|
||
|
1. AL-SUYUTI, JALAL-AL-DIN. Civilite Musulmane ou recueil de sentences et de maximes extraites de l'ouvrage du celebre auteur arabe L'Iman Essiyouthi, avec une traduction litterale en regard du texte arabe suivie d'une autre traduction du mot-a-mot et des notes explicatives par Francois Cadoz. Alger: F. Bernard; Paris: Hachette, 1851. $450 16mo, pp. 126; text in Arabic and Roman characters; orig. yellow printed wrappers; short tear in spine; very good. 2. ALEXANDER, CALEB. A new introduction to the Latin language: being an attempt to exemplify the Latin syntax, and render familiar to the mind the grammatical construction of this useful language... Worcester: Isaiah Thomas, 1795. $450 First and apparently only edition of this native Latin grammar; 12mo, pp. xi, [1], 215; woodcut head- and tailpiece; text largely in double column; full original sheep, wavy blindstamped borders on covers; blue sprinkled edges; text a bit toned, bookplate removed, sheep peeling in places on covers, but in all a good, sound copy, or better. 3. ANDREWS, STEPHEN PEARL. Discoveries in Chinese or the symbolism of the primitive characters of the Chinese system of writing as a contribution to philology and ethnology and a practical aid in the acquisition of the Chinese language. New York: Charles B. Norton, 1854. $175 First edition, 12mo, 137; Chinese characters interspersed throughout; original blindstamped green cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover; spine ends a bit chipped (but not unsightly); good and sound. 4. [ARCHITECTURE.] Félibien des Avaux, J.-F., & Giuseppe Fossati. Storia dell'architettura nella quale oltre le vite degli architetti ... Adornata di rami rappresentanti le fabbriche più cospicue degli antichi, e de' moderni. Tomo primo [all published].Venezia: appresso Antonio Mora, 1747. $2,000 First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 308 (but lacking K3-K6, i.e. pp. 149-56, and with a 18th century handwritten note to this effect bound in at the spot); engraved allegorical frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, 33 engraved plates (31 of them folding), engraved head- and tail-pieces; contemporary full calf with an early 20th century rebacking, old black morocco label on spine preserved; very good.
5. [ARCHITECTURE.] Le Clerc, Sebastian, & John Sturt. A treatise of architecture with remarks and observations by that exellent master thereof Sebastian Le Clerc, knight of the empire, designer and engraver to the cabinet of the late French king... [London]: printed and sold by Richard Ware, [1681]. $450 Plate volume only, lacking the text; 8vo, with engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved vignette title-p. (with architectural engraving on verso, 4 pages of engraved dedications, and 181 engravings on rectos and versos of 92 sheets; contemporary full calf with a mid-20th-century rebacking, red morocco label on spine; very good.
6. [ARCHITECTURE.] Pain, William, & James Pain. Pains British Palladio: or, the builders general assistant ... Illustrated with several new and useful designs of houses, with their plans, elevations, and sections. Also, clear and ample instructions annexed to each subject ... with a list of prices for materials and labour and labour only ... A new edition, corrected. London: I. and J. Taylor, 1797. $750 Folio, pp. iv, 16, 4 (ads); 42 copper-engraved plates; last leaf of ads loose and with tears in the gutter causing loss of some letters; plates 39 and 40 with tears in the upper corner with minor loss to one figure; text and plates waterstained along the lower gutter, scattered foxing; full contemporary calf, covers loose, spine partially perished; a fair copy.
7. [ARCHITECTURE.] Serlio, Sebastiano. Il sesto [settimo] libro di Sebastiano Serlio Bolognese ... Vinegia : presso gli Heredi di Francesco de' Franceschi, 1600. $1,500 Large 8vo, 2 volumes in 1; 27 leaves; pp. [6], 243; the Williamsburg copy of the second contains 36 pages not present here, likely an index; both titles with woodcut title-page; the first with 20 full-p. woodcut illustrations, the second with 120 woodcut illustrations, of floor plans, elevations, facades, windows, gateways, etc., each with a descriptive leaf of text.
8. ASH, JOHN. The new and complete dictionary of the English language ... To which is prefixed a compendious grammar. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1775. $650 First edition, 2 vols., 8vo, unpaginated lexicon in double column, this copy with the second title-p. (not in all copies; the book has continuous signatures), and with the price of 12 shillings beneath the imprint (no priority); contemporary full sheep, gilt fillets on otherwise unadorned spine; joints cracked, but the bindings remain sound; quarter calf over marbled boards, red morocco label; some scuffing, sheep beginning to peel on lower cover of vol. I.
Presentation copy 9. BARNUM, PHINEAS TAYLOR. Struggles and triumphs or, sixty years' recollections of P. T. Barnum, including his golden rules for money-making. Illustrated and brought up to 1889. Written by himself. Buffalo: Courier Co., 1889. $950 8vo, pp. vi, [ix]-xii, [2], 17-360; photogravure frontispiece portrait and 40 wood-engraved plates; publisher's black pebble-grain morocco, gilt decorated spine in 5 compartments, gilt lettered in 1, double gilt rules on covers enclosing on the upper cover a gilt facsimile signature of the author, a.e.g.; some minor rubbing, but generally very good, sound, and bright. 10. BECKETT, SAMUEL, & Octavio Paz. An anthology of Mexican poetry. Translated by Samuel Beckett. Compiled by Octavio Paz. Preface by C. M. Bowra. London: Thames and Hudson, [1958]. $275 First British edition, published in the Latin American Series, with the cooperation of the Organization of American States; 8vo, pp. 213, [1]; Italian bookseller's stamp on rear endpaper, previous owner's ownership signature on front free endpaper, dust jacket with a couple of shallow chips, and worn, but basically complete. An important anthology of poetry chosen by Octavio Paz, with a lengthy historical overview as introductory essay by him; the poems themselves are translated into English by Samuel Beckett.
11. BEHR, HERMAN. Perlen englischer Dichtung in deutscher Fassung. Eigenes. [New York: De Vinne Press], n.d., [ca. 1912]. $425 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 233; title within red ruled border; handsomely printed on handmade paper; full brown crushed levant by the Bagle Art Bindery, double gilt rule on covers enclosing a central double gilt-ruled panel, floral elements in the corners, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered direct in 2, t.e.g., others uncut; full doublures of turquoise levant, enclosed by brown levant turn-ins, with floral elements and hearts, cream moire silk endpapers; slight rubbing along the front joint, else fine. 12. [BIBLE, in Gaelic.] Leabhraichean an T-Seann Tiomnaidh air an tarruing o'n cheud chanain chum Gaelic Albanaich ann an da' earran. Edinburgh: printed by C. Stewart, printer to the university, for the society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge, and sold at their library, 1807-13. $500 2 volumes in 1, 8vo, pp. [12] plus unpaginated text; vii, [1], 364; texts in double column, full original paneled calf, blindstamp of the British and Foreign Bible Society central on upper cover; the binding is rubbed and worn at the edges, upper joint cracked but the book remains sound. 13. [BIBLE, in English, N.T., Gospels, Selections.] Parables of Our Lord illustrated and illuminated. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. $750 4to, chromolithograph title-page and dedication, plus 13 stiff card leaves laminated to show 12 chromolithographs mounted as rectos with corresponding chromolithographs taken from the Brevario Grimani from St. Mark's Library, Venice mounted as versos, together with a chromolithograph frontispiece; original pictorial brown cloth by Burn and Co. with an all over theological design embossed in black and gilt, a circular pictorial pastedown of Christ central, spine similarly decorated in gilt and black, a.e.g.; very good and sound, the plates particularly fresh. 14. [BIBLE, in Old English, N.T., Gospels.] Skeat, Walter W., Rev. The Holy Gospels in Anglo-Saxon, Northumbrian, and Old Mercian versions, synoptically arranged, with collations exhibiting all the readings of all the MSS.; together with the early Latin version as contained in the Lindisfarne MS., collated with the Latin version in the Rushworth MS. Cambridge: University Press, 1871-87 [i.e. 1889]. $450 First collected edition, bringing together "the separate editions which originally appeared in the following order; viz. St. Mark, in 1871; St. Luke, in 1874; St. John, in 1878; and St. Matthew (a new edition), in 1887. The previous editon of St. Matthew was mainly edited by J. Mitchell Kemble, and completed, after Kemble's death, by the Rev. C. Hardwick, in 1885."
15. [BLACKSTONE, WILLIAM, Sir.] Priestley, Joseph, Philip Furneaux, [et al.] An interesting appendix to Sir William Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England... America: printed for the subscribers: by Robert Bell ... Philadelphia, 1773. $950 8vo, pp. [4], iv, [5]-119, [1]; xii, 155, [1] ads; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; front joint cracked, else very good. 16. [BLADES, WILLIAM.] The best Caxton memorial. [London: 1861.] $150 Broadside, approx. 10.5" x 8.25", 32 lines, printed on blue paper; minor edge creases but generally fine. A petition for money to support the "Caxton Pension," a fund set up for indigent and elderly printers.
17. [BROADSIDE, Brother Jonathan.] The presidential candidates. 1856. Election--Tuesday, 4th November. To be ready December 1st. The greatest pictorial paper yet! Mammoth double-sheet Brother Jonathan for Christmas, and New Years 1857. ... [New York]: published by B.H. Day at the Brother Jonathan Press, 1856. $1,500 Large broadside approx. 34" x 25" (86 x 64 cm.), with a single column of text central, flanked by 6 wood-engraved portraits (James Buchanan, Democratic Candidate for President; John C. Breckenridge, Democractic Candidate for Vice President; John C. Fremont, Republican Candidate for President; William L. Dayton, Republican Candidate for Vice President; Millard Fillmore, Know Nothing Candidate for President; and, Andrew J. Donelson, Know Nothing Candidate for Vice President); previous folds, minor chips in the margins, 2 small stains (mostly confined to the margins); all else very good.
18. [BROADSIDE, Catnach, James ("Jemmy").] The Prince of Israel. The most remarkable events on the life of Our Lord Jesus Christ. [London]: printed by J. Catnach, September, 1824. $750 Broadside, approx. 20" x 15¼" (65 x 53 cm.), incorporating 26 woodcuts depicting the life of Christ (from swaddling clothes to the Resurrection), under decorative wood type, plus 6 hymns; a few chips from the margins (not affecting any illustration or letterpress), minor soiling, mostly confined to the margins; a good example.
19. [BROADSIDE, Hubbard Brothers.] It is the best and cheapest and sells to beat everything!! Agents wanted for the Centennial Exposition. Described and illustrated ... By J. S. Ingram. Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., [1876]. $950 Broadside advertising for agents to sell by subscription Ingram's The Centennial Exposition, Described and Illustrated being a Concise and Graphic Description of this Grand Enterprise Commemorative of the First Centennary [sic] of American Independence, Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1876, approx. 28¼ x 21" (72 x 53 cm.), incorporating 12 wood engravings (Gatling gun, magneto telegraph instrument, the great Corliss engine, one horse shay, etc.) surrounding detailed text about the merits of the book, choices of binding, sales potential, etc.
20. [BROADSIDE, Jones Brothers.] Life and Work of Garfield ... the tragic story of his death. By John Clark Ridpath, LL.D. ... Published in English and German. Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Chicago, Kansas City: Jones Brothers & Co., [1882]. $1,250 Large folio broadside, approx. 28½" x 21¼", heading in wood type, descriptive text surrounded by 18 wood-engraved illustrations; previous folds, near fine.
"10,000 agents wanted at once." 21. [BROADSIDE, Jones Brothers.] Truth is stranger than fiction! Read this book and see!! New York by Sunlight and Gaslight. A work descriptive of the great American metropolis ... by James D. McCabe. Philadelphia: Jones Bros. & Co., [1882]. $1,250 Large folio broadside, approx. 33" x 24", heading in wood type, descriptive column of text surrounded on two sides by 8 wood-engraved illustrations; previous folds, a few small chips at the margins, one small break at one fold; very good.
22. [BROADSIDE, National Publishing Co.] Pictorial History of the World ... By James D. McCabe -- the well-known historian ... Agents wanted... Philadelphia, Chicago, St. Louis: National Publishing Co., [1877]. $950 Large folio broadside printed in red and black, approx. 35" x 23", heading in wood type, descriptive text surrounded on two sides by 12 wood-engraved illustrations, including the surrender of King John to the Black Prince, Penn's treaty with the Indians, the attack on Fort Sumter, the Battle of Waterloo, and the Crusaders Fleet before Constantinople; previous folds; very good. "Agents are meeting with unexpected success, selling from ten to fifteen copies per day." McCabe's Pictorial History of the World was published by subscription in 1877 by the National Publishing Co., but it also appeared under several imprints, including Thomas Prothero, Emporia, Kansas, and Jones Brothers in Cincinnati. The broadside prints a note of "Caution. Unscrupulous publishers have in several cases added a few pages to Old Histories of the World, and are palming them off on the public as new books. Do not be deceived..." This broadside states that the book "has taken rank as the standard history of the world," and contains 672 fine historical engravings, and 1260 large double column pages. gents to sell the book. Not in OCLC.
23. [BROADSIDE, Nelson & Phillips.] A whole temperance library in a single volume. Agents have sold 20,000 copies in five months. Apply now for good territory. The Temperance Reform and its Great Reformers ... By Rev. W. H. Daniels ... Sold only by subscription. New York: Nelson & Phillips, [1878]. $750 Large folio broadside, approx. 29" x 21", printed in metal and wood type, descriptive text surrounded by 12 wood-engraved portrais (among them Frances Willard, Mother Stewart, and Lyman Beecher); previous folds, one small break at one fold, ink inscription on verso showing through the portrait of Beecher; all else very good. "Agents wanted everywhere ... Agents are having fine success, as many as fifty copies sold in one day." Daniel's The Temperance Reform and its Great Reformers was published by subscription in 1878-79, and appeared under several imprints, including Hitchcock & Walden in Cincinnati, and Phillips & Hunt in New York (successors to Nelson & Phillips). This broadside notes that the books is "one of the most spirited and successful assaults on the kingdom of darkness," and that the author is "one of the most successful historians of modern evangelism." Not in OCLC.
24. [BURKE, EDMUND, & William Burke.] An account of the European settlements in America in six parts … fifth edition with improvements... London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1760. $750 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [8], xii, 324; xii, 308; 2 folding frontispiece maps of the Americas; half red morocco over marbled boards, black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, spines gilt, new endpapers, scuffing to bindings, else very good.
25. CAMPAILLA, TOMMASO. L'Adamo ovvero. Il mondo creato. Poema filosofico del sign. D. Tommaso Campailla,... cogli argomenti di ciascun canto tradotti in verso eroico latino dal sign. don Giuseppe Prescimone,... In questa seconda edizione corretto. Roma: nella stamperia di A. Rossi, 1737. $850 Folio, pp. vi, [24], 385, [3]; engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, folding engraved portrait of his patron, Francesco Bonanno del Bosco (with a 3" tear entering from the gutter - no loss), woodcut initials, typographic ornaments; a good, sound copy in contemporary limp vellum lettered in ink on spine. Harvard College Library bookplate and a discrete release stamp on the verso of the title-page.
26. CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI. The decisive moment. New York: Simon & Schuster in collaboration with Verve Editions, Paris, [1952]. $4,500 First edition, folio, pp. 29, and 126 photographic illustrations (some double-page) on rectos and versos of 62 plates; dust jacket with 2 or 3 small black ink marks on front panel (I think made when the jacket was printed), and slight wear at edges, else generally a fine copy in original printed pictorial boards by Henri Matisse, repeated design on jacket. Laid in, as issued, is the 12-p. pamphlet The Decisive Moment - Captions. 27. CHAGALL, MARC. The Jerusalem Windows. Text and notes by Jean Leymarie. Translated from the French by Elaine Desautels. New York & Monte Carlo: George Braziller & Andre Sauret, [1962]. $850 First American edition and first edition in English, folio, pp. 210, [3]; 2 original Chagall lithographs, and 104 plates (64 in color); very good copy in a very good dust-jacket, lacking publisher's slipcase. 28. DAVISON, MARION M. A report on the visit of the Garden club of America to Honolulu, Japan and China in the spring of 1935. Millbrook, NY: The Millbrook Garden Club, 1936. $150 Edition limited to 150 copies printed by Philip G. Reed at the Broadside Press, Katonah, NY; small 8vo, pp. [2], 27, [1]; title vignette and incipient initial printed in green; fine copy in original floral paper-covered boards backed in gray cloth, chipped glassine dust jacket, publisher's box a little soiled. 7 copies in OCLC. Presentation copy 29. DIBDIN, T.J., Rev. A bibliographical antiquarian and picturesque tour in France and Germany. London: printed for the author, by W. Bulmer and W. Nicol, Shakespeare Press, 1821. $4,250 First edition, 1000 copies printed, this 1/900 of the regular issue; 3 volumes, large, thick 8vo, vignette title-pp. in each volume, 83 plates (5 double-p., 3 printed in sepia, and 1 colored), 64 other illustrations on India paper mounted in the text, plus a multitude of textual illustrations throughout, 4 printed in red; bound without half-titles in slightly later full tan calf, double gilt rules on covers, black morocco labels on gilt decorated spines, a.e.g.; edges worn, upper joint on vol. III restored, a number of the plates foxed (largely confined to the margins); a good, sound set, enhanced with a presentation in each volume to "B. C. Brodie Esq. from the author." 30. DIGBY, KENELM, Sir. A late discourse made in a solemne assembly of nobles and learned men at Montpellier in France ... touching the cure of wounds by the powder of sympathy; with instructions how to make the said powder; whereby many other secrets of nature are unfolded ... Rendred faithfully out of French into English by R. White ... The second edition corrected and augmented. London: printed for R. Lownes, and T. Davies, 1658. $1,500 16mo, pp. [10], 152, [5]; title within woodcut border; full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label on spine; corners worn, some browning of the text; all else very good.
31. DOLSCIUS, PAUL, Ed. [Title in Greek: Sophia e panaretos Iesu tu Seirach... ] Sapientia Jesu Siracidae, omnium virtutum doctrinam continens, elegiaco olim carmine reddita, et nunc primum edita a Paulo Dolscio. Lipsiae: Iohannes Rhamba, 1571. $500 Small 8vo, [102] leaves; printed in Greek type throughout; 18th century marbled boards; rubbed and worn, front hinge cracked, binding skewed; good and sound. 32. EICHENBERG, FRITZ. Endangered species and other fables with a twist. Owings Mills, MD: Stemmer House, 1979. $150 First edition, small folio, pp. 128; illustrated throughout; fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 33. EYS, WILLEM J. VAN . Dictionnaire Basque-Francais. Paris: Maisonneuve; Londres: Williams & Norgate, 1873. $275 First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xlviii, 415; text in double column; publisher's quarter black calf, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, sprinkled edges; very good. 34. FIALA, ANTHONY. Fighting the polar ice ... With an introduction by W. S. Champ, and reports by William J. Peters, Russell W. Porter and Oliver S. Fassig. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1906. $250 First edition in English, large 8vo, pp. xxii, 296, [6]; large folding color map of the Franz Josef Archipelago, color frontispiece, 8 color plates, 148 duotone plates and illustrations from photographs, including maps and portraits; original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on spine, blindstamp vignette on upper cover, t.e.g.; 2 or 3 small and slight stains on the covers, all else fine and bright. 35. GADAMER, H. Original natural history manuscript with hundreds of original drawings of insects, moths, dragonflies, butterflies, etc., in gouache, watercolor, and pencil.[Ljungby & Årup, Sweden, 1846-48.] $12,500 Large quarto album, approx. 12" x 9¾" overall, 91 leaves plus 4 sectional title-leaves and 5 pages of index, viz: COLEOPTERA, dated 1847, with 274 illustrations on 33 leaves, 174 drawn from nature, the balance copied from the Magasin de Zoologie of Guerin; ORTHOPTERA ET HEMIPTERA SCANICA, dated 1847-48, with 30 illustrations on 7 leaves, all drawn from nature; LEPIDOPTERA SCANICA, dated 1846, with 465 illustrations on on 51 leaves, all drawn from nature; together with a 5-page INDEX ALPHABETICUS to the genera and species contained therein. All illustrations are captioned in ink and are cross-referenced by number to the index.
36. HAKLUYT, RICHARD. The principal navigations, voyages, traffiques and discoveries of the English nation... London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie, and Robert Barker, 1599-1600. $17,500 Second edition, very much enlarged; 3 volumes, folio; pp. [22], 606; [16], 312, 204; [16], 868; later full calf (vol. III not uniform and slightly larger), all neatly rebacked to match, red and black morocco labels on spines; good looking set of the best textual edition. 37. HALLIWELL, JAMES ORCHARD. A dictionary of archaic and provincial words, obsolete phrases, proverbs, and ancient customs, from the fourteenth century ... Second edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1852. $325 First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. viii, [28], 480; [4], [481]-960 (continuous pagination); text in double column; original gray-green cloth, printed paper labels on spine; extremities of labels chipped (no loss of any lettering), spine a bit sunned, spine ends a little worn; a good, sound set. 38. HESSELS, JOANNES, & Joannes Molanus. Catechismus solidam & orthodoxam continens explicationem symboli apostolici, orationis dominicae. Salvationis angelicae ... Accessit huic quintae editioni ejusdem censura super legenda sanctorum, cum notis Joannis Molani. Lovanii: typis Bernardini Masii, 1654. $1,500 Fifth edition (although the only other edition in OCLC is that of 1674); small 4to, pp. xxxvi, 629, [37]; title-p. printed in red and black; woodcut vignette on title-p. of a cross captioned "Fulget crucis mysterium." Full contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, edges stained red; front hinge starting, worming in the index only causing loss to a word or two on each leaf. 39. HOST VON ROMBERCH, JOHANN. Congestorium artificiose memorie ... omnium de memoria preceptiones aggregatim complectens. Venice: Melchior Sessa, 1533. SOLD Small 8vo, 100 (of 104) leaves, without leaves A2, J7-8, and colophon; 14 full-p. woodcuts, 9 half-page woodcuts, historiated woodcut initials, musical notation on K1v; full contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine; early faint manuscript ex-libris at the bottom of the title-p., a few leaves shaved close, very slight loss to the ends of 4 or 5 lines on N7; aside from the missing leaves, a very good copy.
40. HOWE, JOSEPH. Responsible government. Letters to the Right Honorable Lord John Russell, &c. &c. &c. on the right of British Americans to be governed by the principles of the British constitution. Halifax, N.S.: 1839. $125 First edition, 8vo, pp. 48; removed from binding; top margin of title-p. clipped, else very good. Staton & Tremaine 2284. 41. HUTCHINSON, W. F., Dr. A trip to Venezuela and Curacao, by the Red Line. Illustrations from author's photographs and sketches, by Douglas, Eaton and Edwards. Providence: Providence Press Co., 1887. SOLD First edition, 8vo, pp. 62; a number of illustrations throughout, a dozen full-p.; folding map printed in orange, black and red; original gray pictorial wrappers printed in blue; a few small chips out of the spine, but generally very good.
42. [IRELAND, W. H.] Chalcographimania; or, the portrait-collector and printseller's chronicle, with infatuations of every description. A humorous poem. In four books. With copious notes explanatory. By Satiricus Sculptor, Esq. London: R. S. Kirby, 1814. $350 First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [4], 212; engraved frontispiece, title-p. printed in red and black; contemporary paper-covered boards rebacked in tan calf, blindstamped title on spine; edges rubbed, corners worn; good and sound. 43. JAMES, HENRY, JR. Transatlantic sketches. Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1875. $100 First edition of James's second book, 12mo, pp. vi, [7]-401; original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; spine sunned, spine extremities chipped; good and sound. 44. JAMES, WILLIAM. The varieties of religious experience. A study in human nature, being the Gifford Lectures on natural religion delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902. New York, London, and Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. $225 First American edition, first issue, with "Nietzsche" misspelled on page 38; 8vo, pp. [2], xii, 534; original gray cloth, printed paper label on spine, t.e.g.; spine sunned, hinges starting, 2" tear from the first printed leaf (ads) in the fore-margin; a good copy.
45. [KELMSCOTT PRESS.] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The poetical works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1894. $5,500 Edition limited to 256 copies, this 1 of 250 on paper; 3 volumes, 8vo, vols. 2 and 3 printed in red and black; original stiff vellum, yapp edges, gilt-lettered direct on spines; bindings a little soiled, gilt lettering a touch sunned, else near fine.
46. KERR, JOHN. The history of curling and fifty years of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1890. $400 First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 440, [16] ads; vignette title-p. printed in red and black, gravure frontispiece portrait, 14 plates (2 in color) and 92 illustrations throughout the text; original pictorial paper-covered boards backed in red, gilt-decorated morocco, t.e.g., the whole rebacked with most of the original spine laid down; edges worn, but otherwise a very good, sound copy.
Inscribed, association copy 47. LUCKNER, GRAF FELIX VON. Seeteufel. Abenteuer aus meinem Leben. Berlin & Leipzig: K.F. Koehler, 1926. $1,500 Later printing (the book was first published in 1921); 8vo, pp. [6], 318, [2] ads; folding map showing the course of the German raider Seeadler to the the point of its demise in the Pacific in 1917; double-p. sailplan, and approx. 135 illustrations throughout, largely from photographs taken during the cruise; original pictorial cloth, spine a bit soiled, else generally very good.
48. MALKIN, J. H. Historical parallels, from original historians. London: M. A. Natalli, 1849. $325 First edition, 12mo, 2 volumes, pp. [iii]-vi, [2], 408; [iii]-vi, 414; several wood-engraved illustrations in the text; a fine, bright set in original green blindstamped cloth with spines stamped in an unusual and attractive gilt pattern. 49. MASSINGER, PHILIP. The plays of Philip Massinger, in four volumes. With notes critical and explanatory. B W. Gifford, Esq. ... The second edition... London: G. and W. Nicol, F. C. and J. Rivington, [et. al.], 1813. $250 4 volumes, 8vo; engraved frontispiece portrait of Massinger in vol. I; contemporary full diced calf, smooth, gilt-decorated spines, back morocco labels, marbled edges; top of front joint in vol. I showing a small crack, upper joint on vol. II cracked, minor dampstain at the bottom of the spine of vol. III; extremities a bit rubbed; all else very good. 50. MCKEAN, Monsignor. Saint Anthony's mass book with other prayers ... for the celebration of the first holy mass in Saint Anthony's Chapel, Hamilton Farm, Peapack, New Jersey, the residence of James Cox Brady ... [Peapack, N.J.?]: 1925. $125 12mo, pp. cxxv; color frontispiece with captioned tissue guard; contemporary full green morocco with ornate gilt borders and panels enclosing an Episcopal supralibros on the upper cover, elaborate gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in one, a.e.g., green silk moire doublures and endpapers, green cardboard slipcase; fine copy in a binding done for the Brick Row Book Shop. 51. MONTAIGNE, MICHAEL DE. Essays of Montaigne. Translated by Charles Cotton; an entirely new edition formed from a collation of the foreign quotations ... Edited by William Carew Hazlitt. London: Reeves and Turner, 1902. $500 4 volumes, 8vo, 4 frontispieces, folding 2-p. facsimile letter; slightly later half green morocco by Zaehnsdorf, gilt spines in 5 compartments (3 disparate), gilt-lettered in 3, t.e.g.; spines browned, else near fine. "A fresh English rendering, and a careful revision of the text throughout to which are added some account of the life of Montaigne, notes, a translation of all the letters known to be extant, and an enlarged index; with portraits and other illustrations."
52. MOORE, THOMAS. Irish melodies ... with an appendix, containing the original advertisements, and prefatory letter on music. London: J. Power and Longman, Hurst [et al.], 1821. $500 First separate edition, small 8vo, pp. xii, 259; a number of line drawings in the text; bound with: [MacDonald, William Russell], The Dublin Mail; or, Intercepted Correspondence. To which is added, a Packet of Poems..., London: J. Johnston, 1821, small 8vo, pp. 136; together, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary full olive straight-grain morocco, blindstamped borders on covers enclosing a double gilt-ruled panel with a gilt lyre central and surrounded by laurel, gilt lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g., chocolate brown coated endpapers; a nice copy.
Thomas Jefferson’s copy, with 42 errata corrected in his hand 53. NEILSON, WILLIAM. Neilson's Greek exercises. Abridged and revised in syntax, ellipsis, dialects, prosody, and metaphrasis: to which is prefixed a concise, but comprehensive syntax for the use of colleges, academies and schools. By the principals of Baltimore College. Baltimore: printed for proprietors by Swain & Matchett, 1809. $75,000 First American edition (the book was first printed in Edinburgh, 1806); 8vo, pp. viii, 171, [1]; text in Greek and English; contemporary full mottled calf, recased and with a mid-20th century rebacking in morocco, old red morocco label preserved on spine; edges worn; good and sound. Jefferson's use of block initials at signatures I and T began in 1815 after the sale of his so-called Great Library to the Library of Congress; prior to 1815 his books were marked with cursive initials. Some signature marks of this period were not made by Jefferson but rather by family members. That this particular volume has so many corrections in Jefferson's hand makes it seem plausable that the signature marks here are his.
54. NELSON, HARRIET S. Fruits and their cookery. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1921]. $150 First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 209; dust jacket a little soiled, else a very good, sound copy.
55. NICHOLSON, WILLIAM. The history of the wars occasioned by the French Revolution. Including a sketch of the early history of France, and the circumstances which led to the revolution in that country ... with biographical sketches of all the public characters of Europe. Exhibiting a correct account of the general congress at Vienna, the escape of Bonaparte from the isle of Elba ... the defeat of Bonaparte at the ... battle of Waterloo, his surrender ... and his exile to the island of St. Helena... London: Thomas Kelly, by W. Clowes, n.d., [after April 20, 1818]. $2,500 Folio, pp. viii, 583, [1], plus 32-page appendix; 22 hand-colored plates; full contemporary American calf, gilt decorated spine in 6 compartments, red morocco label in 1, red morocco ownership label of John S. Aims on front cover; spine ends chipped level with text block, hinges tender (no gaps); a very good copy with nicely colored plates, 1 of which has a tear neatly closed on verso (no loss).
56. OWEN, RICHARD, Sir. Antiquity of man as deduced from the discovery of a human skeleton during the excavations of the East and West India dock-extensions at Tilbury, north bank of the Thames. London: John Van Voorst, 1884. $750 First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 32, [2] ads; 4 folding lithograph plates, 1 table; very good copy in original green cloth lettered in gilt on spine.
57. [PACKARD MOTOR CAR COMPANY.] The Packard Custom Eight 7-40. Detroit: n.d., [1930?]. $650 Original printed suede printed wrapper (with the silver and black seal on upper cover) approx. 9½" x 12½" containing an 8-p. oblong folio color illustrated booklet on the mechanical features of the great car, together with 11 separate color lithographs on stiff card of the various models, with their full specifications on other illustrations on their versos; with a pricelist for the 11 models laid in; small chip from the top of the spine of the outer wrapper, otherwise generally near fine.
58. [PACKARD MOTOR CAR COMPANY.] The Packard Standard Eight 7-26 / 7-33. Detroit: n.d., [1930?]. $850 Original printed red mailing envelope (with the silver and black paper seal unbroken but opened along one edge), approx. 10" x 13¼" containing an 8-p. oblong folio color illustrated booklet on the mechanical features of the great car, together with 11 separate color lithographs on stiff card of the various models, with their full specifications and other illustrations on their versos; also included is a small 8vo pamphlet entitled The Man Who Owns One, 12p., illustrated throughout in color, with a pricelist for the 11 models laid in. The envelope with some wear at the edges, but this is generally a fine and complete example.
59. [PAPER.] Instruction sur la manutention de la formule [drop-title].[Paris]: (G. Lamesle, Hotel de Bretonvilliers, 1772). $400 8vo, pp. 22, [2] blank, collating A[1]-[A12]; generally a fine copy in contemporary marbled wrappers.
60. PETERS, CARL, Dr. The eldorado of the ancients … with two maps and ninety-seven illustrations from original drawings by Tennyson Cole. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. $225 First edition, colonial issue "for circulation in India and the colonies only;" 8vo, pp. x, 447, [1]; 2 folding maps, gravure portrait, plates after drawings and photographs; good copy in orig. red cloth. 61. PLATO. [Title in Greek: Platonos dialogoi 5.] Platonis dialogi V. Recensuit, notisque illustravit Nathaniel Forster. Oxonii: e typographeo Clarendoniano, 1800. $175 First Foster edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 437, [3]; slightly later half tan calf over marbled boards, black morocco label on spine; prelims and terminals foxed, spine scuffed; good and sound.
62. [POTATOES.] Report of the Committee of the Board of Agriculture, appointed to extract information from the county reports, and other authorities, concerning the culture and use of potatoes. London: peinted by W. Bulmer and Co., for George Nicol, 1795. $750 4to, pp. viii, [2], 177; 7 copper-engraved plates (3 folding); removed from binding; small tear (no loss) in half-title, very good. Extensive report on this valuable root, with details on the different types of potatoes, their preparation (soil, manures, rotations, etc.); their planting; their culture while growing; their harvest, and value as a food for livestock and man.
63. QUACKENBOS, GEORGE PAYNE. First book in grammar. [Translated into Japanese by Midori Kakiyama.]Tokyo: Fukuji-do, 1884. $350 8vo, pp. [2], 226, [2]; Japanese title printed on pink paper; orig. printed paper-covered boards, recased and rebacked in black cloth; all else very good. 64. RIGGS, STEPHEN RETURN. Model first reader. Wayawa tokaheya. Prepared in English-Dakota. Chicago: Geo. Sherwood & Co., n.d., [ca. 1873]. $850 First edition (printed at the Lakeside Press, Chicago); 12mo, pp. 112; numerous woodcut illustrations in the text of various sizes, 88 of which are printed in color; original brown cloth-backed green printed boards (bearing an illustration of a teacher and 2 students under a tree); boards slightly rubbed, hinges starting, else a very good and attractive example. In the Santee dialect.
65. ROCCHIETTI, JOSEPH. Lorenzo and Oonalaska. Winchester, VA: from the press of Brooks and Conrad, 1835. $375 First American edition, 8vo, pp. 132; original drab boards backed in brown muslin, spine faded; text occasionally spotted and stained; rear hinge cracked; a good copy of an uncommon book.
66. RUTHEANS. A collection of seven hundred tested recipes published by the Rutheans of the High Prairie M. E. Church of Muscatine, Iowa. Muscatine, Iowa: [Press of Conway-Schaefer, 1912]. $175 8vo, pp. 156; numerous advertisements throughout; original tan printed wrappers; spine perished, worn, soiled, spotted, and stained, a number of annotations throughout, but sound and complete.
67. SCHOFF, OTTO. Der verfehmte Eros aus dem Gedichten des Grafen August von Platen. Berlin: Fritz Gurlitt, [1921]. $450 Edition limited to 120 numbered copies, this being one of 100 uncolored copies (this no. 14); 4to, 26 leaves printed on the rectos only; lithographed throughout, 25 illustrations, several full-page; publisher's silver slipcase defective, with only the two side panels present.
In a Mauchine Ware box 68. SCOTT, WALTER, Sir. Scott's poetical works [box title].Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, n.d., [ca. 1880s]. $750 6 volumes, each measuring about 3.5" tall, in pictorial blue cloth stamped in black and gilt, all edges stained red, all in a hinged Mauchline Ware box approx. (3" x 3" x 4") depicting Scott and his dog on a stoop and Melrose Abbey on the lid; fine throughout.
Extraordinary copy in original parts, with 13 hand-colored plates by Leech 69. SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH. Mr. Sponge's sporting tour ... with illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. $4,500 First edition in the original 13 parts in 12, 8vo, 13 handcolored plates by Leech, 84 wood-engraved illustrations in the text; a superlative set in original orange wrappers printed in black with virtually no chipping or wear. 70. SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH. A set of first editions of five of his sporting novels, as below: London: Bradbury and Evans, 1854-65. $1,250 Mister Sponges's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross, Ask Mamma, Plain or Ringlets, and Farcy Romford's Hounds, each with a wood-engraved vignette title-p., and with 13, 17, 13, 13, and 24 hand-colored steel engravings respectively by John Leech; uniformly bound in later three-quarter calf by Morrell, red and green morocco labels on spines, a.e.g.; the front cover to Ask Mamma is almost off, and the joints on Handley Cross are rubbed, but otherwise this is just about a fine set.
71. TASSIN, NICOLAS. Plans et profilz des principales villes de la province de Brie, avec la carte generale & les particulières de chascun gouvernement d'icelles. [Paris: Sebastian Cramoisy, ca. 1631-34: or Messayer, or Tavernier, 1636. $750 Small, oblong 4to, consisting of an engraved title-p., engraved table of contents, and 15 engraved maps, plans, and city views; 19th century quarter vellum over marbled boards, red morocco label (a little chipped) lettered in gilt on spine; very good.
72. TASSO, TORQUATO. Jerusalem delivered; an heroic poem. Translated from the Italian of Torquato Tasso, by John Hoole ... The eighth edition, with notes. London: printed by T. Bensley, for J. Johnson [et al.], 1803. $250 2 volumes, tall 8vo, pp. [iii]-xlvii, [1], 339, [1]; [2], 335, [1], [44] index; engraved portrait frontispiece, 14 engraved plates after watercolor paintings by Samuel Shelley; 20th century three-quarter tan calf over marbled boards, by Root, gilt decorated spine, t.e.g.; joints lightly rubbed, perforated stamps in bottom margin of title-p., old rubberstamps on last leaf of both volumes, small stickers removed from spines; all else near fine.
With the extra plate of Martyn’s tomb and the pamphlet describing it 73. VAN LENNEP, HENRY J., Rev. The Oriental album; twenty illustrations, in oil colors, of the people and scenery of Turkey, with an explanatory and descriptive text. New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, 1862. $15,000 First edition, folio, pp. [3]-48, inserted tinted lithographic title-p. by Charles Parsons, printed by Endicott & Co, 20 chromolithograph plates by Parsons after Van Lennep, also printed by Endicott; original morocco backed pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover; hinges reinforced with Japanese tissue, spine rubbed and worn, but sound; internally fine. Bennett (misidentifying the author as Van Lennert), p. 108; Reese, 97.
74. VARLO, CHARLES [or, Charles Varley]. A new system of husbandry, from many years experience, with tables shewing the expence and profit of each crop ... Also many chosen receipts in physic and surgery, for the human species, and others for the cure of all sorts of cattle. To which are annexed a few hints humbly offered for the perusal of the legislators of America, shewing how to put a stop to runaway servants. Philadelphia: printed for the author, 1785. $1,500 First American edition of one of the major 18th century agricultural works published in America, intended for use in the fledgling nation. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. [16], iv, [17]-364; [8], [5]-368; folding table bound in as the frontispiece to volume I; 18th century newspaper clipping pinned to the flyleaf of volume II; contemporary full calf, red morocco labels on spines; some minor scuffing; top of the front cover of one volume faded, but generally a very good, sound set. 75. WALDSTEIN, CHARLES & Leonard Shoobridge. Herculaneum; past, present & future. London: Macmillan and Co., 1908. $150 First edition, royal 8vo, pp. [2], xxii, 324; 55 plates (one folding, 11 either color or heliogravure), and 3 maps; a very good, sound copy in original pictorial charcoal cloth stamped in gilt on spine and upper cover.
76. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language: intended to exhibit, I. the origin… II. the genuine orthography… III. accurate and discriminating definitions…. New York: S. Converse. Printed by Hezekiah Howe, New Haven, 1828. $18,500 First edition of Webster's greatest dictionary, his magnum opus, and arguably the most popular American book ever published. 2 big quarto volumes, engraved portrait after Samuel F.B. Morse, unpaginated text in triple column (collated complete), the 44 preliminary leaves in vol. I containing Webster's preface on the history of the dictionary, his introductory dissertation "on the origin, history and connection of the languages of western Asia and of Europe," and a grammar, revised and updated from his own of 1807. With the terminal leaf in Volume II, "Additions," which is sometimes lacking, and with the separately printed "Advertisement" leaf (dated Nov. 28, 1828) which usually lacking, but here tipped in following the title in vol. I; original full calf, red and black morocco labels on spines; front joint on vol. I neatly restored, frontispiece portrait with an old diagonal crease (hardly noticeable), minor rubbing, all else very good and sound. A. Edward Newton’s copy 77. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language; exhibiting the origin, orthography, pronunciation, and definition of words ... abridged from the quarto edition of the author [by Joseph Worcester].New York: S. Converse, 1829. $4,500 First edition, first issue (bottom three-quarters of p. 940 blank) of the first abridgement of Webster's 1828 quarto dictionary, undertaken by one Joseph Worcester, himself a talented lexicographer, one with whom Webster would carry on a famous quarrel (popularly known as the War of the Dictionaries) for the rest of his life. The first Webster’s Dictionary with a Merriam imprint 78. WEBSTER, NOAH. An American dictionary of the English language; first edition in octavo, containing the whole vocabulary of the quarto, with corrections, improvements, and sevberal thousand additional words: ... to which is prefixed and introductory dissertation on the origin, history, & connection of the languages of western Asia & Europe... Springfield: George & Charles Merriam, 1845. $850 Third printing of the second edition (the only edition revised by Webster prior to his death), and the first with the Merriam imprint; 2 volumes, large 8vo, pp. lxxvi, 944; 1020; frontispiece portrait lacking; sectional title-p. ("Supplement to An American Dictionary of the English Language. By Noah Webster, LL.D.") inserted after p. 984 in vol. II, with an 1843 copyright notice on the verso; text in double column; original green blindstamped cloth, neatly rebacked with old spines laid down; slight dampstain in bottom gutter margin in the prelims of vol. I,, occasional minor foxing, but generally a very good, sound set of an uncommon edition. 79. WEBSTER, WILLIAM. A high school pronouncing dictionary of the English Language, abridged from the American Dictionary of Noah Webster. New York: Huntington and Savage; Cincinnati: H. W. Derby & Co., 1850. $250 8vo, pp. 360; text in triple column; full contemporary sheep, simple gilt fillets and black morocco label on spine; generally a very good, clean copy. Webster's High School Dictionary was first printed in 1848. Vancil cites the 1848, 1852 and 1857 editions in the Cordell Collection. All these early editions are rare.
80. WEMMS, WILLIAM, Defendant. The trial of the British soldiers, of the 29th regiment of foot, for the murder of Crispus Attucks, Samuel Gray, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, and Patrick Carr, on Monday evening, March 5, 1770. Boston: Belcher and Armstrong, 1807. $450 8vo, pp. 120; removed from binding; paper toned throughout. 81. WILLIAMS, ROGER. A key into the language of America: or an help to the language of the natives in that part of America, called New-England... [As contained in the Collections of the Rhode Island Historical Society, Vol. 1.]. London: Gregory Dexter, 1643: [but Providence, printed by John Miller, 1827]. $250 8vo, pp. [2], 163, [3]; facsimile frontispiece; includes a life of Roger Williams; original printed wrappers chipped at extremities, from cover partially separated, minor spotting throughout; 19th century gift inscriptions in ink on front wrapper and title-p.
|
||
| HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION Contact Rulon-Miller Books at: rulon@rulon.com |