12" x 9", 2 pages), "Minnie Ha-Cha, Kitty Cornpone, and Waho," (11" x 9" inches, 1 page), "Fritzi Ritz in 'Kisses for Sale'" (8½" x 5½", 9 pages); "Oaky Dokes and Princess Osha" (11” x 8½”, 1 page), and others along with many pages of miscellaneous drawings.  The lot also includes a dozen or so paperbacks from the 1970s-90s reprinting Tijuana Bibles, some containing commentary or essays.

Tijuana Bibles, also known as "eight-pagers," "bluesies," or "jo-jo books," made their first appearance in the American underground book trade in the 1930s during the Depression, and they flourished through the '40s and '50s.  Nearly without exception, Tijuana Bibles were produced by anonymous artists who followed the 4"x3", 8-page format.  They contained graphic depictions of the sexual act and often starred famous cartoon characters (Mickey & Minnie, Popeye & Olive Oyl, Betty & Veronica), the most popular screen stars of the day (Mae West, Joan Crawford), and well known archetypes (the country bumpkin who lands in the big city, the gorgeous young secretary and her paunchy, older boss). They always contained a comic element and they often served as "instructional" manuals for young boys. The number of Tijuana Bibles produced is hard to determine but some estimates claim that "over 2,000 different titles were published altogether ... in 1939 alone, over 300 different titles ... were produced" (see The Tijuana Bible [Seattle: Eros Comix, 1998]).


Sorry, one more

82.   TWEEDIE, W. K., Rev. A lamp to the path: or, the Bible in the heart, the home, and the market-place. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1853.   $650

12mo, pp. viii, [9]-240; inserted engraved title-p.; contemporary full red morocco, covers with elaborate blindstamping, spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 1, a.e.g. and gauffered; spine and joints rubbed, else very good.

With a fore-edge painting showing "Shillibere's Omnibus, 1830" - a vehicle drawn by 3 horses, and an usher escorting 2 ladies on to the bus.


83.   VANTIUS, SEBASTIANUS. Tractatvs de nvllitatibvs processvvm, ac sententiarvm ... Nunc hac editione purgatus. Venice: apud Lucium Spinedam, 1610.  $175

Small 8vo, 293 plus [39] leaves; printer's woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of last leaf, green cloth bookmarker; some foxing but in all a very good copy in contemporary full vellum, citron morocco label on spine.

A title that went through many editions, the earliest in OCLC being 1550. OCLC locates copies of this edition in Chile and Holland, but no copies in North America.


84.   WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. In the Levant ... illustrated with photogravures. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1893.  $250

First illustrated edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, ix, [7], 290; [8], [291]-568; gravure frontispiece and 24 gravure plates throughout; fine, bright copy in original red and green cloth lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g., red cloth chemises, publisher's cloth box lettered in gilt.


Early coloring book

85.   WHITLATCH, MARSHALL. The adventures of Ceresota. Illustrations by Alice Sargent Johnson. [Minneapolis: Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co., 1912.].   $400

First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [48]; 12 color lithograph illus., with accompanying illustration uncolored (on the verso of which are directions for coloring); text gives the history of Ceres, and the rise of Ceresota flour; one small tear on the back wrapper else near fine in orig. color pictorial wrappers, and preserving the original mailing envelope with a large color illustration on the front.

A coloring book promoting Ceresota Flour with directions for the use of Japanese watercolors.

Princeton only in OCLC, but another resides at Minnesota Historical.


 

 
 

HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING INFORMATION
Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com