|
||
|
[PHOTOGRAPHY] [TRAVEL] [TOURISM] [ARCHITECTURE] [LOCAL HISTORY] Some random notes, not in any particular order... Not a year goes by at the Colorado Seminar when one of the faculty does not mention those diminutive books with cushy leather bindings that were a fad for gifts and sentiment at the end of the 19th century. One at a time, this type of book is usually overlooked as insubstantial, ephemeral, even tasteless. But put a collection of 50 or 100 such books together, and information begins to emerge; suddenly, that of no substance becomes much more interesting, even compelling. While there were a number of American publishers of the view books – Chisholm Bros. in Portland Maine and Ward Bros. in Columbus, Ohio being among the largest - virtually all of the “product” were manufactured in Germany. These view books show numerous buildings, homes, street scenes that no longer exist and as such offer a viable graphic representation of life in the 19th century. With two or three exceptions, all the books are complete. The accordion format was never meant for long-term survival (in a number of instances the folds are split or tender), but a remarkable number in this collection are described as “fine,” or “near fine.” It has been estimated that there were approximately 800 such titles made for the American and Canadian market, and probably close to that many again for the European market. So, this collection is far from complete, but it does offer a fairly comprehensive view of the genre. “Prior to the general introduction of the screened half-tone reproduction in the latter part of the 19th century, a photo-based process known as ‘photo-lithography’ was used in the preparation of pictorial souvenir albums. The term, which was also widely used to refer to the photomechanical production of lithographic printing plates, was later seen to be ambiguous, and was dropped. In present usage the distinction may be made by the use of a hyphen (as in album titles in which the word appears). ‘Photolithography’ - without the hyphen – commonly refers to the later process.
1. [ABBOTSFORD.] Tourists album. Views of Abbotsford [cover title]. n.p., n.d. [Portsmouth (?), ca. 1880s.] 15 x 13 cm, accordion fold with 9 photo-lithograph panels showing a portrait of Sir Walter Scott, and views of the Abbotsford buildings and grounds; original blue cloth stamped in gilt; 1 panel separated (but present), the whole a bit worn; good.
2. [ABERDEEN.] Souvenir album of Aberdeen and vicinity [cover title]. n.p., n.d.: ca. 1880s. 20.5 x 12.4 cm, accordion fold with 10 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the city, harbor views, city monuments, public buildings, etc.; original pictorial red paper-covered boards stamped in gilt; some rubbing of the binding, several folds weak, one panel with tear (no loss); good.
3. [ALBANY.] Views of Albany N.Y. and new capitol building [cover title]. Portland: Chisholm Bros., n.d., ca. 1890s. 15 x 13 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing assorted buildings, including the capitol, churches, bridges, steamboat landing, etc.; original decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt; front joint cracked, the whole slightly warped; otherwise good or better.
4. [AMERICAN CENTENNIAL.] American Centennial [cover title]. Chicago: Rand, McNally, n.d., [ca. 1876]. 10 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Centennial Exhibition and Philadelphia; original decorative green pebble-grain cloth stamped in gilt; minor rubbing else fine, and preserving the original black paper sheath (small piece chipped away at one end). "In 1864, William H. Rand partnered with Andrew McNally to oversee printing of the Chicago Tribune. Their first geography-based product was the Western Railway Guide published in 1869" (Wikipedia).
5. [ANVERS.] Souvenir d'Anvers [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [Amsterdam: A. Jager (?), ca. 1880s]. 10.5 x 15 cm, accordion fold with 24 photo-lithograph panels showing views of hotels, theaters, banks, statues, street scenes, cathedrals, a museum, a library, and the waterfront in Antwerp; original embossed red cloth stamped in gilt; fine.
6. [ARLES.] Album-souvenir. Arles. 20 vues detachables [cover title].Paris (?): Coll[ection] E.C., ca. 1930s]. 8.7 x 14.5 cm, full-p. map of Arles plus 20 black and white photographic postcards showing the sights of Arles; original tan wrappers printed in red and blue; fine, and complete.
7. [ASSISI.] Ricordo di Assisi. Album di 20 cartoline [cover title].Assisi: Eredi Evangelista Rossi, n.d., ca. 1920s. 9 x 16 cm, 20 black and white photographic postcards; original decorative tan wrappers printed in brown and gilt; fine, and complete.
8. [ATLANTA.] Souvenir of Atlanta and vicinity [cover title].Atlanta: published exclusively for S. H. Kress & Co., copyright 1904 by L. H. Nelson Co., Portland, Maine, n.d., ca. 1904. 20.2 x 25 cm, pp. [32], with 31 full-p. photographic illustrations of principal buildings both public and private; original gray wrappers printed in gilt; near fine.
9. [AVIGNON.] Palais des Papes, Avignon. 20 cartes postales detachables [cover title].Paris: Levy et Neurdein, ca. 1930s. 8.7 x 14.5 cm, full-p. map of Avignon plus 20 black and white photographic postcards showing (mostly) the sights of the Palais; original tan wrappers printed in red and black; fine, and complete.
10. [BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD.] Baltimore and Ohio R. R. scenery [cover title].Portland: Chisholm Bros., sole agents for Chas. Frey's original souvenir albums, n.d., ca. 1880s. 12.8 x 15.2 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing the Thomas Viaduct, Point of Rocks Tunnel, Harper's Ferry, Hanging Rock, Ohio Pyle Falls, Tray Run Trestle, etc.; original embossed maroon cloth, lettered in gilt on the front; very good.
11. [BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD.] Album of Baltimore & Ohio R. R. scenery [cover title].New York: Adolph Wittemann, n.d., ca. 1884. 8.5 x 12.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing the Relay Station, Harper's Ferry, John Brown's Fort, the U.S. Armory, Potomac scenes, Cheat River, Cranberry Grade, etc.; original decorative tan cloth, stamped in black; first fold separated, else very good.
12. [BERLIN.] Berlin, Potsdam und Charlottenburg [cover title].Frankfurt: G. Blümlein & Co., n.d., ca. 1880s. 22 x 16.5 cm, accordion fold with 25 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Brandenburg Gate, Royal Museum, many public buildings, fountains, monuments, bridges, parks and gardens, etc.; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black; some soiling of the covers, one fold separated, else very good.
13. [BERNE.] Souvenir de Berne [cover title].Berne: F. Walter, ca. late 1880s. 15.5 x 9.5 cm, accordion fold with 16 photo-lithograph panels, including mountain views, river views, city views, squares and monuments; original embossed red cloth stamped in gilt; fine.
14. [BLACKPOOL.] The album of Blackpool views [cover title].London: Wm. Z, n.d., ca. 1890s. 19 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing city buildings, beaches, harbor views, the aquarium, south pier, and "Uncle Tom's Cabin"; original decorative maroon paper-covered boards stamped in gilt; very good. "Made in Germany" on front cover. 15. [BOSTON.] Souvenir of Boston [cover title].New York: Adolph Witteman, n.d., ca. 1888. 16.3 x 12.6 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels, including the Bunker Hill Monument, Museum of Fine Arts, Institute of Technology, a bird's-eye view of Boston, etc.; original embossed red cloth stamped in gilt; covers slightly spotted, else very good.
16. [BOURNEMOUTH.] The album of Bournemouth views [cover title].London: Charles, Reynolds & Co., n.d., ca. 1890s. 22 x 16.6 cm, accordion fold with 16 photo-lithograph panels showing city buildings, beaches, harbor views, the pier, hotels, gardens, etc., some quite large; original decorative red pebble-grain cloth stamped in gilt; one section separated, but complete; otherwise very good. Advert for Charles, Reynolds & Co. on rear pastedown; map of Bournemouth Bay tipped to rear pastedown; "Printed in Germany" on front cover.
17. [BRISTOL.] One hundred and eleven views. Bristol and Clifton. London: Rock Bros., Ltd., n.d., ca. 1920s. 28.2 x 21.8 cm, pp. [48], with 47 pages of photographic illustrations of Bristol and Clifton; text block a little loose, edges worn, else very good in original decorative red cloth stamped in gilt.
18. [BRUXELLES.] Souvenir de Bruxelles [cover title].Bruxelles: Librairie Kiessling & Cie., n.d., ca. 1880s. 15.2 x 12.1 cm, accordion fold with 13 photo-lithograph panels showing views of Brussels; original decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt; fine.
19. [BUTTE, Montana.] Butte illustrated [cover title].Butte: B. E. Calkins, ca. 1890s. $100 15.3 x 23.8 cm, accordion fold with 13 photo-lithograph panels showing a double-panel bird's-eye view of Butte, public buildings, and many views of the mines, inside and out; original decorative red cloth stamped in black; neatly rebacked with masking tape, the first image with small abrasions in the top outer corners, small abrasions on 2 other panels; all else good, or better.
20. [CAIRO.] Album of Mena House Hotel, Pyramids, Cairo [cover title].n.p. [?Cairo], n.d. ca. 1900. 18 x 22 cm, pp. [16], full-p. plan of the hotel, full-p. map of the surrounding region, 12 full-p. photographic views of the hotel, its amenities and grounds; text block loose from wrappers, covers a little stained, else good enough in original cream wrappers printed in gilt.
21. [CALIFORNIA.] California mid-winter fair 1894 [cover title].n.p., n.d. ca. 1894. 22.5 x 14 cm, accordion fold with 15 photo-lithograph panels, including a bird's-eye view of the exhibition, the Chinese Building, the Chinese Josh House, scenes from San Francisco, Yosemite, and Monterey, the electrical tower, etc., all within floral borders; original decorative tan cloth, gilt-lettered on the upper cover; covers worn, first fold separated; good. On the front cover: "Printed in Germany."
22. [CAPRI.] Ricordo di Capri. 32 vedute [cover title].n.p., n.d. ca. 1920s. 16.5 x 11.5 cm, accordion fold, 32 photographic panels showing the grottos, island vista, various waterfronts, the marina, geologic features, etc., each captioned on the recto in Italian and on the verso in Franch, German, and English; original embossed pictorial boards; minor rubbing; very good.
23. [CAVA DEI TIRRENI.] 12 cartoline artistique di Cava dei Tirreni e dintorini [cover title].Salerno: Alfonso Salsano, n.d., ca. 1920s. 9.2 x 16.5 cm, 12 color photo-lithograph postcards showing views of the city and neighborhoods of Cava dei Tirreni; original green wrappers printed in gilt and black; fine, and complete.
24. [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] Centennial pocket album [cover title].New York: Heppenheimer & Maurer, n.d., ca. 1875. 7.7 x 11.5 cm, accordion fold with 14 lithograph panels showing landmarks at the Centennial Exhibition, as well as the signing of the Declaration of Independence, Independence Hall, Faneuil Hall in Boston, Washington's headquarters at Newburgh, etc.; original decorative orange cloth stamped in gilt and maroon; minor rubbing; very good. Rear pastedown contains the poem, "Opening of Our Centennial." 25. [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] American Centennial [cover title].Chicago: Rand McNally, n.d., ca. 1876. 10 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing landmarks at the Exhibition and in Philadelphia, including the Horticultural Hall, Memorial Hall, Independence Hall, the University of Pennsylvania, etc., and all within red borders; original decorative pebble-grain red cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover; covers a little soiled, one fold separated, else very good. Rear pastedown contains a map of the Exhibition grounds, and folding upward to reveal a table of contents. 26. [CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION.] Centennial Exhibition ... Philadelphia MDLXXVI [cover title].Frankfort, PA: printed by Ph. Fry & Co., n.d., ca. 1876. 7.9 x 12.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels of centennial buildings, historic American sites, and the signing of the Declaration of Independence, followed by 16 pages of descriptive text; original red gilt-decorated boards with the gilt seal of the Exhibition bearing the words "in commemoration of the hundredth anniversary of American independence, 1876," and preserving the original green moire-patterned paper sleeve. Minor wear, generlly fine.
27. [CHARLESTON, S.C.] New album of Charleston S.C. views [cover title].Charleston: Edward Perry & Co.; Portland: Chisholm Bros., n.d., 1885 or after. 15 x 12.7 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels, including Fort Sumter, a mammoth oak, Calhoun Monument, various street scenes and public buildings, etc.; original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt; several folds with old tape repairs, some adhesion marks in the lower margins not affecting the images, and bottom of spine cracked; good or better. The rear pastedown bears an advert for Edward Pery & Co., booksellers and stationers in Charleston.
28. [CHATTANOOGA.] Souvenir of Chattanooga, Lookout Mountain and battlefields [cover title].Portland: Leighton & Frey, n.d., ca. 1890s. 12.5 x 15.3 cm, accordion fold with 12 color photo-lithograph panels showing views of the battlefield, national cemetery, Chattanooga from Lookout Mountain, geological features, etc. original decorative green cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good. On the rear pastedown is the advert for Leighton & Frey, Souvenir View Co., Portland, Maine.
29. [CHESTER, U.K.] The album of Chester views [cover title].London: Charles, Reynolds & Co., n.d., ca. 1890s. 20.5 x 15 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels showing city buildings, cathedrals, castles, etc.; original decorative green pebble-grain cloth stamped in gilt; very good. Advert for Charles, Reynolds & Co. on rear pastedown.
30. [CHESTER, U.K.] The imperial photographic album of Chester [cover title].n.p., n.d.: ca. 1890s. 18.8 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 6 photographic panels showing 12 views of Chester; original decorative red pebble-grain cloth stamped in gilt; very good. Advert for Firth's Photographic Views, and F. W. Chapman, bookseller, Chester, on rear pastedown. 31. [CHICAGO.] Views of Chicago [cover title].New York: Wittemann Bros., n.d., ca. 1882. 8.5 x 12.7 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Court House, Palmer House Hotel, Grand Pacific Hotel, McVicker's Theatre, Union Depot, North Side Water Works, etc.; original decorative red cloth stamped in black; first fold separated, else near fine. On the rear pastedown is a 5-panel advert for Witteman Bros. souvenir albums. 32. [CHICAGO.] Souvenir of Chicago [cover title].New York: Adolph Wittemann, n.d., ca. 1886. 15 x 12 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Inter-state Industrial Exposition Building, the Palmer House Hotel (and other hotels), Marshall Field & Co., Jefferson Park, Union stock yards, etc.; original embossed red cloth stamped in gilt; fine.
33. [CHICAGO.] Souvenir of Chicago [cover title].Columbus: Ward Bros., n.d., ca. 1887. 14.7 x 12.6 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Inter-state Industrial Exposition Building, the Palmer House (and other hotels), Dearborn Street Depot, the Exchange Hall in the Board of Trade, and the North Side Waterworks; etc.; original decorative maroon cloth stamped in gilt; first fold separated, edges rubbed; good. 34. [CHICAGO.] Chicago [cover title].n.p., n.d.: ca. 1880s. 17.4 x 9.8 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels, illustrations within bamboo and floral border: bird's-eye view and all the big buildings; original ochre cloth stamped in black; some wear; very good. At the base of the front cover: "Printed in Germany." Rear pastedown bears the advert for The Album of Chicago.
35. [CHICAGO.] Chicago [cover title].n.p., n.d.: ca. 1880s. 23.5 x 16.3 cm, accordion fold with 18 photo-lithograph panels, including a bird's-eye view of the city, the Woman's Temple, Masonic Temple, the Chicago River, a lake vista, Lincoln Park, Northwestern University, etc.; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black; the panorama separated at 1 fold, and with 4" tear (no loss), other folds separated; a complete, but not a pretty example.
36. [CHICAGO.] Chicago album [cover title].Portland: manufactured by Chisholm Bros., manufacturers of Chas. Frey's original souvenir albums, n.d., ca. 1894. 15.8 x 24.2 cm, accordion fold with 28 photo-lithograph panels showing all the pertinent views and architecture of the great city, including sites from the 1893 Exposition; original decorative red cloth stamped in gilt and black; covers a bit sunned, second fold nearly separated, else very good.
37. [CHICAGO & ALTON ROUTE.] Views of the Chicago & Alton route [cover title].New York: Adolph Wittemann, n.d., ca. 1886. 15 x 12 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the Union Depot in both Kansas City and Chicago, the Missouri state capitol, various bridges, including the Mississippi Bridge at St. Louis, the Illinois state capitol at Springfield, cornfields, and the state prison at Joliet, etc.; original embossed red cloth stamped in gilt; fine.
38. [CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE & ST. PAUL RAILROAD.] Album of scenery on the line of the Chicago Milwaukee and St. Paul R.R. [cover title].Milwaukee: Geo. Allanson, n.d., ca. 1880s. 19.3 x 14.7 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing views of along the route, primarily in Minnesota; includes views of Milwaukee, Wisconsin Dells, Lake Pepin, Winona, Red Wing, Madison, Minnehaha Falls, Fort Snelling, Spirit Lake, Iowa, St. Paul, etc. original decorative green cloth stamped in gilt; some wear, but generally very good.
39. [CINCINNATI.] Centennial Exposition. Views of Cincinnati 1888 [cover title].New York: Adolph Wittemann, n.d., 1888. 8.5 x 12.7 cm, accordion fold with 16 photo-lithograph panels showing the Kentucky Suspension Bridge, the Davidson Fountain, cathedrals and temples, the Cincinnati Music Hall, Bellevue Hospital, Eden Park, etc.; original decorative tan cloth stamped in black; near fine. With a 5-page catalogue at the back for Adolph Wittemann's souvenir albums. The final two views at from the Exposition; this was likley sold there at the Ohio House. An earlier view bears an 1883 Wittemann Bros. copyright.
40. [COBOURG, Ontario.] Souvenir of Cobourg, Canada [cover title].Montreal: International Fine Art Co., Ltd., printed in Saxony, n.d., ca. 1925. 9.5 x 5 cm, accordion fold with 11 photographic panels, including the college, town hall, hospital, public school, and the Cobourg Concert Band; original tan wrappers printed in gilt; very good.
41. [COLOGNE.] Ertinnerung an Coeln a Rhein [cover title].Frankfurt: G. Blümlein, n.d., ca. 1890s. 12.8 x 18.3 cm, accordion fold with 24 photo-lithograph panels, with captions in English, French, and German; including a 4-panel panorama of the city, the great cathedral, etc.; original decorative red cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good. 42. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Columbian Fair Chicago [cover title].n.p., n.d.: ca. 1892. 18 x 11.8 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the fair and its buildings; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt; very good. "Printed in Germany" in gilt at the bottom of the front cover.
43. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Columbian Exposition Chicago [cover title].n.p., n.d.: [ca. 1893]. 22.4 x 14 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels tinted blue, showing a bird's-eye view of the exposition grounds, major buildings at the fair, the pier and casino, a gun boat, etc.; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black; cover a little soiled, extremities rubbed; good or better. 44. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Columbian Exposition Chicago [cover title].n.p., n.d.: ca. 1893. 17.5 x 9.2 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing a bird's-eye view of the exposition grounds and major buildings at the fair; original pictorial red cloth stamped in black; spine perished, else very good.
45. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Columbian Exposition at Chicago [cover title].Portland, Me: manufactured by Chisholm Bros., manufacturers of Chas. Frey's original souvenir albums, n.d., ca. 1893. 22.7 x 15 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels tinted blue, showing the landing of Columbus, a bird's-eye view of the Columbia Exposition, Manufactures and Liberal Arts Building, Machinery Hall, state buildings, etc.; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt; very good. Tipped in at the back at the back is an 4-p. booklet: World's Columbian Exposition, Jackson Park...
46. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Fair album of Chicago, 1893 [cover title].Portland, Me: manufactured by Chisholm Bros., manufacturers of Chas. Frey's original souvenir albums, n.d., ca. 1893. 15.5 x 24.5 cm, accordion fold with 18 photo-lithograph panels showing a bird's-eye view of the Columbia Exposition, Machinery Hall, The Lagoon, the Administration Building, Art Palace, etc., as well as many of the state's buildings, with costs; original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt and black; first fold separated; good or better. Tipped in at the back is an 8-p. booklet: World's Columbia Exposition, Jackson Park... Affixed to the rear pastedown is a map of Jackson Park.
47. [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.] World's Fair album of Chicago, 1893 [cover title].Portland, Me: manufactured by Chisholm Bros., manufacturers of Chas. Frey's original souvenir albums, n.d., ca. 1893. 22.7 x 15 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels tinted blue, showing the landing of Columbus, a bird's-eye view of the Columbia Exposition, Machinery Hall, The Lagoon, the Administration Building, a battleship, etc.; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt; very good. Tipped in at the back at the back is an 4-p. booklet: World's Columbian Exposition, Jackson Park... At the base of the front cover: "Published for the R.R. trade."
48. [COMO.] Ricordo di Como [cover title].Como: R.E.V., n.d., ca. 1930s. 9.2 x 14.5 cm, 12 black and white photographic postcards, accordion-bound, showing the lake and waterfront scenery of Como; original red wrappers printed in black; fine, and complete.
49. [CONEY ISLAND.] Album of Coney Island [cover title].New York: Wittemann Bros., sole agents for North America for Louis Glaser's souvenir albums, ca. 1881. 8.5 x 13 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing a panorama view of Manhattan Beach, an evening bathing scene at Manhattan Beach, hotels, music pavilion, the Iron Pier, etc.; original decorative terracotta cloth stamped in black; first fold separated, else near fine. Rubberstamp on the verso of the rear panel: "C. G. Earle, Sea Shells, Brighton Beach, Coney Island."
50. [CUBA.] Ceballos "the garden spot of Cuba." New York: Development Company of Cuba, [1915]. Square 16mo, pp. [48]; large folding chromolithographic plate plus 45 sepia-toned photographic illustrations, each captioned, and each within a printed yellow floral border; fine. Promotional view book illustrating "the best hotel in Cuba," and environs. 51. [CUBA.] Cuba the pearl of the Antilles. The garden spot of the western world. A brief description of its agricultural resources with a few photo-engravings. New York: Cuban Land and Steamship Co., ca. 1902. 13.3 x 7 cm, pp. [32], with 34 photographic illustrations of agriculture, orchards, markets, a sugar mill, etc. original chromolithograph wrappers a bit stained at the edges, else very good. Clearly a promotional pamphlet seeking investors in Cuban agriculture. Not found in OCLC. 52. [DANUBE RIVER.] Donau album [cover title].Mainz: Victor v. Zabern, n.d., ca. 1890s. 7.8 x 11.7 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels, including views of Krems, Durenstein, Molk, Grein, Strudel, and Linz; original decorative blue paper-covered boards; a bit rubbed and worn; good or better. With an advert on the rear pastedown for P. Kaeser, art dealer in Wien. 53. [DENVER.] Denver illustrated [cover title].New York: Wittemann Bros., n.d., ca. 1881. 8.5 x 12.8 cm, accordion fold with 18 photo-lithograph panels, including 2 panorama views (Denver and the mountains), also public buildings, street scenes, hotels, etc.; original embossed red cloth, gilt-lettered on the upper cover; front cover a little spotted, else near fine. Advert for Chain & Hardy, booksellers and stationers, Denver, on rear pastedown. Wittemann Bros. "sole agents for Louis Glaser's souvenir albums."
54. [DETROIT.] Souvenir of Detroit & exposition [cover title].Columbus: Ward Bros., 1887. 12.5 x 15 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels (1 slightly abraded, 1 separated at the fold) showing views of the city, public buildings, residences, and the proposed new post office; original black cloth stamped in gilt; good or better.
55. [DRESDEN.] Dresden [cover title].Dresden: Druck & Verl. D. Kunstanst. f. lithogr., & Steindruck, Moritz Zobel, ca. 1890s. 20 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels showing views of Dresden, captions in English, French, and German; famous sights, including the Royal Theatre, the Royal Gallery, Helbig's Restaurant, etc.; original pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black; very good.
56. [DUBLIN.] Album Dublin [cover title].Dublin: W. Lawrence, photographic publisher, n.d., ca. 1900. 19 x 14.5 cm, accordion fold with 18 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the city, monuments, bridges, public buildings, museums, etc.; original pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt; some rubbing of the binding, else very good. "Printed in Germany." Advertisement for the publisher on the rear pastedown.
57. [EAST RIVER BRIDGE.] The East River Bridge [cover title].New York: Wittemann Bros., n.d., ca. 1884. 8.5 x 12.5 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing a 2-panel panorama view of the bridge, entrances from Brooklyn and New York City, Futon Ferry, a view from under the bridge, etc.; original decorative green cloth stamped in black; third fold separated, else very good. With a 5-panel Wittemann Bros. catalogue tipped to rear pastedown.
58. [EDINBURGH.] Album of views of Edinburgh [cover title].Edinburgh: Brown & Rawcliffe Ltd., n.d., ca. 1890s. 21.5 x 31.5 cm, pp. [22], with 20 pages of photo-lithographs; text block neatly detached, boards soiled, edges worn, else very good. Issued as part of the publisher's "Camera" Series, a large advert for which is on the rear pastedown.
59. [EDINBURGH.] Edinburgh and its environs. Dundee: Valentine & Sons, n.d., ca. 1900. 22.2 x 28.7 cm, pp. [74]; 3 pages of text, otherwise illustrated through with photographic views of Edinburgh and environs; original tartan cloth boards stamped in gilt; very good. 60. [ERIE RAILROAD.] Erie Ry. illustrated [cover title].Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., n.d., ca. 1878. 12.2 x 9.2 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing the railroad stations, railroad bridges, and assorted views, mostly upstate New York; original pictorial blue wrappers; near fine. 61. [ERIE RAILROAD.] Erie Ry. illustrated [cover title].Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., n.d., ca. 1878. 12.5 x 9.3 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing the railroad stations, railroad bridges, and assorted views, mostly upstate New York; original pictorial purple boards backed in black cloth; 2 folds separated, edges chipped, covers creased; else good.
62. [FLORENCE.] Ricordo di Firenze ... 32 vedute [cover title].Milano: Cesare Capello, n.d., ca. 1925. 17 x 11.5 cm, accordion fold with 32 photographic panels showing the architectural heritage of the city; explanatory text on versos of plates in Italian, French, English and German; map endpapers showing the plan of the city; original embossed decorative red cloth lettered in white, and with pictorial pastedowns on the upper cover; very good.
63. [FLORIDA.] Views of Florida, Tampa, Pensacola, Jacksonville, and vicinity [cover title].Jacksonville, Tampa [and] Pensacola: published exclusively for S. H. Kress & Co., n.d., ca. 1905. 20.4 x 25 cm, pp. [32], with 31 full-p. photographic illustrations of principal buildings, waterfronts, lighthouse, etc.; original purple wrappers printed in gilt; near fine.
64. [FORTRESS MONROE, Virginia.] Views of Fortress Monroe and vicinity [cover title].Fort Monroe, VA: William Bautch, printed by Louis Glaser, Leipzig, n.d., ca. 1892. 15 x 11.8 cm, accordion fold with 16 photo-lithograph panels showing views of the fort, a representation of the battle between the Monitor and the Merrimac, the officers' quarters, Hampton Roads, a double-p. composite showing 9 battleships, etc.; original embossed brown cloth, lettered in gilt on the front; several folds tender, else fine.
65. [GENEVA.] Souvenir de Genève [cover title].n.p., n.d., but likely Dresden: Jacobi & Zobel,, ca. 1890s. 66. [GENOVA.] Ricordo di Genova [cover title].n.p., n.d., but likely Genova, ca. 1890s. 8 x 12 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels, including the cemetery, monuments (including that to Christopher Columbus), public buildings, etc.; original decorative red paper wrappers stamped in gilt; very good. On the rear pastedown is an advert. for Balbi Giuseppe, Genova, dealer in maps and prints, including photographs.
67. [GENOVA.] Ricordo di Genova 32 vedute [cover title].n.p., n.d., but likely Genova, 1930. 16.5 x 11.5 cm, accordion fold with 32 photographic panels, including a 5-panel panorama of Genova, monuments (including that to Christopher Columbus), Columbus's house, lighthouse, public buildings, etc.; captions in 5 languages on the versos, and a folding map affixed to the rear endpaper; original pictorial blue paper-covered boards; very good.
68. [GETTYSBURG.] Notes on the invasion of Maryland and Pennsylvania and the Battle of Gettysburg with explanatory map and souvenir album [cover title].Columbus: Ward Bros., 1888. 15 x 13 cm, accordion fold with 12 photo-lithograph panels showing battle sights, cemetery, monuments, generals' headquarters, etc.; original decorative brown cloth stamped in gilt; minor wear; very good. Without the separately issued 7-p. pamphlet and map.
69. [GIANTS CAUSEWAY, Ireland.] Album of the Giants Causeway & north of Ireland [cover title].Dublin: W. Lawrence, photographic publisher, n.d., ca. 1890. 19 x 14.7 cm, accordion fold with 14 photo-lithograph panels showing geologic formations, harbor views, countryside, etc.; original decorative brown cloth; some wear, but generally very good. Advert for W. Lawrence on rear pastedown.
70. [GLASGOW.] Album of views of Glasgow [cover title].Edinburgh: Brown & Rawcliffe Ltd., n.d., ca. 1890s. 21.5 x 30.5 cm, accordion-fold with 12 panels of photo-lithographs with views of Dumbarton Castle, Argyle St., Glasgow Cathedral, views of the Clyde, etc.; very good copy in original decorative red cloth stamped in gilt. Issued as part of the publisher's "Camera" Series, a large advert for which is on the rear pastedown. A Recent Acquisition, Page 1
|
||
HOME | TERMS & CONDITIONS | ORDERING
INFORMATION
|
|