|
||
|
1. [AFRICA.] De Watteville, Vivienne. Out in the blue ... With a preface by the Hon. William Ormsby-Gore. London: Methuen, [1927]. $100 First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 254; folding map at the back, plus 77 illustrations, mostly from photographs, on rectos and versos of 32 plates; very good copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 2. [AMERICAN FICTION.] Brougham, John. A basket of chips. New York: Bunce & Brother, 1855. $50 First edition, 12mo, pp. 408; inserted engraved title-p. and frontispiece, plus 1 other engraved plate; original blindstamped brown cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt on spine; spine ever so slightly sunned, else a very good, sound copy. Wright II, 374.
3. ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN. Eventur og historfier. Kjobenhavn: C. A. Reitzels, 1887. $35 2 volumes, 12mo, pp. [4], 526; [4], 620; handsome copy of a later edition in original pictorial chocolate brown cloth elaborately stamped in gilt on upper covers and spines.
All in original wrappers 4. [ASTROLOGY.] CHANEY, H. W. Chaney's primer of astrology and Americana Urania... St. Louis: Magic Circle Publishing Co.; Boston: Trade supplied by the Occult Pub. Co., 1890. $275 First edition, 16mo, 8 individual monthly parts (all published) in cream printed wrappers; pp. 256 (text); 226 (tables); front wrapper on the first part chipped at the top (no loss of letters and only minor loss to the printed border); all else very good, saddle-stitched, as issued. 5. [AUTISM.] Memoir of Richard Robert Jones, of Aberdaron, in the county of Carnarvon, in North Wales; exhibiting a remarkable instance of a partial power and cultivation of intellect. [By William Roscoe.]London: printed for T. Cadell and J. & A. Arch, 1822. $450 First edition, slim 8vo, pp. [4], 50; original paper-backed marbled boards, paper label on spine; some cracking to the spine, else very good.
Printed in The Congo 6. BELL, JOHN. Lusansu lua Matula wa munkwikizi a mongo. [Translated by R. Lanyon Jennings.]. [Bolobo, Congo Belge: "Hanna Wade Printing Press," Baptist Missionary Society, [1922]. $150 First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 87; original black cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards; very good. With the Baptist Mission House Library bookplate. The story of Matula, a converted Congoese. Oxford only in OCLC. 7. [BEWICK, THOMAS.] [Middleton, Robert Hunter, printer.] Thomas Bewick portfolio. Containing twenty-four impressions printed directly from the original wood blocks engraved by the English master ... at Newcastle-on-Tyne. Chicago: The Cherryburn Press, 1945. $575 First edition, 8vo, pp. [12]; self-wrappers; text by the printer, R. Hunter Middleton; 24 wood-engravings, each individually mounted in a viewing folder, plus an additional unmounted, unidentified engraving of a rooster laid in to text booklet; the engravings and text contained within portfolio of natural linen-backed green paste-paper covered boards, black morocco label on spine; original gray paper-covered slipcase; a near fine copy. From the library of Harold W. Tribolet, influential Chicago bookbinder and conservator who headed R. R. Donnelley's Extra Bindery department, with autograph invoice and envelope from Middleton for Tribolet's purchase of this item in 1945.
George Stephens’ copy with manuscript notes 8. [BIBLE IN OLD ENGLISH, N.T., MATTHEW.] [Kemble, John Mitchell, & Charles Hardwick.] The Gospel according to Saint Matthew in Anglo-Saxon and Northumbrian versions synoptically arranged, with collations of the best manuscripts. Cambridge: University Press, Deighton, Bell, & Co., [1858]. $1,500 First edition, 4to, pp. iv, 231, [1]; 32-p. publisher's catalogue bound in at the back dated June, 1882; tipped in slip at title p. signed in print by the etymologist W. W. Skeat regarding a separately issued appendix (not present here); fine copy in original maroon cloth, gilt crest of Cambridge stamped in gilt on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine.
Illustrated with original photographs 9. [BICYCLES.] [MacDougall, H. C.] Y.A.N.I.N.S. S.A.Y. (The mystic words.). Wellesley, Mass.: published privately by the Macdougalls, 1913. $750 4to, pp. [4], 23; typescript, with occasional ink corrections; 34 silver prints (each approx. 3½" square) mounted on 19 inserted leaves, each photo with a manuscript caption in ink; the whole in contemporary and likely original blue cloth lettered in gilt ("1913 - Yanins - 1913").
10. [BIELER PRESS.] Gilgun, John. Everything that has been shall be again. The reincarnation fables of John Gilgun. With nine wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. St. Paul: Bieler Press, 1981. $200 Edition limited to 150 copies on Tovil paper, signed by Gilgun and McCurdy (this, no. 142); 12mo, pp. 67, [2]; wood engraving printed in brown; original brown cloth-backed beige cloth boards, paper label on spine, slipcase with illustrated paper label; owner's signature on top of front free endpaper, else fine. 11. [BLACKSTOCK PRESS.] Rives, Carmen Kay. Today has become yesterday and tomorrow is now. Illinois Wesleyan University: 1980. $150 Edition limited to 20 copies, tall 8vo, pp. [6], 15, [5]; generally fine in original gray printed wrappers; 3 wood engravings by the printer, Veda Mae Rives.
Nice copies of three scarce pamphlets by the pan-Africanist, Edward Wilmot Blyden
12. BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. Liberia, past, present, and future. An address delivered July 26, 1866, on Mount Lebanon, Syria, at the celebration of the nineteenth anniversary of the independence of Liberia, held by American missionaries and other citizens of the United States, residing in Syria. New York: John A. Gray & Green, printers, 1866. $4,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. 31; original cream printed wrappers; a few light spots to covers, but generally fine. 13. BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. Our origin, dangers and duties. The annual address before the Mayor and Common Council of the City of Monrovia, July 26, 1865, the day of national independence; and repeated on Tuesday, August 1, 1865, at Caldwell, St. Paul's River. New York: John A. Gray & Green, printers, 1865. $2,250 First edition, 8vo, pp. 42; original cream printed wrappers; minor soiling, else fine.
Unrecorded? 14. BLYDEN, EDWARD WILMOT, Rev. The pastor's work: a sermon preached on the occasion of the installation of Rev. Thomas H. Amos as pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Monrovia, Sunday May 6, 1866. London: Dalton & Lucy, n.d., [1866]. $4,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; minor soiling but near fine in original printed wrappers. 15. BOOTH, [WILLIAM]. In darkest England and the way out. London: International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, 1890. $225 First edition, first issue (printed by William Burgess), 8vo, pp. [8], 285, [1], xxxi; folding color lithograph chart of Salvation Army social campaign bound in as the frontispiece; extremities rubbed, the endpapers look to have been skillfully replaced, binding slightly cocked; all else very good in original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.
16. BOSSUET, JACQUES BÉNIGNE. Discours sur l'histoire universelle ... depuis le commencement du monde jusqu'à l'empire de Charlemagne... Paris: de l'imprimerie des frères Mame, 1808. $250 6 volumes in 4, 24mo (page height 5¼"), vignette title-p., contemporary quarter polished tan calf over marbled boards, red morocco labels on gilt-decorated spines; very good. 17. BOSWELL, JAMES. The life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order; a series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; and various original pieces of his composition never before published. The whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain... London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. $8,500 First edition, first issue with the "gve" reading in vol. I, 2 volumes, 4to, full contemporary speckled calf neatly rebacked to style, original gilt-paneled spines, maroon and black morocco labels on spines; a nice copy, with the Round Robin plate, plate showing facsimile signatures of Johnson, and the famous stipple engraved portrait of Johnson by Heath after Joshua Reynolds. All the standard cancels are present, per Pottle. Quarter tan calf clamshell box with maroon and black morocco labels on spine.
18. BOSWELL, JAMES. The life of Samuel Johnson. LL.D. comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works in chronological order... London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. $5,750 First edition, second issue with "give" reading in vol. I, 2 volumes, 4to, full contemporary calf skillfully rehinged, original gilt-paneled spines, red and green morocco labels; some scuffing, but a nice copy, with the Round Robin plate, plate showing facsimile signatures of Johnson, and the famous stipple engraved portrait of Johnson by Heath after Joshua Reynolds. All the standard cancels are present, per Pottle. 19. BROWN, BOB. Demonics. Cagnes-sur-Mer: Roving Eye Press, 1931. $400 First edition, 12mo, pp. [3]-111; original green printed wrappers; pages toning, minor cracks on the spine, else near fine throughout.
Signed by Burroughs 20. BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. Roosevelt after inauguration by "Willy Lee" alias [cover title]. [Lower East Side, New York City: Fuck You Press, January, 1964. $450 First separate edition, 16mo (approx. 5½" x 4¼"), p. 28; pink pictorial self-wrappers after a design by Allen Ginsberg, mimeographed throughout, printed on pink, white and blue paper; very fine copy. One of about 500 copies printed. This copy signed by Burroughs. Miles and Maynard A9. 21. CARVER, JONATHAN. Reisen durch die innern gegenden von Nord-Amerika...aus dem Englischen. Hamburg: C.E. Bohn, 1780. $1,850 First German edition and first edition in a foreign language, 8vo, pp. xxiv, 456; engraved folding map; nice copy of a scarce edition in 20th century 3/4 red morocco gilt by Stikeman. 22. CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, Earl Of. Letters written by the late Right Honorable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to his son, Philip Stanhope, Esq:... together with His Lordship's life, and an account of his son; the art of pleasing, an additional series of letters; some poems; and several other pieces on various subjects. Boston: printed for John Boyle and John Douglass M'Dougall, 1779. $90 Later edition (first American edition appeared New York, 1775), 8vo, 2 volumes; pages lightly to moderately toned and spotted throughout but not affecting legibility; 20th-century maroon leatherette stamped in gilt on spines, front joint of vol. 1 cracking but firm; a good copy. 23. [CHURCH OF ENGLAND.] The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church... Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press, by J. Cooke and S. Collingwood, 1820. $1,250 Thick 8vo, inserted engraved title-p.; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, covers with elaborate gilt borders, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; hinges strengthened, extremities rubbed and worn, 2 small ink spots on back cover; all else very good.
24. [CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.] The order of service for the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. at the cathedral church of St. Paul in the City of London 30th January 1965. [London: printed by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965]. $450 Small 8vo, pp. 19, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; fine. Accompanied by: Ceremonial to be observed at the funeral of The Right Honourable Sir Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill, K.G., O.M., C.H. 30th January 1965 [cover title], [London: printed by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965], large 8vo, pp. 11, [1]; original decorative printed wrappers; slight toning of the wrappers, else fine.
25. CLEMENS, SAMUEL. S.L.C. to C.T. [New York: 1925]. $450 First edition limited to 100 copies privately printed, sm. 8vo, pp. 24; self wraps; near fine. The texts of approximately 20 letters from Clemens - mostly written in 1906, when Clemens was a man of seventy - to Charlotte Teller, then in her twenties. BAL 3538
Of photographic interest? 26. CUTTER, BLOODGOOD H. Long Island farmer to his lady friend. Little Neck [Long Island]: August 20, 1863. $125 Small broadside (approx. 8" x 2½"); fine. A poem of 8 quartets thanking the ladies for a photograph album, and requesting cartes de visite from them so he "can look on each friend's face." The poet concludes with the notion that other men may also look at the ladies in the album, and that he would be kind enough to introduce them to one another.
27. [DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING.] Robert Edeson in Richard Harding Davis' Soldiers of Fortune. Stage version by Augustus Thomas. Management Henry B. Harris [cover title]. [New York: Kaupman Adv. Agency, n.d.], [1902]. $65 Die-cut brown pictorial wrappers, p. 6; 5 full-p. illustrations of the stage performance; a few short marginal tears, but generally fine. A play based on Davis's romance of America's nascent imperial power recounting the adventures of Robert Clay, a mining engineer and sometime mercenary, and Hope Langham, the daughter of a wealthy American industrialist, as they become caught up in a coup in Olancho, a fictional Latin American republic. Forty-one performances were staged, opening August 30, 1902, and closing in October of the same year. With ownership on the fore-edge 28. DICKENS, CHARLES. The life and adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844. $400 First edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624; engraved frontispiece and title-p., 38 engraved plates by Phiz (some a bit spotted, largely confined to the margins); bound from the original parts (stab holes evident), sample green printed wrapper bound in at the back; slightly later full diced calf neatly rebacked to match, red morocco label on spine. The errata list in this copy is second issue (with 14 lines). The fore-edge on this copy is hand-painted with the names John Tonge, 1846 in red and blocked in green; very good. 29. DUNN, JAMES TAYLOR. The St. Croix: Midwest border river ... Illustrated by Gerald Hazard. New York, Chicago [et al.]: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. $150 First edition, no. 188 of 500 numbered and signed copies; 8vo, pp. [10], 309; limitation-p. tipped in before the half-title, 2 double-p. maps, 13 illustrations in text (3 double-p.); fine copy in original blue cloth, publisher's slipcase. 30. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The excellency of Christ. A sermon, preached at Northampton... Northampton: Thomas Dicey, 1780. $150 First separate British edition, 16mo, pp. 55, [5]; nice copy in 20th century half speckled calf over marbled boards, gilt-lettered direct on spine. First published in the author's Discourses on Various Important Subjects, Boston, 1738.
31. [EDWARDS, THOMAS.] Llythyr at holl drigolion Cymru: a elwir Y tair usgol i'r nefoedd : wedi eu sylfaenu ar y tair egwyddorion, neu sylfanenau'r Efengyl, ac a gynhwysir tan y pennau hin: bywyd rhesymmol, ffydd rhesymmol, gobaith rhesimmol. [Caerllion Fawr] (i.e. Chester): Argraphwyd Ynghaerlleon gan Read a Huxley, [1768]. $500 First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [10], 55, [1]; largely unopened; stitched, as issued, and preserving the original drab lower wrapper (only); a few insignificant tears; very good. Advertisement to the Public signed Thomas Edwards, with a 4-p. abstract in English and a 6-p. list of subscribers - theological text otherwise in Welsh throughout. Her husband’s set 32. ELIOT, GEORGE. [A set of first editions.]Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1858-76. $8,500 First book editions, 8vo, bound without advertisements in contemporary full brown pebble-grain morocco, triple gilt borers on covers with ornaments in the corners, gilt-lettered labels on gilt-paneled spines, a.e.g.; the spines are darkened, and the joints and extremities occasionally rubbed; good and sound. Half titles are present in all except for the first four, as below.
With 100 magnificent hand-colored pages 33. [ELIZABETHAN HERALDRY MANUSCRIPT.] The names and creacions of all or the most of the nobilitie from William the Conqueror untill the year of grace 1586... [England: ca. 1590.]. $22,500 Large folio manuscript (leaf size approximately 16" x 10½"), 50 leaves (100 pages), in at least 2 secretary hands, with nearly 500 beautifully accomplished coats of arms, in various and vivid colors, each coat of arms with a name associated with it, and virtually all with a biographical reference, sometimes just a line or two, but more often than not, a fully rendered paragraph.
34. ELLIOTT, JOHN, & Samuel Johnson, Jr. A selected, pronouncing and accented dictionary. Comprising a selection of the choicest words found in the best English authors... Suffield: printed by Edward Gray, for Oliver D. & I. Cook, and sold by them in sheets, or bound, at their book store, Hartford, 1800. $1,500 Second edition, oblong 32mo, pp. 32, 223, including 3 pages of recommendations, a preface, and an introduction to English grammar, followed by the lexicon in double column; extremities rubbed, but a very good, sound copy in full original sheep.
Signed 35. FAST, HOWARD. Korean lullaby. [New York: American Peace Crusade], n.d., [ca. 1952]. $50 Small 8vo, pp. 16; pictorial self-wrappers; small gouge at the bottom of the front cover extending into the text for several leaves, else very good. Signed by Fast on the upper cover.
36. FISCHER, GYOZO (VICTOR). A Hessing-Keszulekek Szerkezete es Alkalmazasa. Budapest: Dabrowwsky es Franke, 1893. $650 First edition, 8vo, pp. 123; 2 chromolithograph plates, 72 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; original orange printed wrappers; A tiny double 37. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, a poem ... with a biographical sketch of the author. London: Jones & Co., 1824. $950 32mo (page height approx. 3½"); pp. viii, 261; inserted engraved frontispiece portrait and title-p.; contemporary full red straight-grain morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; slightly rubbed, otherwise very good.
Two of them 38. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Gilpin, William. Observations on several parts of England, particularly the mountains and lakes of Cumberland and Westmoreland, relative chiefly to picturesque beauty, made in the year 1772. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808. $2,000 Third edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xxx, 238, [2]; viii, 264; 30 tinted aquatints and soft-ground etchings; slightly later full green straight-grain morocco, decorative blindstamped borders on covers enclosing a gilt panel, gilt ornaments in the corners, gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; joints rubbed, otherwise very good.
38a. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.]. GILPIN, WILLIAM. Observations on the coasts of Hampshire, Sussex, and Kent, relative chiefly to the picturesque beauty: made in the summer of the year 1774. London: printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804. $1,000.00 First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 135, [1]; 6 oval tinted aquatints; later full green straight-grain morocco, decorative blindstamped borders on covers enclosing a gilt panel, gilt ornaments in the corners, gilt decorated spine, a.e.g; joints rubbed, otherwise very good. With a colorful and bright double fore-edge painting showing two views on each fan, Dover and Folkstone on one; and Margate and Ramsgate on the other. Abbey Scenery, 150. 39. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] [Hughes, Thomas.] Tom Brown school days, by an old boy. London: Macmillan, 1892. $650 16mo, pp. xviii, [2], 360; slightly later full polished red calf, being a prize binding with the supralibros on the upper cover of Trent College, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 1; a.e.g.; some scuffing, but generally very good. Another double 40. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] The miscellaneous productions of Thomas Dawson Lawrence, Esq. a veteran officer; who had the honour of carrying one of the colours of the 20th Regiment at the ever-memorable battle of Minden... London: printed for the author and sold by J. Mawman, 1806. $950 First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 79; slightly later full green straight-grain morocco, gilt borders on covers, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine; a bit of light rubbing, else very good. 41. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Porter, J. L., Rev. The giant cities of Bashan; and Syria's holy places. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1865. $650 8vo, pp. [2], v, [5], [11]-371; inserted frontispiece and title-p. printed on coated paper; 6 plates; publisher's full black morocco, spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1, a.e.g.; joints and spine rubbed, else very good.
42. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Robinson, Christopher, Rev. Incumbent of Holy Trinity Blackburn. The divine oracles of Joel, Habakkuk, and Zephaniah, interpreted in a series of homilies: added to which are numerous and copious notes, chiefly from patristic and mediaeval expositors, showing the ultimate application of these ancient prophecies to the future... London: Rivingtons, 1865. $850 8vo, pp. xvii, [3], 412; slightly later full pebble-grain purple morocco, blindstamped panel on covers with gilt fleurons in the corners, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; some scuffing, but generally very good. A vertical Falstaff 43. [FORE-EDGE PAINTING.] Shakespeare, William. The dramatic works. ... with a glossary. Chiswick: Charles Whittingham, 1823. $750 12mo, pp. [2], 666; inserted engraved title-p., ruled margins throughout, text in double column; contemporary full black polished calf, decorative gilt borders on covers enclosing a central blindstamped panel, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, a.e.g.; joints rubbed, top of spine cracked, some scuffing, but generally a good copy with a late 19th century vertical fore-edge painting of Falstaff.
44. [HAWAII.] London, Charmian. The new Hawaii ... containing My Hawaiian aloha, by Jack London. London: Mills & Boon, [1923]. $1,250 First edition thus, 8vo, pp. 264, 16 plates, double-page map; fine copy in a very slightly worn dust jacket. The table of contents leaf is a cancel, as usual. With the early ownership inscription of "The Earl of Belmore, Nov. 22 / 23" on the front free endpaper.
45. HAYNES, LEMUEL, Rev. "Ye shall not surely die." A short sermon by... [New York: American Tract Society], n.d., [1844]. $1,250 Single sheet folded to make 4 pages, 12mo (approx. 7¼" tall); fine. Issued as tract no. 451. Haynes (1753-1833) was "the most prominent African-American in early 19th-century America" (McBlain), and the first black man in the United States to preach to white congregations. OCLC locates only the AAS copy which is bound with the full text of tracts no. 449-454 from the general series of tracts of the American Tract Society.
46. [JAPAN.] Kodera Osai. Shima Nikki. [i.e. Island diary.]Japan: ca. 1796. $17,500 Large 8vo, pp. [108]; old Japanese "grass" script with Chinese elements, 18 extraordinary double-page watercolor illustrations; sewn and bound in the oriental style (fukurotoji) in original speckled beige wrappers; very slightly worn, preserving the original manuscript label; a very good, attractive example, beautifully illustrated.
47. [JAPAN]. Tanaka, Ichimatsu. Wall paintings in the Kondo Horyuji Monastery. Tokyo: Benrido Publishing Co., 1951. $425 Large folio, 6 preliminary leaves (title-p., contents, preface, etc. - all bilingual), plus a series of 36 plates in color and collotype (26 mounted and in color), plus a 24-page, silk-ribbon tied illustrated booklet with bilingual English-Japanese text, all contained in a large string-tied folding cloth portfolio, with brocade pattern stamped on covers, and lettered in red on the upper cover, and gilt on the spine. Fine throughout, and contained in the original printed box which is slightly rubbed. Nice set in full original sheep 48. JEFFERSON, THOMAS. Memoir, correspondence, and miscellanies from the papers of ... Edited by Thomas Jefferson Randolph. Charlottesville: F. Carr, and Co., 1829. $3,750 First edition, 4 volumes, 8vo, engraved frontis portrait in vol. I; 4 facsimiles; moderate foxing and staining throughout, else very good and sound in original full sheep, red and green morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines. 49. JEROME, THOMAS SPENCER. Roman memories in the landscape seen from Capri ... Illustrated by Morgan Heiskell. London: Mills & Boon, Ltd., [1914]. $175 First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 333, [1]; 32-p. publisher's catalogue at the back; folding color map, 16 plates, other illustrations in the text; prelims, terminals, and fore-edge a bit foxed, else a very good copy in original blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine.
50. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Hamilton, William Gerhard. Parliamentary logick: to which are subjoined two speeches, delivered in the House of Commons of Ireland, and other pieces … With an appendix, containing considerations on the corn laws, by Samuel Johnson, LL. D. Never before printed. London: printed by C. & R. Baldwin for Thomas Payne, 1808. $350 First edition, 8vo, pp. xlvi, 253, [1]; engraved frontispiece portrait; contemporary full polished calf, rebacked with old spine laid down, preserving the red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, good and sound, or better. 51. [JOHNSON, SAMUEL.] Morley, Christopher. Another letter to Lord Chesterfield. From Samuel Johnson and Christopher Morley. New York: printed for Ben Abrahamson at the Argus Bookshop, 1945. $50 First edition limited to 200 copies (this, no. 61), signed boldly by Morley on the title-page; 16mo, pp. [6]; library rubberstamp on copyright-page, small previous owner's signature at very top of front pastedown; all else fine in original ochre boards stamped and lettered in black. Needless to say a fictitious letter on the subject of tobacco and smoking.
52. JONES, LIVINGSTON FRENCH. Indian vengance. Boston: The Stratford Co., 1920. $40 First edition, 12mo, pp. [4], 68; 4 plates; original red cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine lettering a bit dull, early owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else very good.
With 20 pouchoir illustrations 53. JONES, TESSIE. Bagatelles. Illustrations by Robert Bonfils. Paris: 1926. $1,500 Edition limited to 100 numbered copies printed by Maurice Darantiere, sm. 4to, pp. [5]-58, [5]; 20 small pouchoir illustrations by Bonfils; orig. stiff pictorial wrappers; fine copy in a near perfect glassine sleeve, and the printed copy designation slip laid in. 54. JOYCE, JAMES. Ulysses. A facsimile of the manuscript with a critical introduction by Harry Levin and a bibliographic preface by Clive Driver. New York & Philadelphia: Octagon Books, in association with the Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, [1975]. $250 First edition, 3 volumes, folio, original blue cloth lettered in white on upper covers and spines; fine set in the publisher's slipcase. 55. KEMBLE, JOHN M. Horae ferales; or studies in the archaeology of the northern nations ... Edited by R. G. Latham and A. W. Franks. London: Lovell Reeve and Co., 1863. $950 First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 251; 34 lithograph plates (11 of them chromolithographs), original brown cloth, gilt crest stamped on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine; small spot on front cover, else fine, and unusual thus. Includes a list of 196 subscribers (and therefore likely printed in a small edition) among whom are W. B. Donne, Edward A. Freeman, and Sir Thomas Phillipps. Posthumously published.
Interleaved, with manuscript notes by one of the organizers 56. [KEMBLE, JOHN PHILIP]. An authentic narrative of Mr. Kemble's retirement from the stage; including farewell address, criticisms, poems, &c. ... with an account of the dinner given at the Freemasons' Tavern ... an alphabetical list of the company present ... To which is prefixed, an essay, biographical and critical. London: John Miller, 1817. $3,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. xxvii, [1], 78; engraved frontispiece, engraved folding facsimile, 2 other engraved plates (1 folding); contemporary full brown polished calf, triple gilt rules on covers enclosing a wavy blindstamped border, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, green morocco labels in 2; joints rubbed, labels browned, minor wear at extremities; all else very good. With the engraved armorial bookplate of James St. Aubyn, one of the guests, and one of the organizers of the event. 57. [LIMERICKS.] The limerick. A facet of our culture. A study of the history and development of the limerick ensplendor'd with over two hundred examples... Mexico City [i.e. New York]: privately printed, 1944 [i.e. 1948]. $150 8vo, pp. 157; errata slip printed on yellow paper tipped to p. 150; original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; generally very good. Purportedly limited to 250 copies (this, no. 190) printed at the Cruciform Press. "For private distribution. Not to be mailed, handled, shipped, sold or distributed in violation of any pertaining federal, state, local, or other regulations."
58. LONDON, CHARMIAN KITTREDGE. Our Hawaii. New York: Macmillan Co., 1917. $1,500 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 345, [7]; frontispiece of Jack London, color map and 15 plates; dust jacket slightly chipped and with a few short tears (no loss); else near fine in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine. Jack London and his wife Charmian in Hawaii from 1907 to 1915.
59. [MADAGASCAR]. Alimanaka Malagasy 1902. Taona Fahafito naha kolony Frantsay an'i Madagascar. Tananarive: Imprimerie Officielle, [1901]. $35 12mo, pp. 232, ii; inserted double-p. map, 2 portraits, tables, etc., including a large folding table; original printed front wrapper, back wrapper perished, a few pencil notes and scribbles; all else good and sound.
60. [MAUCHLINE BINDING.] Hemans, Felicia. Poems … with forty-one illustrations by Hal Ludlow and G. G. Kilburne. London: George Routledge, 1885. $450 8vo, pp. [2], vii, [1], 598; pages with decorative red border throughout; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-p., full-p. wood-engraved illustrations, head- and tail-pieces; a Mauchline binding consisting of black morocco-backed varnished wooden boards with a lacquered pictorial onlay on the upper cover of a Japanese scene, a woman in native dress with a fan, flowers and a cockatoo, a.e.g.; the first three leaves and the last with old tape repairs; the binding is sound and very good.
61. [MAUCHLINE BINDING, Fern Ware.] Wordsworth, William. The poetical works ... with a life of the author. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1873. $750 Small 8vo, pp. xxxi, [1], 566; numerous wood-engraved illustrations throughout, some full-p.; a handsome nature-printed Mauchline binding with both boards stenciled with an overall fern design, red morocco shelf-back; near fine.
62. [MINIATURE.] The Soldier's prayer book; shewing how a soldier named Richard Middleton, was taken before the mayor of a city, and tried for using cards in church during divine service : Being a droll, merry, and humorous account of an odd affair that happened to a private soldier; Railway to perdition; The Remedy. London: T[homas] Goode, n.d., [ca. 1848]. $750 Only edition, oblong 64mo, pp. [43]; illustrated throughout; original glazed printed wrappers, silver (or gilt?) lettering faded, small chip from the top of the front wrapper; else very good.
63. [MINNEAPOLIS.] Atlas of the city of Minneapolis, Minnesota. Compiled and drawn from actual surveys and official records. Minneapolis: C. M. Foote & Co., 1892. $950 Folio, pp. [4] plus 53 double-p. hand-colored plat maps of all of Minneapolis, engraved by Balliet & Volk, Philadelphia and printed by F. Bourquin, Philadelphia; endpapers soiled, joints and hinges cracked, spine a little flakey, but the binding holding firm; maps are fine and bright; original calf-backed black cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover. 64. [MINNEAPOLIS!] Morrill, G. L. South sea silhouettes ... Lowell L. Morrill, illustrator and photographer. Chicago: M. A. Donahue & Co., [1915]. SOLD First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 256, [26] ads; 70 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 32 plates, plus other illustrations in the text; original die-cut printed wrappers, some wear and minor defects, but generally very good. 65. [MORRIS, WILLIAM.] Hubbard, Elbert. This then is a William Morris book being a little journey ... & some letters, heretofore unpublished, written to his friend and fellow worker, Robert Thompson... East Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1907. $100 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 67, [2]; frontispiece portrait, double-p. facsimile, 1 plate; printed in red and black throughout; a fine copy in original, limp maroon reversed calf, lettered in gilt on upper cover, yapp edges. Laid in is a small printed Easter card and envelope which looks like a Roycroft production as well.
66. MULFORD, PRENTICE. Prentice Mulford's story. Life by land and sea. New York: F. J. Needham, 1889. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. 299, [2]; fine copy in original purple cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, red triangle with silver cross central on upper cover. At the head of the title: "The White Cross Library."
67. MURRAY, JAMES A.H. [et al.] A new English dictionary on historical principles; founded mainly on the materials collected by the Philological Society. Edited by James A.H. Murray … with the assistance of many scholars and men of science. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1884-1920. $7,500 First edition in the original 102 (of 112) fascicles, lacking the 10 fascicles for the letters U and W-Z; large 4to, original cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards, prefaces, prefatory notes, titles and half titles, etc., most not included in the book edition; occasional fraying of some of the cloth spines, very good.
68. OCHS, ALICE. Something personal. San Francisco: The Magic Theatre, 1970. $150 First edition, 4to, pp. [94]; illustrated with photographs throughout by the wife of the singer-songwriter, Phil Ochs. Fine copy in original beige buckram lettered in red on upper cover, and mylar jacket.
69. [ORCHIDS.] Millican, Albert. Travels and adventures of an orchid hunter. An account of canoe and camp life in Colombia, while collecting orchids in the northern Andes. Illustrated by Gustave Guggenheim, from photographs by the author. London, Paris [et al.]: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1891. $675 First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 222 plus 16-p. publisher's catalogue; chromolithograph frontispiece, 21 plates (1 folding), plus illustrations in the text; original decorative green cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; spine a little dull, short crack in cloth along lower joint; all else very good.
70. PETERS, CHARLES. The autobiography of Charles Peters. In 1915 the oldest pioneer living in California who mined in "The Days of Old, The Days of Gold, The Days of '49." Sacramento: LaGrave Co., n.d., [ca. 1915]. $75 First edition, 12mo, pp. [6], 231; frontispiece and 14 plates, plus illustrations in the text; very good in original gray printed wrappers. 71. [PHILIPPINES.] Philippine Assembly. Official directory, first Philippine Legislature, Gregorio Nieva, secretary. Manila: Bureau of Printing, 1908. $175 First edition of the first directory of the first Philippine Legislature; 8vo, pp. 92; frontispiece, folding plate of the entire legislature, diagram of the chambers, 2 other plates; original cloth-backed stiff printed wrappers, back wrapper largely perished. Cornell, Harvard, Michican and Australian National Library only in OCLC. 72. [PHOTOGRAPHY.] Gruchow, Paul, & Jim Brandenburg. Minnesota: images of home. n.p.: Bladen Foundation, 1990. $450 First edition, limited to 400 copies signed by the author and the photographer (this, no. 327); large square 4to, pp. 86, [2]; 37 photographic illustrations (1 double-p.) plus an original signed photogravure in pocket inside back cover; fine copy in original black cloth-backed paper-covered boards, publisher's slipcase. 73. [PICKERING, WILLIAM.] S. Leigh Sotheby & John Wilkinson. Catalogue of the second portion of the extensive collection of valuable books formed by the late Mr. William Pickering, of Piccadilly, bookseller. London: August 7, 1854. $75 8vo, pp. 261; original printed wrapper on front, back wraper lacking. With the rubberstamp at the top of the front wrapper of John Wiley; long, clean tear to p. 73 (no loss); good or better.
74. [RHODE ISLAND.] Pliny, the Younger. C. Plinii Caecilii secundi epistolarum libri X. London: M. Ritchie & J. Sammells, 1790. $1,500 Small 8vo, pp. [4], 484, [1]; slightly later full maroon straight grain morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g.; extremities a little rubbed, else overall very good and sound. 75. ROLVAAG, O. E. Peder victorious. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1929. $250 First edition in English, limited to 198 copies signed by the author; 8vo, pp. [10], 350, [2]; generally a fine copy in original tan cloth-backed brown paper-covered boards, printed paper label on spine, original acetate dust jacket and publisher's slipcase, the latter cracked along one edge. The second novel in the trilogy that began with Giants in the Earth (1927), and ended with Their Father's God (1931). Translated by Nora O. Solum. 76. [SAMOA.] Stevenson, Robert Louis. A footnote to history. Eight years of trouble in Samoa. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell & Co., 1892. $100 First edition, 12mo, pp. viii, 322, [2], [16] ads; original green cloth, spine gilt-lettered; previous owner's inscription dated August 20, 1892, but overall a very good copy. Beinecke 566.
77. [SCHANILEC, GAYLORD.] Ernest Morgan. Printer of principle. [Stockholm, WI]: Midnight Paper Sales, [2001]. $225 First edition limited to 200 copies signed by the printer-wood-engraver (this, no. 44); folio, pp. 44, [5]; 4 wood-engravings by Schanilec, 2 tipped-in illustrations and several ink-jet illustrations; fine copy in original black cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, morocco label on spine, publisher's slipcase. The text is an interview conducted by Schanilec at Ernest Morgan's North Carolina home in 1997. The introduction and afterword are by the late Will Powers.
78. SMIRKE, ROBERT. Proofs, from pictures, painted by Robert Smirke, R. A. and engraved by A. Raimbach. The subjects taken from the Rasselas of Dr. Johnson. With descriptions of each plate. London: printed by Savage and Easingwood, 1805. $750 Slim folio, consisting of title-p. and 5 mounted proofs on India paper of Smirke's illustrations for Johnson's famous work, each with an accompanying leaf of text; contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards; edges and extremities quite rubbed, but the binding is sound; internally fine. 79. SPEKKE, ARNOLDS. The ancient amber routes and the geographical discovery of the eastern Baltic. Stockholm: M. Gopers, 1957. $75 First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 120; 15 plates, 8 maps; fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket. Laid in is a 1958 letter to the author from the president of the University of Minnesota, J. L. Morrill, acknowledging receipt of the book and noting that it shall go to the James Ford Bell Library when he is done with it.
80. [STENOGRAPHY.] 17-page manuscript. n.p. [but likely American]: Dec. 20, 1842. $450 16mo, approx. 5½" x 3½", consisting of s stylized watercolor frontispiece followed by 6 tables and 10 pages of "Instruction." The sample text used at the end is a speech by George Washington.
A starter collection 81. [TIJUANA BIBLES.] Group of over 250 Tijuana Bibles along with original artwork. 1930s-1940s. $5,000 Over 250 Tijuana Bibles from the 1930s through the 1990s (but mostly prior to 1960), all generally about 4" x 3" and very good or better in original wrappers. Original artwork from the late 1940s or early 1950s includes drawings for "The Young Stenographer" (9" x 6", 22 of 23 pages); "Li'l Abner and Daisy Mae" (12" x 9", 2 pages), "Minnie Ha-Cha, Kitty Cornpone, and Waho," (11" x 9" inches, 1 page), "Fritzi Ritz in 'Kisses for Sale'" (8½" x 5½", 9 pages); "Oaky Dokes and Princess Osha" (11” x 8½”, 1 page), and others along with many pages of miscellaneous drawings. The lot also includes a dozen or so paperbacks from the 1970s-90s reprinting Tijuana Bibles, some containing commentary or essays. Tijuana Bibles, also known as "eight-pagers," "bluesies," or "jo-jo books," made their first appearance in the American underground book trade in the 1930s during the Depression, and they flourished through the '40s and '50s. Nearly without exception, Tijuana Bibles were produced by anonymous artists who followed the 4"x3", 8-page format. They contained graphic depictions of the sexual act and often starred famous cartoon characters (Mickey & Minnie, Popeye & Olive Oyl, Betty & Veronica), the most popular screen stars of the day (Mae West, Joan Crawford), and well known archetypes (the country bumpkin who lands in the big city, the gorgeous young secretary and her paunchy, older boss). They always contained a comic element and they often served as "instructional" manuals for young boys. The number of Tijuana Bibles produced is hard to determine but some estimates claim that "over 2,000 different titles were published altogether ... in 1939 alone, over 300 different titles ... were produced" (see The Tijuana Bible [Seattle: Eros Comix, 1998]).
Sorry, one more 82. TWEEDIE, W. K., Rev. A lamp to the path: or, the Bible in the heart, the home, and the market-place. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1853. $650 12mo, pp. viii, [9]-240; inserted engraved title-p.; contemporary full red morocco, covers with elaborate blindstamping, spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 1, a.e.g. and gauffered; spine and joints rubbed, else very good. 83. VANTIUS, SEBASTIANUS. Tractatvs de nvllitatibvs processvvm, ac sententiarvm ... Nunc hac editione purgatus. Venice: apud Lucium Spinedam, 1610. $175 Small 8vo, 293 plus [39] leaves; printer's woodcut device on title-p. and on verso of last leaf, green cloth bookmarker; some foxing but in all a very good copy in contemporary full vellum, citron morocco label on spine. 84. WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY. In the Levant ... illustrated with photogravures. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin at the Riverside Press, 1893. $250 First illustrated edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, ix, [7], 290; [8], [291]-568; gravure frontispiece and 24 gravure plates throughout; fine, bright copy in original red and green cloth lettered in gilt on upper covers and spines, t.e.g., red cloth chemises, publisher's cloth box lettered in gilt.
Early coloring book 85. WHITLATCH, MARSHALL. The adventures of Ceresota. Illustrations by Alice Sargent Johnson. [Minneapolis: Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co., 1912.]. $400 First edition, oblong 8vo, pp. [48]; 12 color lithograph illus., with accompanying illustration uncolored (on the verso of which are directions for coloring); text gives the history of Ceres, and the rise of Ceresota flour; one small tear on the back wrapper else near fine in orig. color pictorial wrappers, and preserving the original mailing envelope with a large color illustration on the front.
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|